English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2012, 12:01   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
ACA620 reset proof ram disk

ACA620 reset proof ram disk released.

http://www.winuae.net/files/stuff/aca620rd.zip

Features:

- Uses ACA620 special hardware features, hidden ~2.5M RAM used for data and protected RAM for code.
- Survives reset and practically all kinds of crashes, not like other reset proof programs that disappear when execbase gets cleared.
- Automounts, autobooting supported.
- KS1.3 compatible (including automount/boot)
- Single small executable, no mountlists or other external files needed.
- Uses ROM built-in FFS under 2.0+, OFS if 1.3.

Notes:
- Under 1.3 manual format is needed using format command. (KS 2.0+ introduced filesystem format packet support)
- ACA620 rev 2 required.

Command line parameters:

NOAUTOBOOT = disable autoboot.
BOOTPRI = boot priority value, default = -10.
HIGHCYL = high cylinder value, default = 220 (all memory).
BLOCKSPERTRACK = blocks per track value, default = 11.
Other geometry values match floppy disk (2 heads etc..), change highcyl to 79 if you want RAD like 880k floppy ram disk.

Unlike in my WinUAE news posts, bug reports are acceptable in this thread
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 December 2012, 16:49   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Useful!
Akira is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 17:06   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Definately, and I'll be trying it out soon. Not sure what I can use it for though. Any ideas?

Now I'm just waiting for the freezer monitor tool.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 17:57   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Definately, and I'll be trying it out soon. Not sure what I can use it for though. Any ideas?
Copy your plain WB to it and enjoy the speed!
Is this possible to have also on ACA 1230?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 18:28   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Is this possible to have also on ACA 1230?
No, but you can use standard RAD: ram disk, ACA1230 has much more available RAM than ACA620
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 19:03   #6
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Copy your plain WB to it and enjoy the speed!
Well, since I'm using ClassicWB, there's no way it would fit on 2.5MB.
But I guess it could be a nice solution for a WHDload gaming mode booting into a launcher.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 19:23   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I suppose it would be cool to dump an image to it on bootup the first time, and always get a blazing fast "flash disk"
Akira is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 19:33   #8
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Will this work with Rev1 boards that Jens is currently applying the stability fix to? (Btw, Jens, any parcels from Canada arrived yet? )
alenppc is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 21:00   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Will this work with Rev1 boards that Jens is currently applying the stability fix to? (Btw, Jens, any parcels from Canada arrived yet? )
No, it needs rev2.

EDIT: Rev2 = rev1 board with CPLD update. Board does not change.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 December 2012 at 21:06.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 21:12   #10
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
(Btw, Jens, any parcels from Canada arrived yet? )
There's one parcel from Australia waiting for me to clear it at customs - got the notification last week. Since it's a 50-minute drive to the customs office (and another 50 minutes back), I've been waiting for at least one more parcel from outside Europe to arrive.

Just today I got an eMail from Singapore. There's Amigas all around the globe ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 21:33   #11
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Thanks for letting me know. I doubt the one I sent will require any clearance though.
alenppc is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 17:12   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
I was just trying out this tool, but can't get it to work properly. When I run the tool, it does create a new ARD: device, but the machine crashes if I try to put anything there. I tried to copy an ADF file there and it crashed, creating garbage on the entire screen.

If I (from cold boot) run the tool in WB and warm reboot the machine it will automount, but WB will complain about a checksum error at 2431. If I then try to format it (full format) it crashes at around 60%.

Am I doing anything wrong?

I am running the tool from within ClassicWB after running acatune 1.7 with maprom.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 17:29   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Try without acatune first.

I did some tests with acatune map rom function and didn't notice any issues. (You sure you don't have any other options set?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 17:36   #14
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try without acatune first.

I did some tests with acatune map rom function and didn't notice any issues. (You sure you don't have any other options set?)
Also using -maxmem -vbrmove and -burst on.

Edit: Just tried putting it as the first item in my startup-sequence and did a cold reboot. When Scalos appeared it said it had found a checksum error in disk block 2431, just like before. The error pops up again when I try to open the new ram disk in Scalos.

Edit2: Tried removing -vbrmove, didn't change anything, so just maprom and maxmem left (which I both need). I thought I had burst on, but I did not. Must have been the 1200.

A600 specs are 2D MB with ACA620 rev. 2, A604 and Indivision ECS.

Edit3: It seemed to work a little better when booting into a pure WB 3.1 disk instead of ClassicWB, however still not 100%. After doing a format in WB3.1 on the ram disk, I tried copying an ADF file from my HDD to the aca ram drive and then wrote it back to a floppy. During load of the game, it crashed, so I went back to investigate. I copied the ADF file from the aca ram drive back to the HDD and then back to the PC for comparison with the original file. About 100 bytes are different in the two ADF files (about 85% in), so it's corrupting the files somehow.

Last edited by demolition; 13 January 2013 at 18:44.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 19:04   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Does attached version work? (I don't really see how the original was even supposed to work at all..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 January 2013 at 20:46.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 19:20   #16
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
That does seem to work a lot better. After running aca620rd in ClassicWB I copied two ADF files to the new drive and copied the first ADF back out to the CF card for comparison on the PC. This time it was 100% identical to the original.

However, it still fails after a warm reboot. The automounted drive has a checksum error and I cannot use it.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 19:42   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Does it work without acatune? (for example boot normally, copy some stuff to ram disk, boot without startup-sequence, check ram disk contents)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 19:49   #18
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
I removed acatune from the ss and after a warm boot it seems to work fine now in ClassicWB.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 20:16   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Does maxmem or maprom break it? or both? or just running acatune without parameters?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 20:26   #20
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Running acatune without any parameters seems to break it (eventhough it's not supposed to do anything?).
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA620 freezer function demolition support.Other 14 29 October 2015 00:44
aca620 board pic, comparisons needed kipper2k Hardware pics 23 24 April 2013 19:51
Crack tells me to "hard reset" to clear Ram apachacha support.WinUAE 6 28 December 2011 12:30
RAD disk content disappear after reset with Blizzard 1240 tygre support.Hardware 9 08 June 2011 06:38
EAB Member ripped me off! PROOF! Ionise MarketPlace 37 10 October 2010 10:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41156 seconds with 12 queries