English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2012, 19:40   #41
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Do we know for sure that the disk drive is faulty and it isn't just the media that was faulty?

@clitosa

Have you tried other floppy Disks in your Amiga? Do they work ok?
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2012, 20:07   #42
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
Hi all - we're trying to install WB3.1 again, this time using the 6 work bench ADF files. However when we transferred to our miggy via cf on the pcmcia, they are coming up as tool icons and do not seem usable.

I'm sure this is due to some error on our part.

Please advise. Many thanks,

Unpack the attached archive to the CF card next to the ADF files. When you open the CF card on your Amiga you should see a "Start" icon. If you double click it, the ADF files should apear as disks on the desktop.

Note that the ADF files must be named
amiga-os-310-workbench.adf
amiga-os-310-storage.adf
amiga-os-310-locale.adf
amiga-os-310-install.adf
amiga-os-310-fonts.adf
amiga-os-310-extras.adf
and have to be in the same directory as the start icon, otherwise it will not work.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MountADF.zip (13.9 KB, 100 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 20:54   #43
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Wow, Thomas, that is the easiest and fastest solution for him
Retrofan is online now  
Old 16 December 2012, 02:53   #44
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
if you can get adfs and software to handle them to that CF card... you could do for example like this.
@jPV
Thanks again. Much appreciated

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Unpack the attached archive to the CF...
@Thomas
Thanks for all your help. Always appreciated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Wow, Thomas, that is the easiest and fastest solution for him
Looks good Retro, thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Have you tried other floppy Disks in your Amiga? Do they work ok?
Hi mate,

We can confirm it loads games.

We do like to avoid using the DF0 whenever it's possible

Thanks

Last edited by DH; 16 December 2012 at 20:14. Reason: merged back to back posts
clitosa is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 03:17   #45
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
A tip from a mate, clitosa; don't make a post for each answer, just join them in a single one.

You can use multiquote, it's an icon on each post, beside Quote. You just click it on each post you want to answer, later Post Reply and you've got them all.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 16 December 2012, 04:04   #46
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
multiquote

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
A tip from a mate, clitosa; don't make a post for each answer, just join them in a single one.

You can use multiquote, it's an icon on each post, beside Quote. You just click it on each post you want to answer, later Post Reply and you've got them all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Wow, Thomas, that is the easiest and fastest solution for him
Thanks for the tip mate.
clitosa is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 11:39   #47
virtualnut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: newcastle/uk
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Unpack the attached archive to the CF card next to the ADF files. When you open the CF card on your Amiga you should see a "Start" icon. If you double click it, the ADF files should apear as disks on the desktop.

Note that the ADF files must be named
amiga-os-310-workbench.adf
amiga-os-310-storage.adf
amiga-os-310-locale.adf
amiga-os-310-install.adf
amiga-os-310-fonts.adf
amiga-os-310-extras.adf
and have to be in the same directory as the start icon, otherwise it will not work.
could the files inside the archive be altered to work on other software titles, i.e, slamtilt which is 5 disks?
virtualnut is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 11:57   #48
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by virtualnut View Post
could the files inside the archive be altered to work on other software titles, i.e, slamtilt which is 5 disks?
Sure. Just edit the Start script. But it only works with AmigaDOS disks. NDOS or copy protected won't work.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 13:38   #49
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
Hi mate,

We can confirm it loads games.

We do like to avoid using the DF0 whenever it's possible

Thanks
Great then it that case you can make yourself new workbench floppy's from the ADF's

I still recommend getting a drive cleaning disk, I PM'd you a link to one on eBay. They are important for keeping your drive functioning correctly as many old Disks will have dirt on the surface and this can get on to the read/write heads.

In the mean time to install of course Thomas' method is the easiest to install Workbench onto your system.

Let us know how you get on
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 12:35   #50
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up It works! Thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
You can use those ADFs on real Amiga without disk drive if you write them to rad: disk. You have to get some adf writing software too though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Unpack the attached archive to the CF card next to the ADF files. When you open the CF card on your Amiga you should see a "Start" icon. If you double click it, the ADF files should apear as disks on the desktop.
Many Thanks to you both. We have now managed to get ADF files onto our amiga by not using the floppy drive. Both of these methods seem good. Although the first method will require to learn how to unarchive .lha files.

Thank you for your time.
clitosa is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 14:19   #51
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
We do like to avoid using the DF0 whenever it's possible
Wtf? Why?

You would have saved yourself a lot of trouble if you'd simply written yourself a new 3.1 Install disk like any sensible person would do.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 15:04   #52
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Roll eyes (sarcastic) know the facts first

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Wtf? Why?

You would have saved yourself a lot of trouble if you'd simply written yourself a new 3.1 Install disk like any sensible person would do.
Because our DF0 is old, worn, temperamental and on it's way out. That's "why"...

As there is obviously a way to not use the drive, i could either spent 20 pounds on replacing the hardware or save the cash and learn an alternative method.

This is what i have done and any sensible person would understand that.
clitosa is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 22:04   #53
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Guess I'm not a sensible person then.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 22:26   #54
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Have you actually learnt something or are you just happy that thomas did the work for you? Sorry, but it seems like any alteration to the process which is clearly in order for the next kind of setup like this is beyond you at the moment...
TCD is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 23:06   #55
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
What's next, Clitosa? Do you have a larger Cf Hd (or just another or you can just change yours) to install a CWB? I like 8 Gb's ones; not too small, not so expensive... (I've got 7 CF as Hd by now, from 4Gb to 32)

BTW, what are your spects? Do you have or are planning to get a ramboard or accelerator?

Edit: This is the best you can get new. And there aren't much left: http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca1231-42.htm... better with MMU; Ohne is without it.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 December 2012 at 23:46.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 18 December 2012, 00:33   #56
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Happy Plans & Specs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
What's next, Clitosa? Do you have a larger Cf Hd (or just another or you can just change yours) to install a CWB? I like 8 Gb's ones; not too small, not so expensive... (I've got 7 CF as Hd by now, from 4Gb to 32)

BTW, what are your spects? Do you have or are planning to get a ramboard or accelerator?
@retrofan
Hello mate, yeah still got a list

Doubt i'll be going above a 4GB in truth. But CWB has been recommend for its GUI's.

Now we've upgraded the os, reseated new roms, resolved the issues using the cf on pcmcia and finally used shell to extract and install a few additional apps, we're pretty much done.

Like you told me, learning UAE is a must So recon that will be the next step. We hope to prep our CF inside the emulator before switching it to our 1200's internal CF2IDE adapter.

According to the sysinfo our 1200 is low end 68k amiga using a 68020 processor @15.2MHz with a 4MB expansion board.

Thanks for sending that link. A better accelerator (030+) would help when dealing with music but with cost being a consideration, looks like will be sticking with just the fast ram expansion, for now at least.

Thanks for your help & interest. Will be happy to keep you posted by PM

Last edited by clitosa; 18 December 2012 at 00:50.
clitosa is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 01:20   #57
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up WinUAE - It's done...

After much research, trail & error we've finally managed set up WinUAE!

Our 4GB CF card has now been configured in WinUAE and has been installed to our a1200 with no problems. Less important programs (ie clicknot, additem etc) were then transferred by pcmcia extracted to ram:t/ before begin placed in the relevant directories.

With that done, a second 4096MB HDF was made and again configured in UAE. Only this time the emulators settings for the HDF have been set to a high-end expanded configuration, making our little emulated OS real fast!!!

Enclosed are screen shots of WinUAE using the HDF. They show our emulated specs, installed programs and a loaded WHDLoad game.

It's nice to know that we can now create physical HD's for our amiga hardware as well as use the PC for emulation.

Everything we wanted to do is now finally done! (for now)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uae1.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	389.2 KB
ID:	33630   Click image for larger version

Name:	uae2.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	396.1 KB
ID:	33631   Click image for larger version

Name:	uae3.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	350.8 KB
ID:	33632   Click image for larger version

Name:	uae4.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	314.5 KB
ID:	33634  
clitosa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Searching for Programs/Files on WB3.1 clitosa New to Emulation or Amiga scene 25 11 December 2012 07:29
Installing CWB onto a WB3.0 AndersHP project.ClassicWB 10 27 September 2010 11:15
Help Installing WB3.1 on WinUAE HD - HELP! D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 7 20 June 2008 16:48
Installing WB3.0 blade002 support.Apps 4 21 June 2006 15:27
help me please...im losing sleep!!! cmarcel23 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 12 August 2002 20:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29311 seconds with 12 queries