English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2012, 14:10   #1
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
ADF's files appearing as Tool icons. How do i write them back on WB2.1?

Hi - we are having problems with files taken from our pc to amiga using a FAT32 CF.

We can take any adf or lha file from aminet on to our pc and then onto our 1200 by the pcmcia and CF.

Problem is once there, they appear as tool icons on our WB2.1. once transfered

We hear that this is to be expected as adfs are floppy disk images and that we need to write them back. However, our floppy drive is unreliable at times.

Apparently they are other ways around it, such as mounting them in a virtual drive. (like a .iso file image of a CD/DVD). So maybe we could do it this way, but currently have no knowledge to so.

We are unable to download any internet files for the amiga to help with this problem as we will only find ourselves again with more tool icons.

Could someone tell us how to open and use these tool icons within WB2.1 using either the shell or workbench?

Thank you

Last edited by clitosa; 17 December 2012 at 17:32.
clitosa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2012, 14:32   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,914
You have to use the Shell and not Workbench, with a program like transadf.
If you can't write them back you can't play them. Use WHDLoad. Virtual drives WILL NOT WORk. you need a working floppy drive or, as I said, use WHDLoad installs.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 14:38   #3
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
If I understood the earlier thread right he is trying to install WB3.1, not play games.

One option would still be to unpack the ADFs within WinUAE and then transfer them as files (or a single .lha archive). Installing Workbench is basically just copying the files to the hard drive anyway, so you don't necessarily need to run the actual install program.
ajk is online now  
Old 14 December 2012, 15:06   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
Hi - we are having problems with files taken from our pc to amiga using a FAT32 CF.

We can take any adf or lha file from aminet on to our pc and then onto our 1200 by the pcmcia and CF.

Problem is once there, they appear as tool icons on our WB2.1. once transfered

We hear that this is to be expected as adfs are floppy disk images and that we need to write them back. However, our floppy drive is faulty so we will not be writing them back to physical floppies. It's strange though because lha files also appear as tool icons too...

Apparently they are other ways around it, such as mounting them in a virtual drive. (like a .iso file image of a CD/DVD). So maybe we could do it this way, but currently have no knowledge to so.

We are unable to download any internet files for the amiga to help with this problem as we will only find ourselves again with more tool icons.

Could someone tell us how to open and use these tool icons within WB2.1 without downloading more software.
In order to display proper icons for files, Workbench needs an associated ".info" file. For files which don't have a .info file, you can get Workbench to show a dummy icon by selecting Show All Files. But that's generally not very useful. You can work with iconless files using CLI commands.

If you don't already have LhA on your hard disk, first download it from http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/LhA_e138. Copy that file to the CF card. On your Amiga, open a CLI window and type something like this:
Code:
MakeDir DH0:LhA
CD DH0:LhA
CF:path/to/file/LhA_e138.run
(Replace the last command with the full path to the LhA_e138.run file.) That will unpack LhA to your hard disk.

Once you have LhA you can try out the various disk-image-mounting programs. Those should allow you to access files from ADF image files. Some you might like to try:
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fmsdisk
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/adf2fms
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/VirtualFloppy

There's also UnADF which allows extracting files from ADF images without needing to mount them.

For easier management of files, I recommend you install Directory Opus. (I'm not sure whether that's the latest version but it should be sufficient.) You'll probably find Directory Opus much easier to use for copying, renaming, moving files than CLI commands.

Last edited by mark_k; 14 December 2012 at 15:15.
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 18:15   #5
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
In order to display proper icons for files, Workbench needs an associated ".info" file. For files which don't have a .info file, you can get Workbench to show a dummy icon by selecting Show All Files. But that's generally not very useful. You can work with iconless files using CLI commands.
Thanks Mark, That's the best answer we've had yet.

We shall try that and let you know. Appreciated
clitosa is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 20:35   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Hi mate,

Try this.....


EDIT: Damn, just realised WB2.1 has no requestfile so the scripts wont work.....

You will need requestfile from the WB31 disk.

Last edited by Arnie; 14 February 2013 at 22:44.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 20:59   #7
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Hi mate,

Try this.....
Hi Arnie,

That's great thanks. Will try that and get back to you once 3.1 is installed.

Appreciated

Last edited by clitosa; 17 December 2012 at 15:26.
clitosa is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 15:24   #8
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up LHA is now on the HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
LhA on your hard disk, first download it from http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/LhA_e138. Copy that file to the CF card. On your Amiga, open a CLI window and type something like this
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
We shall try that and let you know.
Hi, That worked great thanks mark. We did as instructed and used the Code in Shell:

MakeDir DH0: Lha
CD DH0:Lha
CF1:mark/LhA_e138.run

We can now have LHA on our HD. Thank you!

Much Appreciated

Last edited by clitosa; 17 December 2012 at 16:32.
clitosa is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 20:35   #9
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Using Shell to unpack archived .lha files

We have now managed to extract the archived .lha files from our CF on pcmcia to a named directory on our work (DH1) drive using the following commands:

CF0:
lha x -e filename.lha work:directoryname/


clitosa is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 20:41   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,594
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
We have now managed to extract the archived .lha files from our CF on pcmcia to a named directory on our work (DH1) drive using the following commands:

CF0:
lha x -e filename.lha work:directoryname/


And have you already installed OS3.1 in DH0?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 21:20   #11
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Hi mate, were all done now thanks.

We still need to learn how to install those previously archived programs from their unpacked destination.

That said, have just learned that by using the following command in shell, it is possible to list the archive to see if an installer is present:

(Archived file within a directory on drive DH0 for example)

cd dh0:
directory:
lha v archivedfilename.lha


Thanks,

Last edited by clitosa; 17 December 2012 at 21:28.
clitosa is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 07:01   #12
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
A lot of the time no particular installation is needed, eg. for the LhA tool you just copy it to a suitable location (such as SYS:C, the default directory for programs you usually run in the shell). If things do need to go into particular locations, there will usually be an install script with an icon, or a mention in the readme.text/guide file.
ajk is online now  
Old 18 December 2012, 10:00   #13
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Thanks AJK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
A lot of the time no particular installation is needed, eg. for the LhA tool you just copy it to a suitable location (such as SYS:C,
Thanks ajk - that's very useful to know. Much appreciated
clitosa is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 19:43   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I find it's worth extracting to Ram: (if you have enough memory) or a temp folder. Some archives have no directory structure and you could end up filling the C: dir with all sorts of files.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 22:55   #15
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Thanks

Thanks Arnie. Will be extracting to the ramdisk in future


Through using shell, here's the files as they currently appear on our HD. Having been upacked and moved to DH2: (pic 1)

The programs .device file(s) has been moved from the unarchived directory to DH0: Devs and the executable files (ie DiskimageCTRL, TransADF & UnADF) has been moved to DH0:C. Also, library files have been moved to DH0: Libs. shown in pic 2. (No handler files have been found but should be placed with DH0: L when installing.)

DirSize has its own installer. Having changed the default tool to C:Installer the program has been installed to C: (pic 3)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb1.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	81.8 KB
ID:	33510   Click image for larger version

Name:	wb_adfs3.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	33529   Click image for larger version

Name:	wb_ds2.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	394.6 KB
ID:	33531  

Last edited by clitosa; 20 December 2012 at 20:20.
clitosa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best app to write .adf files into real floppies? c0dehunter support.Hardware 21 17 June 2011 15:48
Command line tool to insert files into an ADF? cdoty Coders. General 1 07 December 2009 10:53
Which is the best FREEWARE tool to make amiga disks from .adf files? Reverend Emi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 26 June 2008 23:31
Need a good ADF-Tool for writing back onto disk Alf support.Apps 7 01 July 2007 17:18
PROB - ADF files back into Amiga disks anim8 support.Apps 1 04 December 2001 17:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20916 seconds with 12 queries