English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2012, 14:30   #1
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Post Selecting a wallpaper on WBPattern (WB3.1)

Hi all We have made a simple picture on Deluxe Paint we would like to use as a wallpaper.

But when going into WBPattern, we should (according to the manual) be given the option to select a picture. (see pic 1 from our manual)

However, when using WBPattern we are not given the option (see pic 2 of our screen shot)

Please advise
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wbpfrombook.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	333.3 KB
ID:	33377   Click image for larger version

Name:	wbp.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	366.2 KB
ID:	33378  
clitosa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 December 2012, 14:57   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Click 'Type' button over 'Pattern' which will cycle through the various modes until it lands on 'Picture', then you'll be able to select the image of your choice
DH is offline  
Old 08 December 2012, 15:33   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
@clitosa:

Your pic 2 shows WBPattern prefs of WB 2.1. Pictures can only be used with WBPattern of WB 3.0 or 3.1
thomas is offline  
Old 08 December 2012, 16:30   #4
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
No Type Button

Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Click 'Type' button over 'Pattern' which will cycle through the various modes until it lands on 'Picture', then you'll be able to select the image of your choice
Thanks Demon - Thanks, but we have no Type button within our WBPattern
clitosa is offline  
Old 08 December 2012, 16:38   #5
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Eek WB2.1 prefs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
@clitosa:

Your pic 2 shows WBPattern prefs of WB 2.1. Pictures can only be used with WBPattern of WB 3.0 or 3.1
Hi Thomas - WB2.1 prefs? How can that be? We are 100% certain using WB3.1

Can this be fixed?

Thanks for the input
clitosa is offline  
Old 08 December 2012, 17:07   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Copy WBPattern from the Extras3.1 floppy disk to your harddrive.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 December 2012, 18:22   #7
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Copy WBPattern from the Extras3.1 floppy disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Copy WBPattern from the Extras3.1 floppy disk to your harddrive.
Thanks Thomas - we shall try that and let u know.

Thanks again for your help
clitosa is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 13:20   #8
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs down Copied WBPattern from 3.1 Extras Disk Fails to open

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Copy WBPattern from the 3.1 Extras floppy disk to your harddrive.
Hi Thomas - We have copied over to our WB Preferences folder the WBPattern directory from our WB3.1 Extras floppy disk as recommended. (see stages 1 & 2 of the enclosed picture.)

However, when trying to open the newly copied WBPattern folder we are presented with the following error message:

Requires iffparse.library V39

This is also shown in the enclosed picture at stage 3.

We would appreciate any advice you could give which may resolve the problem.

Thanks for your input.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	failedWBP.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	445.3 KB
ID:	33393  

Last edited by clitosa; 09 December 2012 at 14:35.
clitosa is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 14:53   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Please select Version/Copyright from the menu and post a screenshot.

I suppose you have WB 2.1 installed on your HDD and not WB 3.1. At least many parts of your WB are from 2.1.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 15:23   #10
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Okay will do

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Please select Version/Copyright from the menu and post a screenshot.

I suppose you have WB 2.1 installed on your HDD and not WB 3.1. At least many parts of your WB are from 2.1.
Thanks Thomas - will do this and post today. Thanks, m
clitosa is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 18:10   #11
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Question Screenshot of WB (3 or 2?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Please select Version/Copyright from the menu and post a screenshot.

I suppose you have WB 2.1 installed on your HDD and not WB 3.1. At least many parts of your WB are from 2.1.
Hi Thomas - We are unable to see any Version/Copyright from a WB menu. Sorry we are new to amiga OS.

If it helps, we have gone to Workbench>About from the top right menu and enclosed the attached pictures one & two. Maybe this helps?

Thanks for your time on this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	about1.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	222.7 KB
ID:	33394   Click image for larger version

Name:	about2.jpg
Views:	184
Size:	246.7 KB
ID:	33395  
clitosa is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 18:13   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
Workbench version 38 is release 2.1. (Version 39 would be 3.0 and 40 would be 3.1.)

So it looks like you're actually using Workbench 2.1.
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 19:12   #13
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Eek Version 38

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Workbench version 38 is release 2.1. (Version 39 would be 3.0 and 40 would be 3.1.)

So it looks like you're actually using Workbench 2.1.
Version 38 is WB2.1?

That goes to show how little we know. (or did know) Thanks anyway

We do have the necessary six WB3.1 disks floppy disks we could try and install onto the DH0. But have concerns this will effect files on other parts of the hard drive. (ie those found DH1 and 2)

It might help others if i started a new thread with these installation questions on there.

Thanks to everyone for their help on this matter. Much appreciated
clitosa is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 19:24   #14
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
What I would do, is hook the hard disk up to a PC and create an image file of the entire drive. That way, if you screw up you can revert to as it was before the changes. Explaining exactly how to do that is a bit too off-topic for this thread though.
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 20:05   #15
clitosa
CLI
clitosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northamptonshire England
Posts: 175
Thumbs up Many Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
What I would do, is hook the hard disk up to a PC and create an image file of the entire drive. That way, if you screw up you can revert to as it was before the changes. Explaining exactly how to do that is a bit too off-topic for this thread though.
Thank M - That sounds sensible to make a back up.

We have an internal 4GB SanDisk CF which we can connect to our laptop through a CF Reader if (that's a possibility).

In the past we have only connected CF cards to the laptop to transfer files between the two platforms using a fat32 formated CF and the amiga pcmcia.

Will start a new thread and link it to this one.

Many Thanks,
clitosa is offline  
Old 09 December 2012, 20:32   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
A simple

cd sys:
lha -erax a cf0:backup

should do as backup, too, and is probably much faster. Only make sure that you have a boot disk which can access cf0 and has the lha program to restore the backup.

However, while you are at it you should make your boot partition a bit bigger as it was reported as being full in your other thread. Changing partition size implied that you loose all contents of the changed partitions. So better make backups of all partitions.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WBPattern file Requester not showing any drawers! fatboy project.ClassicWB 19 21 June 2013 23:03
WBPattern in workbench 3.1 jpeg question? paulisthebest support.Apps 12 09 January 2010 14:02
WBPattern in prefs wont open xlar54 support.Apps 1 09 November 2009 03:36
WB2.1 or WB3.1 or WB3.9 Olecranon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 September 2006 18:42
Using a WBPattern with more than 256 colors jotd support.Other 9 20 June 2006 15:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23911 seconds with 12 queries