English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2013, 10:06   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
Writing with WD Transfer Info command fixed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2013, 12:02   #42
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,625
I checked the NetBSD installer with emulated A3000. It gets further than before, but there is some problem when the installer creates the filesystem. There is a "cg 0: bad magic number" message. Because the filesystem was not created the installer then fails with out-of-disk-space messages a little later on. There are no SCSI log messages with the 2013-01-12 09:47 winuae.exe.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NetBSD_install_A3000_2013-01-12.png
Views:	105
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	33836  
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 13:02   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
One more missing feature: scatter/gather DMA, single (long) SCSI read or write command can be DMA'd in multiple pieces. Current code assumes single DMA = single read or write.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 14:39   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
Also done. I can't guarantee something else got broken because this required some rewrite but at least Amix and A590/A2091 still works..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 17:10   #45
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,625
I built a test HDF for NetBSD 1.1. With the 2013-01-22 21:04 winuae.exe booting and an A3000/030 config, the NetBSD kernel seems to be detecting multiple SCSI drives on LUNs 0 to 7. Download the HDF (~766KB compressed archive) from http://www..com/file/4hZrd40p...otabletar.html. It boots to a command prompt. Type
gobsd ASKROOT
or
loadbsd -b netbsd

Slightly-related question: Anyone know why that HDF boots fine with Kickstart 3.1, but not Kickstart 2.04? FFS 40.1 should be in the RDB. The FFS partition uses 1024-byte blocks. Maybe the scsi.device boot code in Kickstart doesn't load FFS from RDB, even when the RDB version is later than the ROM one?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NetBSD_1.1_install_A3000_030.png
Views:	73
Size:	6.4 KB
ID:	33992  
Attached Files
File Type: zip NetBSD_1.1_A3000_030.uae.zip (2.6 KB, 35 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 23 January 2013 at 17:49.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 18:30   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I built a test HDF for NetBSD 1.1. With the 2013-01-22 21:04 winuae.exe booting and an A3000/030 config, the NetBSD kernel seems to be detecting multiple SCSI drives on LUNs 0 to 7
Thanks, fixed. This one sends selected LUN with initial SCSI Identify message (instead of including it with SCSI command) which was ignored until now.

Quote:
Slightly-related question: Anyone know why that HDF boots fine with Kickstart 3.1, but not Kickstart 2.04? FFS 40.1 should be in the RDB. The FFS partition uses 1024-byte blocks. Maybe the scsi.device boot code in Kickstart doesn't load FFS from RDB, even when the RDB version is later than the ROM one?
It uses ROM filesystem (TO debugger command shows seglist=0: ROM FFS), reason unknown.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 18:51   #47
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It uses ROM filesystem (TO debugger command shows seglist=0: ROM FFS), reason unknown.
Maybe the V37 ROM FFS doesn't support block sizes larger than 512? (Or perhaps just partitions with block size <> drive sector size.) Annoying that Kickstart doesn't load a later version from the RDB though.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 21:57   #48
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,625
If you want to test NetBSD 1.1 with various configs I have uploaded two more HDFs.

The first is with the install files on the FFS parition. You can boot that, type gobsd ASKROOT and run the installer. I suggest you read the NetBSD INSTALL document because the process isn't too user-friendly. I was able to complete installation using an emulated A3000/030 config. About 18MB compressed, http://www..com/file/ni0eVYG6...h_setstar.html.

The second is after the installer has been run (using that A3000/030 config). Boot and type gobsd MULTIUSER. About 27MB compressed, http://www..com/file/l7pNgwzW...r_install.html.

The installed HDF seems to boot correctly with these configs:
- A2000/030 (A2091 SCSI)
- A3000/030 (SCSI)
- A4000/030 (IDE)
- A1200/030 (IDE) (but see below, there is a problem)

With A1200/030 config, as with NetBSD 6.0.1 the kernel mis-detects the machine as an A4000. You need to manually specify A1200 by booting with
gobsd MULTIUSER MACHINETYPE=1200
After doing that, while it does boot there is a possible IDE-related problem. After booting, at the login: prompt type root and press return twice. At the # command prompt type
ls -lR /usr
The system hangs just before printing the list of files in /usr/bin. It works on A2000, A3000 and A4000 configs.

With A1200 and A4000 (IDE) configs, early in the boot process it prints this several times:
idewait: error ff ff
That's not a fatal error.

With A4000/040 the system hangs early in the boot sequence after saying
init: fatal signal: Segmentation fault
After that point there are no more MMU-related messages in the WinUAE log.

With A3000/040 the system hangs with a different message:
init: ignoring excess arguments
and this line repeats over and over in the WinUAE log:
040 BUS ERROR: fc=2 w=0 logical=0e000000 ssw=0542 PC=0e000000 INS=FFFF
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NetBSD_1.1_boot_A3000_040.png
Views:	69
Size:	6.7 KB
ID:	33996   Click image for larger version

Name:	NetBSD_1.1_boot_A4000_040.png
Views:	69
Size:	7.0 KB
ID:	33997  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z NetBSD_1.1_WinUAE_configs.7z (5.6 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 23 January 2013 at 22:15.
mark_k is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 18:43   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
I just noticed that A1200 is detected correctly if I disable Z2 Fast and use Z3 Fast only. Weird..

EDIT: idewait: error ff ff fixed.

EDIT2: for some reason netbsd immediately crashes if FPU is disabled (68060 without setpatch). EDIT3: 1.1 appears to not be 68060 compatible.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 January 2013 at 22:09.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debugging my dodgy asm! hypnoshock Coders. Asm / Hardware 5 01 May 2012 02:55
Debugging and JIT issues copse support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2012 06:50
Serial debugging while booting jman Coders. General 1 25 March 2012 04:02
Help debugging a faulty CD32 UberFreak support.Hardware 0 23 October 2009 04:29
Enforcer debugging tool M&F support.WinUAE 0 21 May 2002 23:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17057 seconds with 12 queries