English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2012, 16:56   #21
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
Well, it isn't optimal way to backup to FAT32 formatted device. Amiga files have certain attributes (protection bits) which aren't preserved on FAT32 filesystem.
Hi jPV - had wondered if a FAT32 system would be friendly to all files of the amiga OS. Kind of makes sense that it would not be.

Thanks for putting us straight on that. Good to know that WHDLoad games would still work on FAT32. It's our only way to transfer files to the amiga from the internet and from our pc.

Archive files with lha or other method is a bit out of our league though but nice to know that it's away around the fat32 system.

Thanks,
clitosa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 December 2012, 17:07   #22
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up new thread for learning UAE

Quote:
Originally Posted by laffer View Post
The emulator itself isn't at all hard to use, especially if you already have some knowledge of how to use an Amiga (which you obviously have).
Thanks laffer - Agreed. UAE is something we really need to learn, but finding online help for a particular version has proven difficult. Think i'll start an new thread for that one.

I hear AF is great for those ROM's but hear you can rip them from the original WB floppy disk.

Thanks for the input
clitosa is offline  
Old 12 December 2012, 17:16   #23
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
Hiya - Okay thanks. Could only find this one from amigakit but it does not appear to use IPA.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=276

Do you this ok or would know where to find one that does?
You could give it a go, I prefer the ones that use the solution but it might do the trick. It could of course just be that the media has reached the end of it's useful life. I have brand new workbench Disks that I use now or just write backups from ADF's to brand new floppy's as it's more reliable.

I can can send you the ADF's if you like (not illegal as you own the original Disks) & you can write them back with TSGui on the Amiga to real blank floppy's.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 December 2012, 18:15   #24
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
@clitosa
Here's a guide helping you install and run WinUAE done by our very own TCD http://awesome.commodore.me/forum/showthread.php?t=8

OK, it doesn't deal with the version 2.5, but I'm sure it's one of the most up to date guides on the web, and it should help you get to grips with it too.
DH is offline  
Old 12 December 2012, 18:56   #25
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Great Guide Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
@clitosa
Here's a guide helping you install and run WinUAE done by our very own TCD http://awesome.commodore.me/forum/showthread.php?t=8

OK, it doesn't deal with the version 2.5, but I'm sure it's one of the most up to date guides on the web, and it should help you get to grips with it too.
@Demon - thanks for the link. That's a great guide,

Appreciated

Last edited by clitosa; 16 December 2012 at 02:45.
clitosa is offline  
Old 12 December 2012, 20:21   #26
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Floppy disk ADF's

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
It could of course just be that the media has reached the end of it's useful life. I have brand new workbench Disks that I use now or just write backups from ADF's to brand new floppy's as it's more reliable.

I can can send you the ADF's if you like (not illegal as you own the original Disks) & you can write them back with TSGui on the Amiga to real blank floppy's.
@FS - that's very kind of you. If our df0 is near the end of it's life (a fair comment) and it's not in breach of any copyright, would you be able to supply the ADF's by a different format? (ie not on a floppy)

Many Thanks
clitosa is offline  
Old 12 December 2012, 20:40   #27
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Clitosa IMHO what you must do is to install WinUAE to use those ADF's and install the Cf there. The same way he can supply you those ADF's as you already have them (on floppy), he could send you the kickstart you need for WinUAE, as you already have an Amiga 1200 using kickstarts 3.1.

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 December 2012 at 01:08.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 12 December 2012, 21:45   #28
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
uae kickstarts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Clitosa IMHO what you must do is to install WinUAE to use that ADF's and install the Cf there. The same way he can supply you those ADF's as you already have them (on floppy), he could send you the kickstart you need for WinUAE, as you already have an Amiga 1200 using kickstarts 3.1.
Hi Retro, Thanks for letting me know.

Sounds good. wil ask if fs would be able to send the ks.

Thinking of getting AmigaForever as i think they supply the kickstarts too.

Thanks again
clitosa is offline  
Old 12 December 2012, 21:51   #29
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, you have all that you need in Amiga Forever too .
Retrofan is online now  
Old 13 December 2012, 23:53   #30
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Question AmigaForever contains WB3.1 ADF files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, you have all that you need in Amiga Forever too .
@retro - Does Amiga Forever contains the WB ADF files too?

Thanks
clitosa is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 00:01   #31
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Eek Df0mg

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
You could give it a go, I prefer the ones that use the solution but it might do the trick. It could of course just be that the media has reached the end of it's useful life. I have brand new workbench Disks that I use now or just write backups from ADF's to brand new floppy's as it's more reliable.

I can can send you the ADF's if you like (not illegal as you own the original Disks) & you can write them back with TSGui on the Amiga to real blank floppy's.
@Fitz - Just found this one, but at that price it's cheaper to buy a new drive.

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/cd-dvd...aners/0201663/
clitosa is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 00:08   #32
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up found it

Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
@Demon - thanks for the link. That's a great guide, appreciated

I wonder if I would be lucky enough to get the exact UAE as mentioned here. Maybe if i start a new thread on the subject.

Thanks again
Sorry - forget that, just found 2.3.3 on winuae.net, thanks

Last edited by clitosa; 16 December 2012 at 02:49.
clitosa is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 01:11   #33
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
@retro - Does Amiga Forever contains the WB ADF files too?

Thanks

Yes, it has all the adf files to install a WB3.1 from 0, and kickstarts too. Perhaps it won't be easy at the beginning, but you will find that you have more possibilities to install it, and the floppy drive won't fail
Retrofan is online now  
Old 14 December 2012, 03:13   #34
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Exclamation WB ADF files as tool icons

Hi all - we're trying to install WB3.1 again, this time using the 6 work bench ADF files. However when we transferred to our miggy via cf on the pcmcia, they are coming up as tool icons and do not seem usable.

I'm sure this is due to some error on our part.

Please advise. Many thanks,
clitosa is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 07:54   #35
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
That is to be expected, .adf files are floppy disk images; similar to how an .iso file is an image of a CD/DVD. You will need to write them back onto physical floppies or mount them in a virtual drive of some sort. Search for "writing adf back to floppy" or "amiga virtual floppy drive" for details on useful software.

You could also copy the contents of the floppies off the images within WinUAE/Amiga Forever, then copy the individual files over to the Amiga by PCMCIA.
ajk is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 15:50   #36
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
Sorry - forget that, just found 2.3.3 on winuae.net, thanks
Why use 2.3.3? There'll be little difference between that version (regarding the install guide) and version 2.5.0. I'm sure if there are any differences, you could work it out as it'll be almost the same anyway.

Imho I would use the latest stable version of WinUAE

Also, as ajk suggests, you need to write the adf images back to real floppies using your miggy, http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=60751

EDIT: Should of read a bit further down the EAB index, you have created another thread regarding this

Last edited by DH; 14 December 2012 at 16:05.
DH is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 17:43   #37
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by clitosa View Post
Hi all - we're trying to install WB3.1 again, this time using the 6 work bench ADF files. However when we transferred to our miggy via cf on the pcmcia, they are coming up as tool icons and do not seem usable.

I'm sure this is due to some error on our part.

Please advise. Many thanks,
As said before use TSGui to write them back to real floppy's
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 18:32   #38
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
As said before use TSGui to write them back to real floppy's

Sorry fitzsteve, but he has the floppy as you know out of order, so I will ask for him: How are "they" going to use an adf without a floppy drive?

There are ways, but the easy answer is: forget about the Amiga. Install Winuae 2.5 and use the adf's there. http://www.winuae.net/
You only need the A1200 kickstart 3.1 (rom file in Amiga forever), that someone can give you, as you are already using 3.1 kickstarts, it belongs to you. Edit: You have a PM.

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 December 2012 at 18:48.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 14 December 2012, 19:17   #39
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Sorry fitzsteve, but he has the floppy as you know out of order, so I will ask for him: How are "they" going to use an adf without a floppy drive?

There are ways, but the easy answer is: forget about the Amiga. Install Winuae 2.5 and use the adf's there.
@retro
Yep. I agree. looks like if we really want to learn about the amiga, there really is no running away from UAE.

Would still be happy to learn a possible way around it though.

Thanks for the support
clitosa is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 19:38   #40
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 476
Quote:
Would still be happy to learn a possible way around it though.
You can use those ADFs on real Amiga without disk drive if you write them to rad: disk. You have to get some adf writing software too though.

But if you can get adfs and software to handle them to that CF card... you could do for example like this.

Get TransADF from Aminet and unarchive it. Copy transadf commad to CF as well as lets say install31.adf (or however your adfs are named).

Then on Amiga, open shell and type:

mount rad:
CF0:transadf DRIVE=RAD: FILE=CF0:install31.adf WRITE

Then WB install disk should appear on desktop and you can run the installer from it. Keep the shell window open and when it asks to insert another disk, then just run that transadf line again with corresponding name for adf file.

When the installation is finished, type "remrad force" in shell and reboot your amiga.

You could also use some virtual floppy software to have all needed disks mounted at once from HD, but I think rad: solution is easier as it's provided by default in OS.
jPV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Searching for Programs/Files on WB3.1 clitosa New to Emulation or Amiga scene 25 11 December 2012 07:29
Installing CWB onto a WB3.0 AndersHP project.ClassicWB 10 27 September 2010 11:15
Help Installing WB3.1 on WinUAE HD - HELP! D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 7 20 June 2008 16:48
Installing WB3.0 blade002 support.Apps 4 21 June 2006 15:27
help me please...im losing sleep!!! cmarcel23 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 12 August 2002 20:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33363 seconds with 12 queries