English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2013, 17:52   #1
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
show .txt file ....question....

Hello there!!!!

Have an happy 2013 to every Amigan!

Today I have a little problem: I just want to show a window .txt file on Amiga OS simply by clicking the icon....

Actaully I do not remeber how to do it because of time.... but I am sure you can really help me...

Thanks a lot!

Daniele
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2013, 18:48   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
You need ppmore in C drawer. http://eabmobile.abime.net/attachmen...5&d=1220246764
s2325 is online now  
Old 07 January 2013, 19:21   #3
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 694
do you have an actual icon file for the text file? then it's just matter of selecting "information" in the "icons" menu and setting the default tool to something capable of showing text files..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 00:49   #4
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
do you have an actual icon file for the text file? then it's just matter of selecting "information" in the "icons" menu and setting the default tool to something capable of showing text files..

Thanks friends.... but I forgot how to create the icon for my .txt file.
I added ppmore to my c directory anyway...and its libs

Last edited by D4Ni3L3; 08 January 2013 at 01:00.
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 01:00   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
You can select "show all files" from WorkBench top bar if your file is without any icon but you need something more new than 1.3 version.
s2325 is online now  
Old 08 January 2013, 01:09   #6
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
You can select "show all files" from WorkBench top bar if your file is without any icon but you need something more new than 1.3 version.
oK ... do I have to edit something in the information of the Icon? i.e. tooltypes???

thanks
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 17:09   #7
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCharro View Post
oK ... do I have to edit something in the information of the Icon? i.e. tooltypes???

thanks
any help?
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 17:29   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
You cannot change dummy icons. Only real icons (.info files) can be edited.

Once you have a .info file for your text file, you need to change the default tool.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 22:49   #9
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 694
to "create" an icon, just copy any icon so it has the same name as the file in question and append ".info".. after that, remove any tool types and point the default tool at the desired text viewer executable...
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 23:25   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,290
Also, you cannot see the .info files from within workbench, so use the cli (or dopus) to copy an icon from one file to the new one.
demolition is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 23:42   #11
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Now I have copied in the SYS:Utilities the more command and then I have found in a program a text icon I liked



and notice that the icon have as defaul tool the command More



and by clicking the icon I can see the text I replaced with my text editor ( cygnus ).



It's nice for me to have done it by simply replacing a text but what I really do not realize yet is the fact I can only see the command more in the information window of the icon and no root of the text file is pointed or showed. Can you tell me where is told the Amiga the root of the text file?

Thanks dudes!!!!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 23:52   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,290
You cannot have it show a different file (like a windows shortcut), but you can copy the .info file to the new file that you would like to show (in CLI: copy example.info newfile.info).

If you want it to work like a shortcut you can make it a script and type the following command in the text file 'more dh0:folder/filename'. It should then not have 'more' as a tool then.
demolition is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 10:50   #13
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCharro View Post
It's nice for me to have done it by simply replacing a text but what I really do not realize yet is the fact I can only see the command more in the information window of the icon and no root of the text file is pointed or showed. Can you tell me where is told the Amiga the root of the text file?

Thanks dudes!!!!
When workbench starts up an executable, all sorts of information is handed to it, including the name of the file that was opened/clicked.. As said above, it is not part of (e.g. as a variable) the default tool string stored in the icon file.
hooverphonique is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show your startup-sequence file! ppill request.Other 42 17 November 2013 00:21
Slide show Pictures Question - IFF ILBM Peter support.Apps 20 04 December 2012 05:41
hypercat to txt file converter jimbobrocks92 support.Apps 0 08 July 2011 12:06
how to create a txt file twizzle support.Apps 7 09 January 2009 20:57
need a .txt file of the latest official games .adf TOSEC .dat Overdoc project.TOSEC (amiga only) 19 01 November 2006 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24804 seconds with 11 queries