English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2012, 04:41   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
[ongoing] AmiQuake 2 - Quake 2 AGA

Another day, another port

This is the daddy and that I've wanted to port for ages, after porting both DOOM and Quake I thought it was about time I gave it a bash.

Details:

Based on the awesome Yamagi Quake 2 Port

Yamagi Quake II is an enhanced client for id Software's Quake II. The main focus is an unchanged single player experience like back in 1997, thus the gameplay and the graphics are unaltered. Over 1000 bugs were fixed and an extensive code audit done, making Yamagi Quake II one of the most solid Quake II implementations available. Other than most ports Yamagi Quake II is full 64 bit clean, so it works perfectly on modern 64 bit processors and operating systems. Yamagi Quake II is supported on FreeBSD, Linux, and Windows (XP or higher) and AmigaOS 3.

Features:
- Anisotropic filtering.
- Compatible with most mods (as long as their source is available).
- From scratch rewritten savegame system.
- Full 64 bit support.
- Ingame soundtrack playback via OGG/Vorbis.
- IPv6 support.
- Mature and stable codebase.
- No gameplay and graphic enhancements, but optional support for retexturing packs.
- Support for unlimited screen size / resolutions.
- Widescreen support.

Things that won't be implemented:
- Gameplay and graphic enhancements.
- r1q2 network protocol.



[ Show youtube player ]


Hopefully it will be a 2013 release (I'm a little bit busy at the moment though).



Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
This port uses AHI, it's really important that people use v4.18 of AHI with one of the 'FAST' modes set to be used in the AHI Prefs otherwise it will run slow on a real Amiga (this is true for any of my ports that use AHI).

BTW Boing Bags 3/4 will upgrade your Amiga to v6.x of AHI so check what version you are actually running.
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 20 October 2016 at 03:43.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2012, 12:05   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I'd be pleasantly surprised if you get this running . And as always, I can beta test
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 December 2012, 12:39   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Good luck with the port NovaCoder

This is my favourite FPS so you just inspired me to give it and the 2 mission packs another go
TCD is offline  
Old 24 December 2012, 14:16   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
I'd be pleasantly surprised if you get this running
It already is running (see the videos), the question is....how fast can I get it running
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 December 2012, 22:06   #5
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Looking good! I see you also put texture filtering in. How is the performance with sw_texturesmooth 0?
BSzili is offline  
Old 25 December 2012, 01:27   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Looking good! I see you also put texture filtering in. How is the performance with sw_texturesmooth 0?
Thanks, I'll have to see how it effects performance, maybe I'll make it an option.
This was just a quick 2 day port to get it done before Xmas, lots of hard work ahead next year to optermize it for AGA. I also want to back port some of the engine to AmiQuake
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 December 2012, 01:40   #7
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
If you used my port as a base, it's already optional. You can turn texture smoothing on and off in in the video menu. I tried to make it as fast as possible, but there's a small performance hit.
I'm looking forward to and optimized port
BSzili is offline  
Old 25 December 2012, 01:54   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I just used your software renderer, rest is v5.0 Yamagi.

I might be able to help you build your Hexen 2 port


Last edited by NovaCoder; 25 December 2012 at 02:06.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 December 2012, 13:01   #9
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I just used your software renderer, rest is v5.0 Yamagi.
If you used the vanilla Yamagi Quake2 as a base, then make sure that the lightlevel cvar has the same name both in the client and in the renderer. I used r_lightlevel, but in Yamagi Quake2 it's called gl_lightlevel by default. It's extremely important to make it consistent, because this tells the client how well lit the player is. The enemy AI in the game DLLs uses it for visibility. I guess the guys at id couldn't find a better way to get the value from the renderer to the gameplay logic, so they stayed with this hack. Check the Cvar_Get in cl_main.c and r_main.c.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I might be able to help you build your Hexen 2 port

That would be great!
BSzili is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 02:25   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Spent some more time on this port recently, currently the problem is that it needs lots of memory to run. Not sure why but it seems to need more than 128MB, maybe I can cut it down a bit.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 10:19   #11
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 670
128mb is quite much I've 64mb in my 060
utri007 is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 00:42   #12
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 455
Just ran the Hyperion version under WinUAE and that was using about 50MB when I looked. I remember them saying how difficult it was to get Heretic 2 (ported before Quake 2) to work (mostly) in 64MB. Perhaps their Quake 2 source, posted on Aminet could be of use to you?

http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/Q2Src
James is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 10:00   #13
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Thanks for that, I could have a look at their sources for ideas.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 January 2013, 05:11   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Update:

I decided to just use the AROS port as a base because it's a safer option, spent a couple of days on it and got it back to running on my virtual machine. Big thanks to BSzili for the awesome AROS port, this has really helped me to create the AGA port (ScummVM also contains AROS back-ported code BTW).

Now just got input handling working so at least I can quit using the menu rather than having to reboot each time

This is getting very exciting. I just need to get the memory requirements down to a more reasonable 128MB for me to give it a try on my own 1200.

I really hope I can get it fast enough to be playable in AGA.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 January 2013, 10:27   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You should be able to get it playable, this is Quake II 68k running through my Picasso IV on CSMkII 66mhz:

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 January 2013, 10:41   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep I've seen that video before, it's one of the reasons why I decided to attempt this port in the first place. There's also this one of yours which is more like the frame-rate I want to get to -> [ Show youtube player ]

The version that I'm porting should be faster than Hyperions hack because it's based on an optimized and bug-fixed version of Quake 2.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 January 2013, 10:57   #17
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Go Nova!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 January 2013, 11:08   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Great stuff, will keep an eye on this thread
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 January 2013, 11:20   #19
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I'm uploading a new little video right now, will be available here -> [ Show youtube player ]


Don't worry about the speed too much, this BETA is running with lots of debugging code enabled and my WinUAE box is just an ATOM.


Last edited by NovaCoder; 18 January 2013 at 11:38.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 January 2013, 19:59   #20
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Don't worry about the speed too much, this BETA is running with lots of debugging code enabled and my WinUAE box is just an ATOM.


We can always use it as a benchmark :P
tom256 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27128 seconds with 11 queries