English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2013, 01:19   #21
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 717
Here are some screenshots of my 3rd level. You can get into the doors by pressing space bar and get a treasure protected by "baddies".
Missing enemies in this level.

The overall look of the textures will probably change, they are tweaked all the time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	miner01.jpg
Views:	756
Size:	314.4 KB
ID:	33785  
amiman99 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2013, 01:27   #22
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,734
Nice, atmosphere of Nicky Boom mixed with Rick Dangerous
s2325 is online now  
Old 27 January 2013, 07:10   #23
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 717
I got a little distracted with my new A-Max IV board trying to get it to work, so I made little progress, anyway...
Got another update, this time I used analog capture instead an emulator. I'm using composite out from A1200 and a Pioneer DVR.
I found some bugs that I need to take care of.

Enjoy.
[ Show youtube player ]
amiman99 is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 10:44   #24
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,149
we could use backbone to port nes or msx games to amiga ???
i think about mario or from msx hinotori [ Show youtube player ] or penguin adventure [ Show youtube player ].
or one of nemesis from konami perhaps with enhancement.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 06 July 2013, 00:51   #25
doraemonppc
 
Posts: n/a
Hello.
I've installed the backbone as said in the tutorial but if I load a example project and pick create game and run, I get an error.
"Warning!
Error in Creating the G2me!
E-Mail the Programmer!"

I've tryed to mae a simple game, but the same pop up message apears.
Installing and reinstalling makes the same...
Any Idea?

I have a A600 with tha ACA620 in WB3.1 + 2mb chip

Thanks!

Last edited by doraemonppc; 13 July 2013 at 15:41.
 
Old 11 July 2013, 19:18   #26
lanzuma
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by doraemonppc View Post
"Warning!
Error in Creating the G2me!
E-Mail the Programmer!"
Hello. I get the same error when Backbone try to create the game executable, ram disk or volume. I followed all the steps of the tutorial without any problem, but when i try to compile my game i get this message. I'm using Backbone with WinUAE, i tried it with ClassicWB, AmigaSys with different memory and chipset settings, same error. Same problem when i try to create the examples/demo included in the backbone distribution. Please help, and sorry for my poor english. Thanks in advance.

Last edited by lanzuma; 11 July 2013 at 19:31.
 
Old 14 July 2013, 18:24   #27
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 734
I cant even being to install backbone. Its on the HDD of my A1200 3.1 set up (in winuae)

If I click on the installer I get this message: Unable to open your tool 'installer'.

If I click on the Backbone icon I get this message: "Backbone has been unable to start Arexx. Therefore some features will be missing."

Not a good start.

Any advice?
trydowave is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 19:27   #28
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Get Installer44.10.zip from http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/files.php and put it in your C folder. Try to install Backbone again.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2013, 20:41   #29
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post

Extract the Full archive and install it first, then extract the Update and install it over the top of the files from the Full archive, then extract the Key and copy it to the Backbone drawer. Now you have a fully working and registered copy of Backbone installed, and you can start making your own games.
Thanx for that installer. It worked. Unlike installer 43. Now I have another problem. I tried following the instructions above to upgrade and im getting this message:
amiga error while moving code file aready exists

I know what this means but I cant seem to get around it. There is no installer in the upgrade folder and I cant replace the files manually. Pls help...
trydowave is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 23:14   #30
leathered
Registered User

leathered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 304
can you just do this:
click icon to remove, right click WB menu under icons, delete
leathered is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 21:27   #31
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 717
Finally had some time working out bugs in the game and it is almost ready.

The name of the game is "Marco Gregorios Adventures to Unusual Places"

Here are some more screenshots.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	marco-title.jpg
Views:	313
Size:	57.9 KB
ID:	37993   Click image for larger version

Name:	marco-lev-3.jpg
Views:	334
Size:	55.6 KB
ID:	37994   Click image for larger version

Name:	marco-lev-4.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	37995   Click image for larger version

Name:	marco-lev-5.jpg
Views:	315
Size:	70.5 KB
ID:	37996   Click image for larger version

Name:	marco-lev-5a.jpg
Views:	288
Size:	66.5 KB
ID:	37997  

Click image for larger version

Name:	marco-lev-5b.jpg
Views:	288
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	37998   Click image for larger version

Name:	marco-lev-5c.jpg
Views:	892
Size:	67.1 KB
ID:	37999  
amiman99 is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 02:45   #32
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Looking good
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 21:14   #33
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 452
yeah! Looks very good!
tolkien is online now  
Old 30 November 2013, 03:03   #34
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
I hate dithering, but the artwork of these games is really good, I love it. Please continue this good work.

I would love to have a ADF of these games when you guys finish them, complete with a installer script, NewIcons and a nice guide to read, too... To finish with a golden medal! But the game looks already good.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 30 November 2013 at 04:49.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 22:21   #35
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I hate dithering, but the artwork of these games is really good, I love it. Please continue this good work.

I would love to have a ADF of these games when you guys finish them, complete with a installer script, NewIcons and a nice guide to read, too... To finish with a golden medal! But the game looks already good.
It's too big for ADF, few MBs already, so HD only, but it will come compressed with LHA. Just decompress to HD and play.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 02 April 2014, 22:23   #36
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
I have a big Problem with Backbone.
Everytime i tray to create a game from the Sample Projects.
Backbone ends with an error.

Here is a SnoopDos Picture with the Error:


I have tried also on two other Amigas.
There i for no System Error, but an Backbone Error.
It ends also at the executable.
No Chance to get it Running.
I have installed 2.08 copied the Update 2.10 in the Folder.

So what is wrong? It cant be That im unable to get Backbone Running on 3 Amigas?

Any help out there?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	866
Size:	139.8 KB
ID:	39613  
Foxman is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 05:16   #37
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxman View Post
I have a big Problem with Backbone.
Everytime i tray to create a game from the Sample Projects.
Backbone ends with an error.

Here is a SnoopDos Picture with the Error:


I have tried also on two other Amigas.
There i for no System Error, but an Backbone Error.
It ends also at the executable.
No Chance to get it Running.
I have installed 2.08 copied the Update 2.10 in the Folder.

So what is wrong? It cant be That im unable to get Backbone Running on 3 Amigas?

Any help out there?
I'll send you a PM with a link to backbone lha file so you can try it on your Amigas.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 12:44   #38
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 36
Posts: 1,279
Could this be feasibly used to make a scrolling beat 'em up?
Muzkat is offline  
Old 20 April 2014, 01:37   #39
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 717
Game released here is the link...
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=73383
amiman99 is offline  
Old 16 May 2014, 06:18   #40
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muzkat View Post
Could this be feasibly used to make a scrolling beat 'em up?
It's not meant for beat 'em ups, but that doesn't stop us from trying (and mostly failing) anyway! The problem is the reliance on only two types of attacks to kill enemies, either jumping on their heads or firing a projectile at them. If you attempt to simulate a punch or sword-slash for the attack you still need an object to shoot out from your character, and the collision detection is really bad when an enemy is too close and you keep firing straight through them.

If you want to see the best attempt at a scrolling beat 'em up made with Backbone, check out Ambermoon Arcade.

http://www.amiworx.de/ambermoonarcade.html
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD Monitor mod (hardware pr0n, step by step) Shoonay Hardware pics 11 16 November 2015 22:13
ACATUNE - Step by step guide - MapRom Neil79 support.Apps 4 19 May 2013 13:53
Step by Step guide for installing WHDLoad and games for complete newbies? daro2096 support.Games 9 11 March 2013 22:59
Installing MiamiDX Step by Step A1200 Rogueraven support.Apps 1 11 April 2008 23:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28495 seconds with 12 queries