English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2015, 16:57   #341
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
yes, bought a few on Amibay:

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...(DSUB)-Adapter
dirkies is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 August 2015, 18:08   #342
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Yeah, seen that. Trying to get a quote for shipping. I would prefer a cable since mine, pushing 25 years, is rather old.
Eny- is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 15:04   #343
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
did anyone recieve their scandoubler?
fryguy is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 16:40   #344
Marmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
did anyone recieve their scandoubler?
Not yet, I heard he was sick, so I guess he will be starting to send things now.
I thought he had run away with money, but no.
Lets see these next days if we have news.
Marmes is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 04:23   #345
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Is there any difference at all in the wiring of these adapters compared to the original Commodore ones?
jdryyz is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 04:39   #346
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdryyz View Post
Is there any difference at all in the wiring of these adapters compared to the original Commodore ones?

There shouldn't be any difference at atl.
dJOS is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 11:51   #347
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
There shouldn't be any difference at atl.
Does that mean they have active circuitry insided then?

Has someone checked?
jbenam is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 13:00   #348
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Does that mean they have active circuitry insided then?

Has someone checked?
There's no need for active circuitry, it's a simple RBG + Ground + H/V Sync DB23 to DB15 pin conversion.
dJOS is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 14:53   #349
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
There's no need for active circuitry, it's a simple RBG + Ground + H/V Sync DB23 to DB15 pin conversion.
Well, the Commodore ones have got some buffer ICs in them. Not sure what they're needed for, but I've got one of those

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...m_vgaconv4.jpg
jbenam is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 15:13   #350
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
The reason I ask is because I have experienced vertical banding on any VGA-capable display I use with the Commodore adapter. The photos of the BenQ display with this new adapter do not show any banding.

Last edited by jdryyz; 12 August 2015 at 17:26.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 15:50   #351
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 447
To get rid of the vertical banding you have to tune the pixel clock of the monitor until the picture is clear.
amigoun is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 17:08   #352
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
But the banding I am referring to is inherent to the Commodore adapter. It cannot be tuned out. The effect is more apparent in the display right before the Workbench screen appears, but unfortunately for me with my present setup, the bands are visible all the time.

I posted a photo here:

http://forum.classicamiga.com/forum/...he-Amiga/page4

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
To get rid of the vertical banding you have to tune the pixel clock of the monitor until the picture is clear.

Last edited by jdryyz; 12 August 2015 at 17:19.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 17:44   #353
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 447
I can not see the picture as it requires being regged to the formums, but as for the youtube video cursor movement it really is annoying. BenQ fortunatelly does not produce this bad effects with either Commodore buffered or wired unbuffered adapter.
amigoun is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 17:54   #354
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
I can not see the picture as it requires being regged to the formums, but as for the youtube video cursor movement it really is annoying. BenQ fortunatelly does not produce this bad effects with either Commodore buffered or wired unbuffered adapter.
I have that blurred cursor issue with my SCART cables as well. It even happened on the GBS-8200 scandoubler! Only the Custom firmware for it fixed the issue (I think it has something to do with deinterlacing?).
jbenam is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 18:47   #355
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Wow! That is news I was not expecting. It took me a while to track down the U2410 but I would happily give it up to not see the distortions. I suspect the BenQ is not marketed to the US though and I may have a power supply problem. Are they even still being made?

Sorry about the photo. I cannot get to it myself at the moment as I seem to have forgot my password to the site. I will attach it here later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
I can not see the picture as it requires being regged to the formums, but as for the youtube video cursor movement it really is annoying. BenQ fortunatelly does not produce this bad effects with either Commodore buffered or wired unbuffered adapter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bands.jpeg
Views:	454
Size:	85.0 KB
ID:	45035  

Last edited by jdryyz; 14 August 2015 at 03:31.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 20:42   #356
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 447
Yes, those BenQs still can be bought in shops here in Europe. Look after BL702A or BL912. But remember, BenQ does not function as flicker-fixer for Interlaced modes, but displays PAL/NTSC non-laced modes fine. Maybe that is why those bad deinterlacing effects are not present in it.
amigoun is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 21:04   #357
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,419
I got my BenQ BL702A from Amazon UK. Check if its possible to get shipping to US if amazon.com doesnt keep them in stock.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 21:11   #358
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
That might not be a big deal as I will only rarely use an interlaced mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Yes, those BenQs still can be bought in shops here in Europe. Look after BL702A or BL912. But remember, BenQ does not function as flicker-fixer for Interlaced modes, but displays PAL/NTSC non-laced modes fine. Maybe that is why those bad deinterlacing effects are not present in it.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 21:15   #359
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Looks like this is the best one I found:

http://www.amazon.com/BenQ-BL912-LED...rds=benq+bl912

But the price is way too high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
I got my BenQ BL702A from Amazon UK. Check if its possible to get shipping to US if amazon.com doesnt keep them in stock.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 30 August 2015, 18:44   #360
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Same adapter here?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Amiga-1200-4...item3d00b9777f
jdryyz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy a flickerfixer/scandoubler? mange_lars support.Hardware 5 28 September 2010 09:36
ScanDoubler + FlickerFixer Test Driver MarketPlace 6 15 September 2009 01:23
FS: DCE Scandoubler/FlickerFixer for A1200 Gavilan MarketPlace 2 23 August 2009 23:09
Scandoubler / Flickerfixer Production? Penemy Amiga scene 48 21 February 2007 11:18
Internal Flickerfixer Flickermagic scandoubler A1200/A4000 Effy MarketPlace 12 09 December 2005 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35981 seconds with 12 queries