English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amix

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2012, 21:06   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Amix in WinUAE

[Moved from MMU thread]

Amix at least asks for tape now

EDIT: Actually it does not get that far, it tries to find SCSI HD but it accesses DMAC/SCSI chip quite differently compared to A590/A2091/A3000 Amiga boot roms and it hangs.. Need to implement missing WD SCSI chip functionality first.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amix.png
Views:	2219
Size:	16.5 KB
ID:	33625  

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 January 2013 at 18:32. Reason: Moved from MMU thread
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 January 2013, 12:53   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Amix in WinUAE

A little googling mentions a 200MB HD size. So it could be worth trying something smaller. Didn't older A590/2091 drivers fail with >1GB disks? Maybe there could be a similar bug in the AMIX code.

For partitioning, might you need to create a UNI\0 partition using HDToolBox first? (I don't know, is there a scanned version of the AMIX install guide online? I have a printed copy somewhere which I can try to find if you get stuck.)

Oh, I just found this. PDF manuals, HD image of installed AMIX OS, etc. etc.

Edit: See this post for a link to a PDF of the Installing Amiga UNIX manual.

Last edited by mark_k; 11 October 2013 at 16:20.
mark_k is online now  
Old 01 January 2013, 13:30   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Success! Problem was as simple as writing not working correctly.

Amix installer created correct partitions and finally it asks for tape

(winuae.zip updated)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 January 2013, 13:36   #4
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Allways nice to see WinUAE growing .. next feature tape-emulation with sequential datastream and forward/rewind function.
?!

btw.
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!
Ratte is offline  
Old 01 January 2013, 13:41   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
I don't think I'll bother with SCSI tape drive emulation. Not worth the trouble just for Amix. At least 68030 MMU and WD SCSI emulation is used by other programs.

For example ATAPI-CD emulation is more important than Tape drive emulation
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 January 2013, 14:24   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
You'd probably only need to implement a few commands/features for AMIX to install. But anyway...

(Maybe this should be separated into a separate "getting AMIX working in WinUAE thread"..?)

I downloaded the pre-installed AMIX hard disk image from http://amigaunix.com/. Apparently that was created on an A3000. It boots at least, but then immediately reports an error, see pic. Anyone got any ideas? It may just be a problem with my WinUAE config.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amix_boot_error.png
Views:	945
Size:	4.5 KB
ID:	33679  
Attached Files
File Type: uae a3000_amix_test.uae (9.5 KB, 631 views)
mark_k is online now  
Old 01 January 2013, 14:58   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Set HD to SCSI6.

It boots, does some HD checks and then reboots.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 January 2013, 18:21   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Tiny fix in LINK m68k instruction bus fault handling (address register that LINK modifies was not saved = register had wrong data if this instruction had bus fault while writing to stack)

Pre-installed Amix works now!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amix3.png
Views:	1953
Size:	14.0 KB
ID:	33687  
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 January 2013, 20:09   #9
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Great job! Here's a screenshot with X and Open Look running in A2024 mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AMIX_Open_Look_A2024_smaller.png
Views:	1699
Size:	14.6 KB
ID:	34338  

Last edited by mark_k; 20 February 2013 at 17:00.
mark_k is online now  
Old 01 January 2013, 21:30   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Don't know whether it's of any relevance, but AMIX seems to lock up if you have the Immediate blitter option enabled.

Also, if after logging in you run rn then press Ctrl-Z, this text is shown (the system doesn't crash):
NOTICE: User BUS ERROR at 1000, PC:1000 FAULT:6 PID:150 CMD:rn

Last edited by mark_k; 01 January 2013 at 22:21.
mark_k is online now  
Old 02 January 2013, 12:03   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Don't know whether it's of any relevance, but AMIX seems to lock up if you have the Immediate blitter option enabled.
Immediate blitter didn't check if blitter DMA was enabled (I think this has been broken long time ago) and blit was always finished immediately.

AMIX starts weird long blit from address zero but it never enables DMA, blit never starts. I am not sure whats the point, some kind of protection?

Quote:
Also, if after logging in you run rn then press Ctrl-Z, this text is shown (the system doesn't crash):
NOTICE: User BUS ERROR at 1000, PC:1000 FAULT:6 PID:150 CMD:rn
This may be just a bug in the program, not handling CTRL-Z properly. Invalid MMU bus errors generally always crash the system.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 January 2013, 12:04   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Great job! Here's a screenshot with X and Open Look running in A2024 mode.
Totally useless but also really cool
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 January 2013, 16:53   #13
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Immediate blitter didn't check if blitter DMA was enabled (I think this has been broken long time ago) and blit was always finished immediately.

AMIX starts weird long blit from address zero but it never enables DMA, blit never starts. I am not sure whats the point, some kind of protection?
Does it try to set up/start that blit early-on in the boot sequence? Maybe the developer was trying to clear/initialise chip memory, but forgot to actually enable blitter DMA. And anything else which uses chip RAM clears it using the CPU anyway, so the problem was never noticed???
mark_k is online now  
Old 14 January 2013, 02:07   #14
neozeed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hong Kong, SAR
Posts: 28
Wow totally awesome!
neozeed is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 11:08   #15
kokoboi
 
Posts: n/a
I'm using the 2.6.0beta on win7 x64 and the image from amigaunix.com. However can't get it to boot

Last edited by kokoboi; 25 January 2013 at 00:24.
 
Old 24 January 2013, 15:38   #16
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
There's probably something wrong with your WinUAE config. If you post it here I can take a look. Can you get it to work if you use the a3000_amix_test.uae config I posted above? (You'll need to change the SCSI ID of the hardfile to 6 before booting.)

Last edited by mark_k; 24 January 2013 at 16:40.
mark_k is online now  
Old 24 January 2013, 16:36   #17
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 159
useless things have no price and are awesome!
Gilloo is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 00:23   #18
kokoboi
 
Posts: n/a
Here is the config. amix.uae
 
Old 25 January 2013, 08:25   #19
r4ge
 
Posts: n/a
Hi guys, using the amix.uae config i have managed to boot into amix 1.1, from there i have used the boot and root img files from here http://amigaunix.com/tiki-list_file_...hp?galleryId=1, and dd'd them into adf files. I can upload them if anyone is interested. After booting these images i have been able to mount the amix 2.1 cpio into winuae and and start the install process. Its not quite done yet but its looking promissing.

Btw, to create the .adf images. I loaded amix 1.1, added a network interface and bound it to my ethernet adapter. This requires winpcap. once this is done I booted into amix and set up the interface, ie ifconfig en0 192.168.1.100 netmask 255.255.255.0, from there i ftp'd into my server and downloaded the boot.img and root_v2.img. I bunzip'd them first to save some time. then these images can be dd's to your virtual fdd, ie dd if=boot.img of=/dev/rdsk/fd0 this will take a few minutes. once boot is done you can swap out your virtual fdd (press f12) then load your root disk. this is done in the same manner, ie dd if=root_v2.img of=/dev/rdsk/fd0 again this will take a few minutes. once this is complete you can reboot your system and boot the first disk, there will then be a prompt to insert the root disk. A little caveat. Use RDB mode to set the drive geom on the cpio image. this should be set to scsi1. I have kept the target disk as scsi6.

Last edited by r4ge; 27 January 2013 at 06:22. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
 
Old 25 January 2013, 11:07   #20
kokoboi
 
Posts: n/a
It doesn't boot at all using the same config and amix image
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amix on WinUAE: Access to USB? bigbod support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2013 21:46
A godd bbs prog except amix Wiking67 request.Apps 8 24 January 2010 03:36
AMIX an an emulator? swampcretin support.Apps 16 10 September 2005 00:01
Amix Disk 1 on A1200/030 redblade support.Apps 0 25 November 2004 09:36
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22848 seconds with 12 queries