English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2014, 13:03   #181
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
Thanks for these answers.
Higgy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 April 2014, 21:29   #182
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 158
Was looking at it thinking, 'oh well, its no longer fits in my wedge as there will be something above it shortly.

I guess it would be possible to short custom made cable to where the rf socket is normally situated, then once that's been removed a dvi plug can fit in the gap its vacated?
sneeker is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 22:46   #183
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
thanks for the answer, if it fits under my busboard and dont interfere with my keyboard interface im still interested,i wont be mounting it in desktop case.
or if it can be moved somewhere else out of the way.

so, the output end will be on a backplate on my tower,cables look like they will reach.
roy bates is offline  
Old 25 April 2014, 22:02   #184
nemazoty
WHD/oldskool maniac

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pecs/Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 96
roy bates Could you please post a photo on your setup? (The bigger the image the better, then you could post only a link to it.)
nemazoty is offline  
Old 25 April 2014, 22:24   #185
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
Does the board fit below a mediator desktop PCI-bridgeboard in the A4000?

The Indivision MKII touches the bridgeboard in one spot and heat is also a big concern (both cards heat up, especially the MACH chips on the mediator)
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 26 April 2014, 11:02   #186
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
i will post a picture later today.of the tower in question.

here is the tower,you might not be able to make out much.
but there is only about 25mm between the busboard and the motherboard under it.

and the busboard sits on top of the keyboard interface just like most busboards.








you can probably make out where it will/might foul on something else because of the rj45 connectors.and riser board.

its pretty packed under there,i can't use a indi as the fastata is in the way.

Last edited by roy bates; 26 April 2014 at 11:29.
roy bates is offline  
Old 27 April 2014, 11:02   #187
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
Does the board fit below a mediator desktop PCI-bridgeboard in the A4000?
The Indivision MKII touches the bridgeboard in one spot and heat is also a big concern (both cards heat up, especially the MACH chips on the mediator)
Indy Mk2 & Mediator
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0946.JPG
Views:	388
Size:	164.3 KB
ID:	39808   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8218.JPG
Views:	316
Size:	108.1 KB
ID:	39809  
Ratte is offline  
Old 27 April 2014, 12:52   #188
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Just wondering does ScanJuggler support scanlines?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 22:05   #189
TheBird
 
Posts: n/a
Hello. New images (from amigaspirit.hu):

SJ HDMI Module A1200/RFM:
Click image for larger version

Name:	SJ_HDMI_Module_A1200RFM.jpg
Views:	495
Size:	148.6 KB
ID:	40006 Click image for larger version

Name:	SJ_HDMI_Module_A1200RFM_2.jpg
Views:	1269
Size:	191.0 KB
ID:	40007

It goes in place of the RF modulator. Supports HDMI CEC, as well as DDC/CI.

SJ Video Clock Gen Module:
Click image for larger version

Name:	SJ_Video_Clock_Gen_Module.jpg
Views:	377
Size:	164.4 KB
ID:	40008

It's a user-replaceable module holding the video clock generator IC (until making sure it works on the long run, then it goes back on-board). Doesn't affect fitting.

More to come in 1-2 days, supposedly.

@roy bates: Topmost point of the main card is 11.5mm, so it fits under the Mediator. Although, probably the A1200 RJ45 Module won't fit in the tower (it fits in a desktop case), Dezz will provide another solution soon for tower users.

@bubbob42: The main card certainly fits under the PCI bridge-board for A4000 Mediator. Also, the A4000 RJ45 Module should fit with cards in the original busboard. It's to be verified if it was fitting with the Mediator, as well. Dezz will provide a solution if it wasn't.

@Nostromo: AFAIK it does.

Last edited by TheBird; 16 May 2014 at 04:06.
 
Old 16 May 2014, 08:44   #190
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Awesome... can audio be passed through the HDMI module (digital audio) so it goes straight into the TV? Thanks!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 16 May 2014, 13:04   #191
TheBird
 
Posts: n/a
I think that would need more circuitry (IC's), but better ask Dezz about it.
 
Old 16 May 2014, 20:13   #192
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 149
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBird View Post
I think that would need more circuitry (IC's), but better ask Dezz about it.
Okey, okey, but when i can start presuading my wife, we need next amazing hardware for our Amigas which is absolutely breathtaking and necessary?
arti040 is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 01:42   #194
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
The keyboard seem to be lifted slightly by the RJ45 cables... Does the case close with no problem?

Anyway I _REALLY_ like the HDMI module solution! Very elegant, and no horrible RJ45 cables in sight
jbenam is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 02:16   #195
TheBird
 
Posts: n/a
Not really, the keyboard is laying on the metal part holding the also FDD. It can be seen on the other photo.

I don't mind these cables, I think Dezz wanted to save us from this: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...es-distortions

Last edited by TheBird; 25 May 2014 at 02:22.
 
Old 25 May 2014, 03:40   #196
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I love that new HDMI module, much neater
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 17:47   #197
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBird View Post
Not really, the keyboard is laying on the metal part holding the also FDD. It can be seen on the other photo.

I don't mind these cables, I think Dezz wanted to save us from this: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...es-distortions
Please have a look at the date from that post!

The problem was caused by interferences with the DVI signals and that was solved with the configuration tool...

With that homebrew solution jvdbossc tossed his warranty away, because there's no protection for the DVI encoder anymore...

Using RJ45 cables though isn't neccessary in my opinion. The indivision ECS for example has got a brilliant picture quality too with simple flatband cables
crasbe is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 23:32   #198
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,025
Although I don't think piggy-backing on these chips with thin sensitive legs is a great solution, I have to say the ScanJuggler looks really professional and well-made. Great work!
Leffmann is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 16:03   #199
TheBird
 
Posts: n/a
@crasbe:
There is a post from last year on the second page of the linked topic, stating that removing DVI decreases the problem, but does not solves it completely.

Anyway, asked Dezz about it, and he said he wasn't aware of such a problem and that the SJ XAGA normally doesn't send analog and digital signals at the same time (it checks instead if an analog or digital connection has made and sends signals accordingly). His decision to provide means for shielded/twisted pair cables is independent of it and based on experience with earlier products, like the SJ XAGA Lite, where he had to provide shielded cables to prevent picking up noise from the motherboard (perhaps it is more prevalent in case of the A1200 as there are higher frequency signals in it than in an A500, just guessing), as well as air. There were also rippling a little with ribbon cable. The UTP/STP cable compares to a high quality monitor cable. Also he said DVI's digital differential signals are meant to be transferred on twisted pairs and it can affect high bandwidth signals.

It is perhaps not neccessary, but beneficial, I assume.

@Leffmann:
We have had all kinds of expansion boards sitting on chips in Amigas since the early 90's when the A1200 came out with these SMD chips on board. There are signals impossible to access otherways. Some of it not even in an A4000.
 
Old 29 May 2014, 08:27   #200
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
In layman's terms, what is SJ Video Clock Gen Module for please?
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy a flickerfixer/scandoubler? mange_lars support.Hardware 5 28 September 2010 09:36
ScanDoubler + FlickerFixer Test Driver MarketPlace 6 15 September 2009 01:23
FS: DCE Scandoubler/FlickerFixer for A1200 Gavilan MarketPlace 2 23 August 2009 23:09
Scandoubler / Flickerfixer Production? Penemy Amiga scene 48 21 February 2007 11:18
Internal Flickerfixer Flickermagic scandoubler A1200/A4000 Effy MarketPlace 12 09 December 2005 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22451 seconds with 12 queries