English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2012, 16:43   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
I don't think anything hitting the hardware directly takes into account any sort of Workbench preferences setting.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2012, 16:46   #22
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I don't think anything hitting the hardware directly takes into account any sort of Workbench preferences setting.


true,just thinking off the top of my head.
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 17:27   #23
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMB View Post
Oh please, his post reeks of attitude..And arrogance.

"This is a FACT and it isn't up for doubting" Seriously?

As i said i had no such problems with real hardware so this issue does not affect everybody.

And any emphasis on the word 'fact' is obvious attitude....his word is law and all who disagree are wrong..
Like I said, I see no real issues with what Akira posted, FACT!

The only thing I see as being offensive is YOU calling Akira a c@#t, this is not acceptable on this board nor is it up for debate either, so please, if you can't be civil then don't waste your time posting in this thread.

Let's get back on topic now
DH is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 17:57   #24
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 37
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
as you can see from posts from OTHER people, you clearly have no idea of what you are talking about
And as you can see from posts from OTHER people not everybody has this problem.

Last edited by DH; 28 December 2012 at 18:10. Reason: Pointless shit
DaveMB is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 18:00   #25
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Hmm

DaveMB I already caught your message before you edited it, I will be contacting you via PM
DH is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 20:44   #26
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Edited the post to remove offending language. Will discuss with the mods directly!
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 21:40   #27
Mark Wright
Junior Member
Mark Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hove, actually
Posts: 205
Another post to vouch for what Akira is saying. It was always something that annoyed me back in the day because, having played with the hold on the telly so the default prefs showed a centred CLI/WB screen, lots of people compensated with their own custom prefs on each disk, so CLI menus and OS-respecting programs would all be shunted to the left :-)

In my 20 years' experience of lots of different Amigas, every system I've eveer encountered defaults to the right - on some displays, only slightly - on other displays it's more noticeable.

EDIT: 100th post in only ten years! Is this some kind of record? ;-)

Last edited by Mark Wright; 28 December 2012 at 21:41. Reason: Landmark
Mark Wright is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 22:09   #28
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Perhaps Jens knows more about why this happens. Anyway the indi screenmodes are also to the right (at least HighGFX that I use) ... till the new core.

And off topic, but I would like to use HighGFX with WinUAE. I wonder if that's possible, Superplus runs right.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 22:27   #29
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I would like to use HighGFX with WinUAE. I wonder if that's possible
Yes, it is.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 December 2012, 23:57   #30
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Perhaps Jens knows more about why this happens.
That's right. He might know something. I hope he catches a glimpse of this thread. My scandoubler also defaults to the right.

So far only Toni seems to have a theory on why this happens.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 00:06   #31
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Yes, it is.
But 16:9 in my Samsung 24" Tv and the screen is too large, with a lot of space out. 4:3 and too small. I can use it in this TV with the Indi.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 00:40   #32
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 509
I wonder if the RF modulator causes a delay in the HSync? (The buffered VGA interface i needed to get a stable picture from my A4000 certainly did.) Such a delay would shift the picture left, and thus the default position's to the right to compensate?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 00:46   #33
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
On WinUAE's display page select 1024x768 and centering, on the filter page select none, no scaling and aspect ratio disabled. Then run Prefs/Screenmode and select HighGfx:Superhires Laced.

Similarly select 1280x720 on display and HD720:Superhires laced in Prefs/Screenmode for 16:9.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	display.png
Views:	171
Size:	78.3 KB
ID:	33614   Click image for larger version

Name:	filter.png
Views:	183
Size:	70.9 KB
ID:	33615   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenmode.png
Views:	230
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	33616  
thomas is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 00:49   #34
junosix
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah, I noticed this back in the day on my mate's PAL A500 through RF. Screen shifted to the right to the point of overscanning, with a big border on the left hand side.
 
Old 29 December 2012, 01:11   #35
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
does anyone know how many pixals pal and ntsc have as a max,compared to what workbench uses as a default?
roy bates is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 01:17   #36
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
I wonder if the RF modulator causes a delay in the HSync?
But I don't think such delay would apply if you use composite, RGB or, in my case, a scandoubler pinching the signals straight from the custom chips.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 01:31   #37
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
But I don't think such delay would apply if you use composite, RGB or, in my case, a scandoubler pinching the signals straight from the custom chips.
No exactly - that's my point. A delay on the HSync would shift the picture to the left, so I'm wondering if the picture being to the right is a deliberate compensation for an effect you're bypassing, since you're using neither a modulator nor a buffered VGA interface?

Just a thought - probably totally wrong: Toni's explanation is probably the right one.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 12:52   #38
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
But I don't think such delay would apply if you use composite, RGB or, in my case, a scandoubler pinching the signals straight from the custom chips.
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
No exactly - that's my point. A delay on the HSync would shift the picture to the left, so I'm wondering if the picture being to the right is a deliberate compensation for an effect you're bypassing, since you're using neither a modulator nor a buffered VGA interface?
On my A500 I've used it first with a 520 Modulator on as much as 3 TV's, then a 1084S and a 1085S then a Indivision. On all different output devices/connectors, picture was always shifted to the right without adjustments. Made no difference at all.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 14:56   #39
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thank you very much

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
On WinUAE's display page select 1024x768 and centering, on the filter page select none, no scaling and aspect ratio disabled. Then run Prefs/Screenmode and select HighGfx:Superhires Laced.

Similarly select 1280x720 on display and HD720:Superhires laced in Prefs/Screenmode for 16:9.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 29 December 2012, 19:19   #40
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
does anyone know how many pixals pal and ntsc have as a max,compared to what workbench uses as a default?
720x576 for PAL and 720x480 for NTSC.

All 12+ Amigas here have off-centre displays which has annoyed me forever too. I use Composite, Scart and S-Video outputs and games are always aligned to the left. The Indivision AGA allowed us to get around this problem by letting us centre the screen with the monitor's controls but my Indivision AGA died about a year ago so I'm back to an off-centre Scart output.
Cammy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some screens are not vertically centered msayed1977 support.WinUAE 4 06 February 2013 15:38
Amiga CD32 Display problems Chiptune support.Hardware 16 17 February 2011 05:13
What display do you use for real Amiga? kixs New to Emulation or Amiga scene 47 18 November 2007 23:48
Amiga Tower display problems technium support.Hardware 5 04 April 2006 22:49
Amiga (any) and LCD Display wlcina support.Hardware 18 21 February 2005 16:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.53989 seconds with 12 queries