English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2013, 16:11   #121
foob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 80
Well, as i said there should be another PCMCIA adapter on its way, which i'm surprised hasn't arrived already as i ordered it on the 9th. However, i'm not expecting that to be the problem given i've tested it in a laptop with PCMCIA and formatted the card fine.

I'm still convinced it's a software problem. Is it possible to format the card in FFS using winUAE? and for that matter, is it safe for the card?
foob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 January 2013, 16:32   #122
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
I haven't tried it but I don't see any reason you can't use an amiga file system on a pcmcia CF card. You will need to adjust the mountlist to include an entry using FFS and compactflash.device.

Also, this isn't as convoluted as you thought before for file transfer. You just need to boot an emulated WB with the amiga filesystem CF mounted as as an HD, and a windows folder or drive also mounted. Then, within WB, just directly copy the adfs from the windows disk to the amiga CF.

Btw, fat95 definitely works on KS37.299
jimbob is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 17:44   #123
foob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 80
i'm having a little difficulty actually being able to format the disk in WinUAE, it "cannot open disk for format" apparently.

Also, when mounting a folder/directory, it doesnt show any contents.
foob is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 17:56   #124
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,921
You have to mount the CF card as a hard disk drive, not as a folder.
Then it won't appear on Workbench, you have to prepare it with HD Toolbox.
Now you can follow that guide you posted before ,from step 1.
Be careful not to mount a system drive and destroy your PC's hard drive.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 18:39   #125
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Also if your going try do an amiga format through winuae on your cf card, you may need to clean the card from it's windows format first.

To do this open a command prompt and type this--

list disk (remember the number of the CF card in the list)
select disk n (replace n by the number of the CF card)
clean

Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 19:23   #126
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,274
And if you're trying 'diskpart' then be very sure you actually cleaning the correct disk or you could wipe out your system disk.

Edit: Ok, perhaps the system disk is protected, but any other could be wiped out.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 January 2013, 13:59   #127
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
You also need to run WinUAE as administrator to add physical harddrives.

I have never done it myself, but I know people have used CF cards in PCMCIA with amiga file systems.
In addition to specifying file system and device driver (compactflash.device) in the mountfile, you also need to define the geometry (size) of the card. (FAT95 doesn't need this)
Giggledisk on aminet will help you find the correct values.

I've also tried the Kingston 4GB and 16GB CF cards on PCMCIA.
They do not work (CF0: 'no disk present...'). But Kipper2K uses a 4GB Kingston card with the flower image in his a600 PCMCIA, and his card works. I guess there are several revisions..

Anyway - compactflash.device's incompatibility with some CF cards has nothing to do with the speed rating of the CF card.
It's still not clear what causes the incompatibilities though, but Toni Wilen confirmed one thing that cause it (there are probably more) - a Maxtor CF card's lack of support for all mandatory register locations. (Amiga/CFD uses different register locations than PC's apparently.)
I also tested the non-working Kingston 4GB card in an old mac in its 16bit PCMCIA interface, where it worked perfectly.

And by the way - I've tested ~15 different SD and CF cards between 32MB and 16GB on the IDE of my 37.300 a600. They all work well

Good luck!
fgh is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 14:48   #128
foob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 80
Just a little update/continuation here for the time being. I haven't deserted you all/the a600, just i haven't been able to work on it for a while nor will i be able to for a week or so. Hang tight and i'll get back to it as soon as i possibly can.
foob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C2P Assember update required (6bit EHB hacking!) NovaCoder Coders. General 14 16 April 2011 12:26
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 22:06
Required? girv project.SPS (was CAPS) 1 24 December 2006 15:47
WHDload update packs... update! killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 19 08 March 2006 12:58
More help required Galahad/FLT request.Demos 2 16 August 2002 21:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15910 seconds with 11 queries