English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2014, 16:43   #61
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It can't be "fixed" because already existing buffer settings of 30 would become real buffer setting of 30 and someone will complain that it broke something because it suddenly become slower..
But then you will have users complain that PFS3 is somehow using too much RAM and then they would go back to FFS

Fixing the bug would just restore the normal behaviour of the setting. If someone wants more speed they should just set their buffers to MAX in the first place - it's not like you should expect super-fast speeds if you're setting just 30 buffers.

That's just my opinion, I think nobody would complain if it was plainly written in the changelog. But you're the big boss so it's up to you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is no need to repartition anything, just change the buffer value in hdtoolbox and save changes. It is 100% safe. (But only if you used hdtoolbox to partition it originally!)
I used HDInstTools when first partitioning. But I might have used HDToolBox from the 3.1 install disk after I discovered that 300 buffers were killing most of my free RAM.

So I should be able to just change them without losing data using HDInstTools, right?
jbenam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 June 2014, 17:28   #62
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
But then you will have users complain that PFS3 is somehow using too much RAM and then they would go back to FFS

Fixing the bug would just restore the normal behaviour of the setting. If someone wants more speed they should just set their buffers to MAX in the first place - it's not like you should expect super-fast speeds if you're setting just 30 buffers.
But it isn't a bug. It is by design, it has been in PFS3 since ages ago.

Quote:
So I should be able to just change them without losing data using HDInstTools, right?
No idea. I consider hdinsttools broken. (EDIT: because it does not handle RDB geometry info correctly)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 17:42   #63
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But it isn't a bug. It is by design, it has been in PFS3 since ages ago.
I see - a bit misleading for the end user, but if it's by design then I can't complain.

I don't remember seeing anything about it in the readme, though!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No idea. I consider hdinsttools broken. (EDIT: because it does not handle RDB geometry info correctly)
Never knew about that - I saw a lot of recommendations for it, especially for bigger drives and/or CF cards.

So the idea is to use OS3.9's HDToolBox, as it's the most updated around, or is the 3.1 one okay?
jbenam is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 18:02   #64
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,643
If PFS3aio is not differnt to original PFS3:
The PFS3 docs say buffers have to be between 70 and 500. PFS3 cannot work right below 70. So if a User use lower 70 he is resposible.
daxb is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 20:24   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
If PFS3aio is not differnt to original PFS3:
The PFS3 docs say buffers have to be between 70 and 500. PFS3 cannot work right below 70. So if a User use lower 70 he is resposible.
PFS3 have following checks. My only change was to allow lower values (MIN_BUFFERS to 10 from 70) because small values do work fine (perhaps it was problem with very old versions) in normal usage and allow much lower memory usage. PFS3 will show error requester if it runs out of buffers and so far I haven't got any reports. (Technically this can be changed to automatically allocate some buffers more when needed)

Code:
	/* sanity checks. If HDToolbox default of 30, then 150,
	 * otherwise round in range 70 -- 600
	 */
	if (i==30) i=150;
	if (i<MIN_BUFFERS) i = MIN_BUFFERS;
	if (i>MAX_BUFFERS) i = MAX_BUFFERS;
EDIT: AFAIK only 30 and 50 are hdtoolbox defaults. 50 is already large enough, 50 vs 70 should not make any noticeably difference but 30 vs 70 is a bit too large. Any other value means user manually edited it and it is user's fault if he didn't RTFM before editing it

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 June 2014 at 20:29.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 20:27   #66
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
this might be a silly question, but if PFS3 were in ROM could you use it on floppy disks and boot from them?
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 21:06   #67
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
this might be a silly question, but if PFS3 were in ROM could you use it on floppy disks and boot from them?
I guess you can boot from anything if the rom was modified enough.. Still it might require trackdisk.device modification as well but I don't know for sure.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 00:08   #68
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,643
Does it mean that PFS3 docs are not correct or give the wrong advice?
daxb is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 14:03   #69
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 163
Ok,

What is the recommendation then for WB3.1/68000 users, when setting up
partitions >4GB?

I tried using HDInstTools on a 32GB ssd (disk is attached to scsi->ide converter inside a guru rom'ed A590).
It seems HDInstTools reports the correct size of the disk, so I made a partition containing the whole disk.

When launching format from WB, it says the disk is 1.5GB, and after
a quick format WB reports that the disk has 3900 MB's free. Does WB report
the wrong number, or is the partition size indeed 4GB ?




Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

No idea. I consider hdinsttools broken. (EDIT: because it does not handle RDB geometry info correctly)
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 14:30   #70
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,038
WB3.1 does not handle >4G partitions properly. They can work, but remaining space will always show as <4GB (it wraps around). If you keep filling it up, it will eventually wrap around when it reaches 0 and then show ~4GB free again. WB3.9 shows the correct free space (maybe also 3.5?).

It can be an issue if it shows very little space free and you are trying to install some software, as it will think it cannot fit. Then you can copy some files to it to make it wrap around, and then the installation will run.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 14:38   #71
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
"http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=921061&postcount=12"
Just grab Don Adans scsi.device v46, put it into memory with LoadModule (in S-S) and DITCH HDInstTools - its buggy trust me. Use HDToolBox instead.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 14:44   #72
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,038
Since he's running on an A590 I think he's not using scsi.device?
Anyway, scsi.device has no influence over what WB writes as remaining space.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 14:46   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
this might be a silly question, but if PFS3 were in ROM could you use it on floppy disks and boot from them?
trackdisk.device won't have any filesystem selection code, it most likely just says "use default" = OFS (leaves filesystem field empty).

Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Since he's running on an A590 I think he's not using scsi.device?
Anyway, scsi.device has no influence over what WB writes as remaining space.
Exactly. A590 is true SCSI controller and direct scsi just works, there are no artificial limits.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 15:09   #74
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yulquen74 View Post
When launching format from WB, it says the disk is 1.5GB, and after
a quick format WB reports that the disk has 3900 MB's free. Does WB report
the wrong number, or is the partition size indeed 4GB ?
Use http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/info instead. Should print correct partiton sizes.
daxb is offline  
Old 25 June 2014, 18:04   #75
Mohican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
"http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=921061&postcount=12"
Just grab Don Adans scsi.device v46, put it into memory with LoadModule (in S-S) and DITCH HDInstTools - its buggy trust me. Use HDToolBox instead.
Where can I find this version v46. (checked Classic WB large HD support area and I tried with google but the latest what I found is v44.2) ?

Thank you in advance ...
Mohican is offline  
Old 26 June 2014, 12:06   #76
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohican View Post
Where can I find this version v46. (checked Classic WB large HD support area and I tried with google but the latest what I found is v44.2) ?

Thank you in advance ...
"Official" thread is here on EAB: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67067

And the official website is http://wt.exotica.org.uk/test.html

jbenam is offline  
Old 26 June 2014, 14:28   #77
Mohican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 65
@jbenam

big thanks mate ... added to my collection.
Mohican is offline  
Old 27 June 2014, 07:14   #78
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
If PFS3aio is not differnt to original PFS3:
The PFS3 docs say buffers have to be between 70 and 500. PFS3 cannot work right below 70. So if a User use lower 70 he is resposible.
I have always used minimum of 100 buffers with PFS3, and with partitions sized many gigabytes I have always put max 500 buffers. But I've had the fastmem to do that
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 June 2014, 07:30   #79
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
I have always used minimum of 100 buffers with PFS3, and with partitions sized many gigabytes I have always put max 500 buffers. But I've had the fastmem to do that
That's what did (at least 300 buffers for many partions) with my OS3.9 installation. Now that I will install and try os4.1 once 4000T is back home in her shoes again, I'm afraid I'll reduce those buffers :P
ancalimon is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 00:22   #80
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Does PFSIII require the scsi.device or is there a way to load pfs3 into memory to replace scsi.device at boot ? Blizkick or Loadmodule maybe ?
Foul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3 or PFS3 SCSI Direct xalakibaniou project.ClassicWB 105 27 July 2013 22:08
PFS3 why cant i... zharn support.Apps 9 27 January 2013 06:27
Install PFS3 ? Mr B project.ClassicWB 10 19 August 2012 01:15
PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF? keropi support.Apps 10 18 March 2008 22:30
Pfs3 Hewitson request.Apps 3 22 December 2007 14:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23609 seconds with 12 queries