English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2012, 12:23   #1
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Newbie

Hello all,

I have recently (last night) dug my old A500+ out of the loft in order to test and sell.

To my delight it worked first time after about 20 years of no use!

After many childhood memories came flooding back, I decided against parting with it and to refurb it instead! Yay!

Now, whilst the A500+ worked, I also have a GVP A530 Turbo that appears to be faulty.

I tried to boot to workbench and got an error message which I can't remember right now (I'm in work).

I'm probably going to replace the HD with a 4GB CF card (if possible). I'd also like to increase the RAM as I'm sure theres only 1MB in there.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to getting the A530 back to its former glory?

Mogsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 November 2012, 12:48   #2
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 42
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogsy View Post
After many childhood memories came flooding back, I decided against parting with it and to refurb it instead! Yay!
Good decision! You only would have regretted it

Welcome from me.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 12:52   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
welcome,your first job will probably be to remove the onboard battery from the a500+


putting a cf card in the 530 may be a bit tricky due to it being scsi,and dependng on its firmware revision. the memory may also be a bit tricky to obtain.(also your drive might failed hense the errrors)


have you tried amibay?
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 12:57   #4
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Thanks for the welcomes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
welcome,your first job will probably be to remove the onboard battery from the a500+


putting a cf card in the 530 may be a bit tricky due to it being scsi,and dependong on its firmware revision the memory may also be a bit tricky to obtain.(also your drive might failed hense the errrors)


have you tried amibay?
Is there a need to remove the battery? I had the A500 open last night and it seemed to be in good nick. No signs of leaking.

That was my concern with the A530. I may just try to source a replacement HD if I can't get it running.

I'll check out amibay, thanks.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 13:05   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
ah ok,if it aint leaking dont bother,just keep an eye on it ever now and then.as it might later on.
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 13:07   #6
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hello and Welcome great to read your keeping the Amiga and it will bring some joy
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 13:48   #7
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
I've just got home a booted with the A530.

I get the following error:

Intuition Prefs daemon problem:
bad screenfont.prefs file


I click Give up and it loads into Workbench fine!

Happy days!
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 13:54   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
nice,got any pics we all love pics.
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:18   #9
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
nice,got any pics we all love pics.
I certainly do!





Its a shame about the yellowing, but nvm. At least its working.

Now to clean and mod!
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:22   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
have you had a look at whdload?


what size is the drive?



you can get the yellowing off the keyboard with h2o2.
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:23   #11
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
I've had a brief scan around and I'm aware of whdload, but don't really know where to start.

I'm trying to take everything in, lol.

Sorry, forgot to add, I recall the drive being 80MB.

Last edited by prowler; 09 November 2012 at 20:32. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:26   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
dont worry theres no rush
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:29   #13
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Any advice would be much appreciated regarding whdload. Can it just be installed and ran from the Workbench desktop from the A530?
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:38   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
yes and no.on yours you will also need the kickstart files for it to work properly,although your drive is only a small one at the moment



and you will probably have to try to upgrade the memory on the 530 at least,it takes 8mb doesent it?
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:43   #15
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Yes, 8MB max. (2 x 4MB chips). Rocking horse doo doo I assume.

Kickstart files?

Sysinfo reports Kickstart 37.175.

Last edited by prowler; 09 November 2012 at 20:34. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 14:54   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
you need the kickstart files for a 500 and a 1200 (1.3 and 3.1)these are then placed in devs/kickstarts for whdload.
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 15:01   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
do you have any way to transfer files to your amiga?

this will be the hardest part.



a scsi zip drive maybe? or a scsi card in your pc and winuae?
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 15:06   #18
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Hmm, I have an Iomega zip drive somewhere, not sure if its still operational though.

On a side note, I've just discovered that the return key doesn't work properly
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 15:15   #19
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogsy View Post
Hmm, I have an Iomega zip drive somewhere, not sure if its still operational though.

On a side note, I've just discovered that the return key doesn't work properly
If it is only the return key it could probably be fixed by taking the keyboard apart and cleaning it. But at least you also have an Enter key on the numerical keypad.
demolition is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 15:31   #20
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Hmm, its all going pear shaped now. The A530 has given up booting

At least I have the Enter key as you mentioned lol.
Mogsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie barnetman Member Introductions 12 15 July 2009 16:01
Another Newbie danhans Member Introductions 18 23 April 2009 17:18
Newbie help Jurosem New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 27 November 2008 14:26
Please help - newbie here mekon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 21 September 2006 10:50
newbie deckard109 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 May 2002 18:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21886 seconds with 11 queries