English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2014, 00:00   #161
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I'd like to get a Euro every time somebody asks how long it will take in a thread that is about a product that is long overdue

On a more serious note: Just wait for any news and be patient. Except for people involved in the process of making the product, your and everybody else's guess is as good as my two more weeks one
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 February 2014, 03:46   #162
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I perfectly remember how long I had to wait for the Indi MKII to come. They were a couple of years of "faith".

But I'm sure, and I have a good contact with the developer that this will be released. I don't want to give any hurry, I completely trust him, and I know all the effort he's making. He's also developing the RTG possibilities, so I have no hurry.

Anyway I know that as soon as he will receive the right boards he will start mounting them. The ones he received had a bad quality with the laquer and more things, so he preferred to order new ones. Anyway I asked him a couple of weeks ago, so perhaps he is already mounting them .
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 February 2014, 08:05   #163
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Two more weeks then?

Nostromo is offline  
Old 14 February 2014, 09:54   #164
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 09:47   #165
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
ScanJuggler NEWS - scandoubler (and flickerfixer) for A1200/A4000

Just in case I haven't registered my interest, I'm keen on the ScanJuggler XAGA Lite for my a1200 as long as the price is right and it supports all the native modes in 50hz and 60hz via VGA.

dJOS is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 13:48   #166
attle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: RAM:
Posts: 64
Any news?
attle is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 15:39   #167
nemazoty
WHD/oldskool maniac

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pecs/Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 96
New pictures:

A1200 SJ XAGA RJ45 Module + Switcher Module (DVI)
A1200 SJ XAGA RJ45 Module
A1200 SJ XAGA RJ45 Module
SJ Switcher Module (DVI)
SJ Switcher Module (DVI)
SJ Switcher Module (DVI)
A4000 SJ XAGA RJ45 Module
A4000 SJ XAGA RJ45 Module

Signs on the RJ45 Module to the XAGA:
- A: analogue video signal
- D: digital video signal
- C: other signals (DDC, power, etc.)
nemazoty is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 15:48   #168
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Might be just me, but THREE Cat5e cables? That's a lot of space in a little cramped A1200, especially if filled with goodies.

The A4000 isn't any better either, if you've got full-length Zorro Cards...

Why not a simple IDC ribbon? (I can think of the twisted pairs being less sensitive to crosstalk, but is that really needed for a scandoubler?)
jbenam is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 15:57   #169
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
whoever came up with the rj45 idea needs to be shot..

how on earth is anyone going to fit all that lot under a busboard in a tower let alone a desktop.

and when is the release date? and how much will it be?

if you can show it under a busboard that would be nice,and how do you connect up an rtg card?
roy bates is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 16:01   #170
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Very, very nice! Can't wait for mine to arrive.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 16:29   #171
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
"whoever came up with the rj45 idea needs to be shot.."

+1 It takes too much space ! IDC Ribbon FTW.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 16:36   #172
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Won't the rj45s pass from under the keyboard on the back in an a1200 desktop?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 22:50   #173
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Won't the rj45s pass from under the keyboard on the back in an a1200 desktop?

yes it will,but thats not what bothers me.

it all has to fit under a busboard and my concern is that all those metal connectors are too high now to fit under it and next to a keyboard adaptor that will be right next to those wires.

when this first came out none of this was there,why wasnt it mentioned to people?
im on the mailing list for this.
a design change has to spoken about first surely.

the only reason i want one is for the purpose of fitting it under a busboard and to keep out of the way of other equipment.

and if anyone remembers this was said to fit with other devices,clearly this has changed and wasnt worth mentioning to anyone on the mailing list.
roy bates is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 01:17   #174
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Only 3 RJ 45's, can't you squeeze another one in there?

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 02:36   #175
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
oh boy doesn't look like this will be fitting inside my desktop but I'll grab one for my A1200 Tower anyhow depending on final cost that is
klx300r is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 08:19   #176
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
It fits inside the A1200 desktop case, I just confirmed with the guy makes this.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 10:54   #177
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
I still wait for my "bit" ... i promised "switchcontrol"-support for the switcher, but i never heard anything again from this project.

The DVI-switcher looks like a "analog vga" switcher with separate DVI-AGA-Output ... or is there a input for DVI-Radeon siganals ??
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 11:10   #178
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
You can get ribbon network cables, maybe that would help in the A1200 desktop?
Higgy is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 11:16   #179
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,512


What to say... maybe



Predseda is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 11:47   #180
nemazoty
WHD/oldskool maniac

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pecs/Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 96
Dezz has been fighting in the meantime with a deficiency of the video clock generator chip that was a novelty to Rev3. Finally this part has been put on a little separate, easy-to-exchange module, breaking the dependancy on this very chip. New PCBs are on the way.

1. Why not a simple IDC ribbon? Because of noise. There is no noise this way (neither in case of analog signals, nor for high-bandwidth digital ones), no need for user-made cables because of this.
2. It's not at all compulsory, one can ask for ribbon cables, instead of the STP/UTP ones. Also, two cables are enough in case of an analog- or digital-only setup.
3. The A1200 RJ45 Module is designed to fit nicely with the keyboard adapter for Mediator.
4. The A4000 RJ45 Module is designed to fit nicely under the undermost board.
5. The cables can also be easily leaded onto the other side of the busboard (beside the end of the busboard slot), towards the Expansion slot where the Switcher Module will be located. (There can also be a version to be fitted in a normal board slot, in case of need.)
6. The RJ45 modules are detachable. These are really part of the Switcher Module bundle.
7. There will also be other output options, like VGA with just one cable or a HDMI board to be fitted in place of the RF modulator.

BTW, the mailing list is not working for some unknown reason since november.
nemazoty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy a flickerfixer/scandoubler? mange_lars support.Hardware 5 28 September 2010 09:36
ScanDoubler + FlickerFixer Test Driver MarketPlace 6 15 September 2009 01:23
FS: DCE Scandoubler/FlickerFixer for A1200 Gavilan MarketPlace 2 23 August 2009 23:09
Scandoubler / Flickerfixer Production? Penemy Amiga scene 48 21 February 2007 11:18
Internal Flickerfixer Flickermagic scandoubler A1200/A4000 Effy MarketPlace 12 09 December 2005 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37635 seconds with 12 queries