English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2012, 12:36   #1
Dude77
 
Posts: n/a
how to play c64 games on your amiga

Hi Everyone,

Is it possible to play commodore 64 games on your Amiga? And if so, how does this work? Thanks in advance for your reply.

Regards,

Dave.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 December 2012, 12:46   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i use magic64 sometimes,it can take D.64(disk images) T.64(tape images) and i think it can .PRG (program files)

its ok,but youl probably need an 040 or better with sound on.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 December 2012, 15:11   #3
Amiten
Registered User
Amiten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 435
Hi dude77 check this http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=11022

Best Regards and Amiga Forever
Amiten is offline  
Old 13 December 2012, 17:36   #4
Dude77
 
Posts: n/a
I've got an amiga 1200 with a Blizzard 1230 IV. Is this enough to run Magic64? And if I understand it correctly I have to download the program from the zone and install it on my harddrive and then I will be able to play the D.64 and T.64 games on my amiga.

Just let me know if I got things right here.
 
Old 13 December 2012, 17:40   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
No, it isn't enough. I'd say it would even struggle on an 060.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 December 2012, 18:45   #6
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I'd say it would even struggle on an 060.
It depends on the SID-emulation. If you toggle a low quality there a 060 fits. Without sound a 040 might work (?). 1230 is a no-go.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 13 December 2012, 19:07   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude77 View Post
I've got an amiga 1200 with a Blizzard 1230 IV. Is this enough to run Magic64? And if I understand it correctly I have to download the program from the zone and install it on my harddrive and then I will be able to play the D.64 and T.64 games on my amiga.

Just let me know if I got things right here.
MagiC64 is quite usable on a 68030 machine! I've been using it A LOT back in the day on my A1200 with Blizzard 1230 IV. Even used it to code some 64 stuff. Be aware though that the floppy emulation is incomplete, most games/demos with a custom fastloader will not work.
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 December 2012, 21:45   #8
Dude77
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks everyone for your input. I'll just give it a try and see if it works on my equipment.
 
Old 14 December 2012, 08:53   #9
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
MagiC64 is quite usable on a 68030 machine! I've been using it A LOT back in the day on my A1200 with Blizzard 1230 IV.
Me too. But Ive only got a speed near 100% with my 1260. "Real" gaming with 1230...no. Other emulators like Amigameboy or Amimastergear work fine with 1230 though.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 15 December 2012, 00:45   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
There's always A64, comes on 3 disks and works (mostly) on low end Amigas.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 December 2012, 03:07   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
A64 doesn't perform well either.
Akira is offline  
Old 15 December 2012, 08:48   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Then there's C64Forever, works fine for me.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 December 2012, 12:17   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
Me too. But Ive only got a speed near 100% with my 1260. "Real" gaming with 1230...no. Other emulators like Amigameboy or Amimastergear work fine with 1230 though.
It depends on what you still accept as "usable", I can't remember the settings I used anymore but it was perfectly OK on my 1230 with a frameskip of 2 or 3 IIRC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
There's always A64, comes on 3 disks and works (mostly) on low end Amigas.
Forget that A64 ever existed. It is fast, yes, but the emulation is extremely weak, lots of things are missing/done wrong.
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 09:10   #14
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
It depends on what you still accept as "usable", I ... OK on my 1230 with a frameskip of 2 or 3 IIRC.
With low level of SID-emulation: Agree
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 13:05   #15
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 50
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude77 View Post
Hi Everyone,

Is it possible to play commodore 64 games on your Amiga? And if so, how does this work? Thanks in advance for your reply.

Regards,

Dave.
C-64/Amiga emulation on a PC is fine. I'm not too sure about an actual Amiga. I haven't used an real Amiga in since 1991.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 11:59   #16
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emu Amiga View Post
C-64/Amiga emulation on a PC is fine.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 12:29   #17
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
What is "nuts" about that statement?
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 13:42   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
What is "nuts" about that statement?
Nothing, but:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emu Amiga View Post
C-64/Amiga emulation on a PC is fine. I'm not too sure about an actual Amiga. I haven't used an real Amiga in since 1991.
You don't know what you are talking about yet you want to say something about it and suggest something that has nothing to do with the thread in question? That's kind of, well, off.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play Amiga games online? quahappy Retrogaming General Discussion 8 11 July 2010 16:48
Sid play 1000+ c64 tunes mike4466 request.Music 3 08 December 2009 11:48
Play Amiga games online? gonzo Amiga scene 4 25 December 2006 20:15
Which AMIGA games do you play ? AmiGer Nostalgia & memories 41 17 November 2003 17:44
Can I play Amiga games on my Pc The Major Retrogaming General Discussion 2 30 August 2002 20:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41767 seconds with 11 queries