English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2013, 23:30   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
arrgs, the startup-sequence... how was the exact text?
In your install location 'AFA_OS' drawer there is a guide, you should go and read that. I'm not being difficult but you will understand better what you are doing if you take the time to read what it is that you are installing and why

Look for the section 'AFA_OS Insrtallation' it tells you all about moelibspace, AFA_OS_Loader and about Skins.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 January 2013, 23:40   #22
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Japp...

Now, AfA Prefs are starting up fine

But, there is no choice for the skins, like this field is greyed out.

Must skins be downloaded seperate? I the guid i read something about the AfA_Skins.. but a bit confusing right now.

Cant figure out, what to do to activate this feature (this is the main reason, i installed it: skins)
elowan is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 00:03   #23
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
uuupss.. it works ok now
elowan is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 10:16   #24
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Rtfm?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 13:31   #25
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Rtfm?
Bingo!

I may want to add: -reboot is not a stupid idea, also
elowan is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 01:04   #26
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Other things you could install:

AKPNG-dt/registered WarpPNG for alpha transparency.

If you install AKPNG you will probably need to edit the prefs/env-archive/datatypes/PICDTALPHA variable from ALPHA=BAD to ALPHA=GOOD. (You can use editpad)

http://aminet.net/package/util/dtype/akPNG-dt

http://aminet.net/package/util/dtype/WarpPNGdt

AISS for toolbar images with alpha transparency. (Now included in OS4.1)

http://www.masonicons.info/6.html



Apps that use AISS directly:

AmiArcadia (does not use transparency so use progdir: images)
DiskImageGUI (via png.image class)
FFshop (yes this works on OS3)
Jack (only know of one mostly working version)
LoView
MCE (does not use transparency so use progdir: images)
Miyagi (early alpha)
PlayCDDA (via png.image class)
ReportPlus (does not use transparency so use progdir: images)

Apps that have AISS images built in:

HD-Rec
Hollywood Designer
iBatch
microgolded/GoldEd (also has OS4 style scrollbars)
Playlistconverter

Apps that can use AISS buttons if renamed and put in prog directory:

AmiPodder
AmiTwitter (already has them)
amrss
CManager
FreeDB
hserv
Netsurf (now has them)
PtpDigCam
SabreMSN (already has them)
Strange
twittAmiga
WallGet
YAM (already has truecolour theme)

Apps that can use AISS buttons when combined in an image bar:

NoWinED (already has one)
PAC2 (still to be done)
Remus
SimpleMail (Has one on the OS4.1 CD)

Apps that can use AISS buttons when converted to icons:

AmiStart (preferences)
ClassAction
EvenMore (not MUI version)

You can download all the images I have put together for the above apps here:

http://www..com/?3bblj5ospv85aw6


WBStartup++ to have all your WBStartup programs display on boot just like OS4.1 does...



http://aminet.net/util/boot/wbstartup++.lha

Outlinefont for more readable text:

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/outlinefont14

If you have a MUI key you can improve it's look greatly.

http://www.amiga-look.org/category/mui-prefs

http://www.angelfire.com/amiga/stylishmiggy/index.html

http://www.angelfire.com/amiga/styli.../download.html

James is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 09:35   #27
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Wow James, thank you for all the information and links. Ill give it a try at the weekend and see, if i can get it to work.

So with WarpPNG i could manage to get the AmiDock and ContextMenu transparent?
Can you give a bit more hints on how to do this, please?

greetings
ELO
elowan is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 10:07   #28
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
What about Scalos? Can it be installed into my system or will it crash and cause unwanted sideeffects? (See "update" in my 1st post)

From what ive read, scalos is pretty much all into one WB replacement... but im already using some OS-enhancements.
elowan is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 13:27   #29
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
So with WarpPNG i could manage to get the AmiDock and ContextMenu transparent?
Can you give a bit more hints on how to do this, please?
Sadly it does not allow transparency in apps that do not support it.
There is a lot of discussion about faking transparency in Amidock in this thread however:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=839132&postcount=29

Or you could replace it with something like Amistart or MacLikeDock:

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/AmiStart

http://amikit.amiga.sk/download/misc/AmiStart_upd066c-AmiKit.lha

http://www.bboah-works.de/phpbb33/do...f0aaf2be921c2e

For transparent menus you should stick with Magicmenu.
As for Scalos I have never used it, but I am not sure it will help to add much to help with your goals. It will certainly complicate things greatly, so is best left for now IMHO.
James is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 13:42   #30
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Ok, many thanks James. Seems, like it could be what i am looking for
elowan is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 13:45   #31
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Have you tried with Amiga in a Box?
It uses WB 3.1 AfaOS and ScalOS and has a Visualprefs theme that highly resembles OS4.0

Good luck!
gulliver is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 13:58   #32
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Hi gulliver, i tried AIAB r10.6 http://guide.abime.net/aiab/images/aiabwb.gif here.

It has Scalos installed and worked fine. But to me, it is not that close to OS 4.1.
(From the pure optical ponit of view)
elowan is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 19:23   #33
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Ive copied the "outline font" in C-drawer, like in the readme advised.. but no new font shwos up...



Do you have any idea or remember, how installation was?

Last edited by elowan; 24 January 2013 at 19:45.
elowan is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 20:44   #34
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Ive copied the "outline font" in C-drawer, like in the readme advised.. but no new font shwos up...
Do you have any idea or remember, how installation was?
In font preferences select the Workbench Icon Font gadget then select Text+Field and select white for text and black for field. Then select Text again, OK it and then save.

Then add this line:

run >nil: OutlineFont 2 1 1

To your s/user-startup using Editpad. Reboot and you should now have white text with a black border.
James is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 21:16   #35
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Thanks, ill try this!

But here is another one:

WBStartup++ gives error message, when booting:

"DISABLEPATH tooltype missing" and "Cant open Library"

I put WBStartup++ + WBStartup Prefs into my WBStartup Drawer...
elowan is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 21:43   #36
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
WBStartup++ gives error message, when booting:

"DISABLEPATH tooltype missing" and "Cant open Library"

I put WBStartup++ + WBStartup Prefs into my WBStartup Drawer...
You can get the needed library here:

http://stephan-rupprecht.de/downloads/WBStartEmu.lha

Your WBStartup++ icon tooltypes should look something like this:
Click image for larger version

Name:	WBStartup++_000.png
Views:	590
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	34006

You need to have "Disabled" and "Enabled" drawers in your WBStartup drawer. WBStartup Prefs should go in Prefs.
James is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 10:06   #37
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
There are two WBStartup-proggys on Aminet, the one I use and found working very well is this
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 10:39   #38
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Meanwhile, i want to say:

„Thank you very much for supporting me, providing useful informations, links, guides and on top of that such quick responses. Without you, the EAB members, my project would have been doomed…”

Maybe Ill post a screenshot of the current state of conversion, soon.
elowan is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 17:43   #39
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
There is a lot of discussion about faking transparency in Amidock in this thread however:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=839132&postcount=29
Oooops that was the wrong link, although a transparent Amidock was shown in that thread it was actually discussed here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=612


To improve the look of requesters you could install ReqAttack:

http://aminet.net/util/misc/ReqAttack.lha

This is my Workbench about window:

Click image for larger version

Name:	3.9 ROM _000.png
Views:	461
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	34012
James is offline  
Old 26 January 2013, 15:05   #40
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
You can get the needed library here:

http://stephan-rupprecht.de/downloads/WBStartEmu.lha

Your WBStartup++ icon tooltypes should look something like this:
Attachment 34006

You need to have "Disabled" and "Enabled" drawers in your WBStartup drawer. WBStartup Prefs should go in Prefs.
Ok, i did like you described, but still not working.

Now, i got error : "No WBStartup programs found" (but i got a few in the WBStartup folder)

So i put the programs into "Enabled" folder.. then WBStartup++ shows them, when loading... but the programs are not loaded for real (!)
Strange... i think i delete WBStartup++

Last edited by elowan; 26 January 2013 at 16:31.
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 01:13
AmiDock in Amiga OS3.9 Location spanner support.Apps 1 19 August 2012 23:26
Amiga OS3.9 Manuals petemaxi Amiga scene 14 05 February 2011 11:28
WANTED Amiga OS3.5 CD Vars191 MarketPlace 2 01 February 2009 08:41
Wanted Amiga OS3.9 Stormrider MarketPlace 2 07 March 2006 08:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23578 seconds with 12 queries