English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2002, 12:04   #1
DeltaWolf7
 
Posts: n/a
Tude

Hi, Anyone who knows tude, can you please help.

Im trying to use it to play games on my a1200. Everytime it reboots it just has a gray screen and the power light flashs.
Nothing happens tho.

Why does this happen??? I have the kickstart and everything.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2002, 13:29   #2
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
I suggest you use Skick instead. Im currently using it the other way round: OS3.1 on a OS2.0 A500, but im sure you could use it to good effect to put OS1.3 on a OS3.x A1200.

Its ideal for Hard Drives, but i suspect you could fit one ROM image on a floppy along with everything you need for it to run.

SKick is available on Aminet: http://uk.aminet.net/aminet/
Antiriad is offline  
Old 30 September 2002, 13:53   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Step 1 would be to ensure the Kick rom file is version 1.3 as it's the only one supported with TUDE. And of course make sure it's named properly and placed in the right directory.

Step 2 if it still fails is to try booting up with both mouse buttons pressed and select Boot with no Startup-sequence and execute the reboot in 1.3 mode manually through the prompt. I know it's a bit hard, but you can find it in the manual. Sometimes programs in the background mess up TUDE and prevent you from booting. I know I had a similar problem with it failing to boot properly and the times it did it would crash at first disk load. Something's still left in memory.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 30 September 2002, 14:06   #4
DeltaWolf7
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
Step 1 would be to ensure the Kick rom file is version 1.3 as it's the only one supported with TUDE. And of course make sure it's named properly and placed in the right directory.

Step 2 if it still fails is to try booting up with both mouse buttons pressed and select Boot with no Startup-sequence and execute the reboot in 1.3 mode manually through the prompt. I know it's a bit hard, but you can find it in the manual. Sometimes programs in the background mess up TUDE and prevent you from booting. I know I had a similar problem with it failing to boot properly and the times it did it would crash at first disk load. Something's still left in memory.

Step 1, I already have the right kickstart and in the right directory i know thats not the problem...

step 2, I will give that ago after i try skick...
 
Old 30 September 2002, 14:11   #5
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Problem I could imagine with Skick would be the other stuff TUDE can do for your system such as degrade it in speed something which some games need. Degrader seems like a much better program for this purpose but can't boot up in 1.3 mode and thus it's a bit lost since many more games have problems loading on a 3.0 rom than having problems with graphics chipset or caches.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 30 September 2002, 17:49   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
If it reboots and the power led flashes, I am almost sure the kickstart image is not right!

I use TUDE without problems, but sometimes it behaves like arse on my 1200!
Akira is offline  
Old 01 October 2002, 14:44   #7
DeltaWolf7
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Akira, I will dump the rom from my old a500, if she still works, hehehe...
 
Old 01 October 2002, 18:31   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
No need to dump! try downloading some different ones and try them out with TUDE. The one I use came from the net (I have no A500)
Akira is offline  
Old 02 October 2002, 13:32   #9
DeltaWolf7
 
Posts: n/a
Oh ok. I will see what I can find.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem to get Kickstart 1.3 with TUDE on A600 HD fc.studio support.Apps 6 19 November 2009 21:44
ClassicWB and TUDE on a real Amiga Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 17 17 January 2007 17:31
Tude Sly294 support.Hardware 3 25 June 2006 10:02
Problems with TUDE Remy support.Apps 3 10 February 2002 16:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13746 seconds with 11 queries