English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2012, 22:27   #1
jackhulk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: I live in a button.
Posts: 12
How to maximum 1024x600 [10:6] screen without adjusting filter for each game?

Hello

I have a Samsung N220 netbook with screen size of 1024x600 [10:6] running 1.5.2 due to crackling sound with latest version. After using Null filter and settling on adjustments to maximum screen usage, I'm discovering that various games seem to use more or less screen than others, laughing in the face of my 'one size fits all' setting.

I used Cannon Fodder, IK+ and Lotus to arrive at Null filter of 1x Horiz/Vert size -343 which gave least amount of black bars, without cutting any of the various games image off. Then I fired up Seni, and that appears to use more screen than all of the others, meaning I then have to reduce Horiz/Vert to zero just to fit the entire pitch on screen. Great for Sensi, but when I replay IK+ for example, the screen is tiny again.

My setting are as follows. If it's not mentioned, then settings are as default.

Display
>Full screen: 1024x600
>Native mode: Fullscreen
>Horizontal & Vertical setttings checked
>Correct Aspect ratio: unchecked. This actually messes up ratio badly

Filter
>Horiz/Vert size: -611 [Perfect for Lotus and IK+. Big fat fail with Cannon Fodder and Sensi though]
>Horiz. pos: 0
> Vert pos:70
>Keep aspect ratio: checked
>There is a dropbox here with 4:3 etc, but my 10:6 is not listed so I leave this disabled.

I've tried every possible combination, but can't get it right. Is it not possible then for WinAUE [1.5.2] to automatically resize according to games screen size requirements? Or will I need to save a different configuration for each different game? Or is there another way, something else I'm missing here?

Thank you

Last edited by jackhulk; 16 December 2012 at 22:47.
jackhulk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 December 2012, 08:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
I don't support old versions and it is most likely much easier to solve the config problem.

Run 2.5 on your netbook, enable logging, enable on screen leds, boot to game, wait 10 seconds and describe what CPU% number does, quit emulation. Include your config file, winuebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 12:17   #3
jackhulk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: I live in a button.
Posts: 12
Thank you Toni. I've attached debug log.

CPU hovers around 60% (with 5-10% fluctuations) which is very similar to 1.5.2, although that uses ever so slightly less.

Things I've tried:
Adjust Compatibility vs Required CPU Power
Increased Sound Buffer Size
Disable Cycle-exact

While disabling Cycle-exact cured the cracking sound I experienced with Cannon Fodder, sound effects were then missing from IK+.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (42.3 KB, 141 views)
jackhulk is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 17:29   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
IK+ is a special case, perhaps someday I'll check why the sound only works in cycle-exact mode..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 19:59   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Right, IK+ sound code is bad, it seems programmer was confused about interrupts and added small delay hack that "fixed" the problem when real problem was not clearing audio interrupt request before enabling audio interrupts.

This small delay runs too quickly on non-cycle exact modes: no sound effects.

IK+ sound worked on old versions because sound emulation was not accurate. (No, this can't be "fixed" because new sound code fixed problems with other games)

What about using whdload? whdload ik+ should fix the sound issue. (if not, fix is easy)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smooth H-scrolling platform game in AMOS, screen copy vs screen offset? Damiga Coders. AMOS 30 19 March 2015 18:06
Screen filter mancity support.Amiga Forever 1 22 April 2012 09:40
Possible to autorun different filter settings for each WHDLoad game? Casublett project.WHDLoad 4 31 March 2010 22:40
split up screen filter settings zygzak request.UAE Wishlist 0 24 October 2009 18:58
1024x600 with e-uae on linux? kolla support.OtherUAE 4 29 October 2008 00:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25842 seconds with 12 queries