English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2013, 20:29   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
A590/A2091 reset/reboot loop

I set up a config with A590/A2091 enabled. Using A2091 ROM 7.0, Kickstart 3.1, 68020 + JIT CPU, fastest possible. WinUAE 2.5.1.

With the config attached the emulated machine keeps rebooting. Once it gets into the reboot loop, even after opening settings window, un-checking A590/A2091 and clicking reset, the machine still keeps resetting.

When I opened settings window during the reboot loop and un-checked JIT, on clicking OK WinUAE crashed (I'll upload crash dumps later).

If you load the config then uncheck A590/A2091 before starting emulation it does boot correctly. Or, load the config and set CPU to 68000 cycle-exact and it boots okay with A590/A2091 checked.

Update: Keeping CPU set to 68020 but disabling JIT and checking "More compatible" does get the machine to boot.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z A2091_test.uae.7z (2.3 KB, 70 views)
File Type: 7z winuae_a2091_test_crash_log.txt.7z (4.4 KB, 56 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 20 February 2013 at 16:01.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2013, 13:53   #2
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 115
i had a simular config but only a 68000 with 512k+512k and 2mb and type set to scsi0 on the side with the A590/A2091 selected i could add a hdf and partition and prep it but could not format it with either driver disk, i set the type to ide and the install disk would initilize the drive, then use the installer to install workbench 1.3 but after setting back to A590/A2091 i keep getting random crashes.
caver99 is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 15:48   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
A590/A2091 is not JIT compatible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 09:30   #4
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 115
ok i will try it with jit turned off and see what happens.
caver99 is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 09:32   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Don't bother until next betas arrive, A590/A2091/A3000 SCSI stuff is currently being rewritten for better compatibility with "alien" drivers. (Amix etc..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 17:25   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,698
After I got the Roms and selected A590/A2091 from the advanced chipset - added my Hard Drive as using SCSI controller on 3.1 Roms -Do I need to mount it or something?

After Updating WinUae there no longer seems to be a A590/A2091 under advanced chipset? What am I missing???

Last edited by Retro1234; 22 June 2014 at 19:08.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 23:23   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
After Updating WinUae there no longer seems to be a A590/A2091 under advanced chipset?
It's been moved to Expansions.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 11:17   #8
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,698
Thank You - Do I then need a Mountlist or something?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 11:56   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Really not enough information.

What is "my Hard Drive"? What does it contain? Does it boot with UAE controller? Does log say A590/A2091 being active? (WD33C93 something will appear in log)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 13:58   #10
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,698
My Hard Drive is a CF using UAE controller I can see the partition untill I change to scsi0 controller.
The CF was formated on a A1200 configuration
Attached Files
File Type: zip A590 uae.zip (6.7 KB, 52 views)
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 16:42   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Boot until "insert disk" screen appears, quit, attach also winuaelog.txt. (Enable button is in Paths or Misc panel, check winuaebootlog.txt for log path if it is not in same directory as winuaebootlog.txt)

EDIT: Does anything change if you select "empty" selection in A590/A2091 rom select box? (Line above "ROM disabled")

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 June 2014 at 19:25.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 22:31   #12
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,698
Hi thanks for the reply
hope correct file is attached below
If I empty the A590 rom - the Rom is requestesed by winuae but the CF is still there with UAE controller.
I belive amix uses A590 so maybe ill try the HDF for this.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.2 KB, 63 views)
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 22:35   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Problem may be caused by yet another split rom loading problem which I have already fixed. (Disable relative path mode if you have it enabled in Paths panel as a workaround)

Do you have both a2091PDMA-07 files? (.U12 and .U13)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 12:02   #14
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,698
I have both the Roms and relative path is not enabled - Im going to have to put this on the back burner for now - When I try again ill try amix setup-
Thanks for the continued support
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2091ToFast: Even more A2091/A590 speedup possible! SpeedGeek Coders. System 8 24 July 2015 14:47
A2091 A590 Memory Modules kire_online support.Hardware 3 03 December 2011 21:36
A590 and maybe a reset problem Fieldday support.Hardware 3 21 May 2009 15:35
A590/A2091 and A4091 Scout information request Toni Wilen request.Other 12 28 May 2007 19:31
A590 / A2091 interchangeable chips ? zaqwsx support.Hardware 2 22 July 2003 23:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41171 seconds with 12 queries