English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2013, 11:27   #1
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Need advice on Amiga 600 build


I don´t want to buy an A1200, because I like the small footprint and look of an A600 case.

I wonder, if it is really (ok) possible to surf the web (except for flash/you tube) and play games like Virus, Hunter, Agony, … from an internal HD on an Amiga 600 configuration like this:

A603 expansion for 2MB Chip Ram in total
PCMCIA Ethernet card
IDE-CF 4GB hdd
Subway USB with Anaiis Software (for modern Mouse/Gamepad/USB-Stick)
A620 Turbo-Card with 8(?)MB Fast Ram

(optional Kickstart-switcher 1.3/3.1)

“S-Video Cable” or “flicker-fixer” (Got a 22” or was it 24”? flat screen PC-monitor)

What OS/WB must be installed (for websurfing/mp3/mail) OS3.1, 3.5 or 3.9 ?
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2013, 11:52   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Theoretically it's possible, however it won't be a pleasant experience surfing the web with that CPU. I know it isn't on my 33MHz 030. And I think you can forget about mp3, unless we're talking really low bitrate mp3s.

For OS I'd recommend 3.1 as less complex is faster.
demolition is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:05   #3
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
So there is any software for browsing the web on WB3.1?
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:10   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Yes there is ibrowse & Aweb both of which are os3.1 compatible browsers.

BUT please prepare yourself for a very limited and slow web experience. Classic web browsing is a fun achievement, but it is ultimately frustrating.
It is however worth getting a network stack running so that you can IRC, Email and FTP on your A600.
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:11   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
AWeb and IBrowse will run fine on 3.1.

Edit: Too late
demolition is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:16   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@ demolition
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:23   #7
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hey, that sounds good

So pimping the A600 like the things on my list will be ok for running 3.1?
Or is 3.1 ultra friendly on resources and pimping is not needed that much?
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:30   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
3.1 is very light on resources compared to 3.5 or 3.9 (neither of which are worth trying with your machine).

3.1 won't make your web surfing experience any nicer though.... After the initial yay I got my Amiga on the WWW, you will soon see that it is still truly horrible (by 2013 standards).

Read this great guide by fitzsteve about getting net access.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=52235
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:32   #9
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
3.1 is definately a lot faster than 2.x in my experience. 3.5 should be ok if you want an advanced WB, but at the cost of some speed. I'd recommend a ClassicWB based on Scalos.
demolition is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:34   #10
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Ah, i see. Thanks for posting your experiences!

Another Question: To install OS3.9 (not 3.9XL) with emulation software on pc or mac - i still need the complete WB 3.1 disk-set to be installed first? Or is AmigaOS3.9 a "stand alone" install.?

I´m just confused, some websites mention a previous 3.1 install is needed for 3.9, some don´t...
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 12:35   #11
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
For Mp3, a mas player may be worth considering.
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1078
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 16:38   #12
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
I've personally never needed a kickstart switcher. I also think an indivision ECS is more value for money than a subway. On A600, pcmcia is totally adequate for file tranfer so flash sticks are not a big advantage and games cannot use USB mouse/joypads so you'll still need to keep original type mouse/joystick around anyway. IMO, you get much more advantage from being able to use a modern display.

Subways are sold out too and apparently not likely to get made again soon. Also A603 is replaced with A604 1MB expansion.

As for web browsing, it is worth setting up, mainly for "because you can" entertainment value but if a site isn't loaded with modern features, it is reasonable to use, notably, aminet.net and eabmobile.abime.net. It is slow on ACA630 though, might just be unbearably so on the ACA020. For choosing an OS, have you seen classicWB. You need a set of WB disks then these packages add on a host of useful stuff. http://classicwb.abime.net/
jimbob is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 16:54   #13
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Japp, classicWB seems the Way to go... Nice!

Ok, USB may not that usefull... Good Point.


So, if i dont want to browse, no ACA6x0 is needed?
I mean just for ClassicWB and Games!
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 16:58   #14
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
If you're not using an accelerator, you have to choose one of the two 68k versions. The normal versions are using Scalos which is a big improvement over the regular Workbench, however they require an 020 CPU.
demolition is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 18:33   #15
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Thanks for the informations provided. Now, i can got a better a picture of all this stuff!
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 19:10   #16
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
I tried AWeb with Aca620 and PCMCIA LAN. It works fine, with all the memory enabled. But it's slooooow. It takes 2-3 minutes to render something as simple as aminet.net. It's best to disable image loading also. But other than that it's stable. Also forget about CSS which AWeb does not support anyway, so best limit your surfing to HTML-friendly websites.
alenppc is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 01:02   #17
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
I tried AWeb with Aca620 and PCMCIA LAN. It works fine, with all the memory enabled. But it's slooooow. It takes 2-3 minutes to render something as simple as aminet.net.
Eh? Aminet (via Aweb) is perfectly usable on my A2000/010.
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EAB's Build your own Amiga Hardware Project Zetr0 Hardware mods 106 09 May 2015 09:40
Should i build another amiga again ? adonay Retrogaming General Discussion 34 18 January 2013 20:42
Please advice for an A-600 HD partitioning and format Overdoc support.Hardware 1 10 January 2012 18:35
Help Me build my amiga! H3R1X New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 17 December 2009 13:25
How do i build an Amiga icon set? Tolismlf support.Apps 18 11 July 2004 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22610 seconds with 11 queries