English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 June 2016, 18:21   #161
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Sysinfo 3.24 shows different speed results if you start it once, then move a few windows or do "avail flush" and restart it. I guess that the speed test code is depending very much on cache line alignment: If the core routine can take advantage of a full burst (4 longwords), it's faster and shows a higher value, although the machine is identical.

Is it possible to re-align the routine in fastmem to an address that has the lower 4 bits =0? Or even "configurable", so the routine is shifted in memory by 1-3 long words and the four values of four speed runs are shown in some debug window? Would be great to have the speed rating reproducable.

Another tool I use in accelerator development is "Bustest". Sometimes I think that an additional "speed" button on a memory list entry would be nice. Well, if you want additional items on your todo list ;-)

Jens
Yes, "LoadSeg" and AllocMem doesn't align to large enought block, have some code that tries to solve that but found problems with the CPU detection so it is not finished yet.

Interesting suggestion adding the possibility to run the code at any memory list entry. Will experiment with that while solving the alignment. Is it really neccessary to have it configurable, don't you always want it aligned if burstmode is supported?
Geijer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 June 2016, 18:55   #162
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 2,435
can we have 1 or two more columns, in the speed comparisions area?
when running the speed test in winuae, some numbers of the results are purged,
since it is only 123.45 format - i would suggest 12345.67 .
the same for Mips/MFlops - you could print MFlops below Mips line.

#1) are those beta version public? i still use 4.0 made in 2012?!
-> found the beta

Last edited by emufan; 30 June 2016 at 20:59.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 11:47   #163
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
can we have 1 or two more columns, in the speed comparisions area?
when running the speed test in winuae, some numbers of the results are purged,
since it is only 123.45 format - i would suggest 12345.67 .
the same for Mips/MFlops - you could print MFlops below Mips line.

#1) are those beta version public? i still use 4.0 made in 2012?!
-> found the beta
Unfortunately it's not that simple, the values are overflowed/truncated in calculations. I'm working on it.

(Newer beta)
Geijer is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 17:10   #164
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 2,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
Unfortunately it's not that simple, the values are overflowed/truncated in calculations. I'm working on it.

(Newer beta)
that sounds good. thanks
emufan is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 05:57   #165
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 450
I hope that this v4.0 release actually works on my 1084S-D2 monitor because it cracks the shits when I try to run the earlier release that is sitting on the A1200 hard drive.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 00:12   #166
walterg74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortuguesePilot View Post
Here: Uploaded it for you. Hope I'm not doing anything wrong...

http://www.filedropper.com/appsysinfov40
Hi, any chance you can re-up this? Is it best t use this one or the last original version released before this?
walterg74 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 12:21   #167
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by walterg74 View Post
Hi, any chance you can re-up this? Is it best t use this one or the last original version released before this?
Unfortunately I don't have the license required to distribute a adf version (setpatch etc. is required for compatibility).

I've been in contact with Cloanto and there is a solution in the works.

Last edited by Geijer; 10 October 2016 at 12:22. Reason: spelling
Geijer is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 16:02   #168
walterg74
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
Unfortunately I don't have the license required to distribute a adf version (setpatch etc. is required for compatibility).

I've been in contact with Cloanto and there is a solution in the works.
Hi thanks for replying! Not sure what you mean about the license? Anyne can download off the author's site. I just don't know how to make a proper adf, which is why I was aksing if someone can upload it again as the previous link is broken.
walterg74 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 16:57   #169
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by walterg74 View Post
Hi thanks for replying! Not sure what you mean about the license? Anyne can download off the author's site. I just don't know how to make a proper adf, which is why I was aksing if someone can upload it again as the previous link is broken.
I own the rights to SysInfo but to make a proper ADF that will work on "all" amigas you need to include tools from the official Workbench disks like SetPatch. That's why I'm currently not able distribute an official SysInfo ADF.

I have done some testing and have a solution to make an official SysInfo ADF but need to solve the license issue This is how the Startup-Sequence currently looks like if you want to make one yourself. SetPatch_1x is C:SetPatch from a 1.3 installation and SetPatch_2x+ is the latest available one. SetPatch is required for SysInfo to work as expected on many expanded Amigas.

Code:
Echo ""
Version >NIL: 36 20
IF WARN
	Echo "	Running on Kickstart 1.x..."
	C:SetPatch_1x >NIL:
Else
	Version >NIL: 45 20
	IF WARN
		Echo "	Running on Kickstart 2.x, 3.0 or 3.1..."
		C:SetPatch_2x+ QUIET
	Else
		Echo "	Running on 3.X or newer..."
		C:SetPatch_2x+ NOROMUPDATE QUIET
	EndIF
EndIF

Assign T: RAM:

SYS:SysInfo/SysInfo
As I said, I am working with Cloanto, that owns the rights to the "Workbench" files, on how to solve this.

Last edited by Geijer; 10 October 2016 at 18:20. Reason: spelling, again
Geijer is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 16:04   #170
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 1,509
I don't think any previous software makers, be they ASDG, Haage & Partner or magazine publishers, have felt the need to ask Cloanto or Commodore for permission to make a bootable floppy.
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 18:40   #171
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 482
I'm pretty sure you could write a script that constructs a functional workbench bootdisk just by wget'ing archives from aminet/amiga.resource.cx/etc and extracting the required binaries.

Hell that might actually be a hilarious joke to actually write..........
Locutus is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 07:19   #172
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 521
Geijer, have you been looking here? Aminet or you can make some disks from here; Amiga911 Maker. Let us users build the disks if you go for the later solution.
ma693541 is online now  
Old 12 October 2016, 11:56   #173
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 5,801
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
I don't think any previous software makers, be they ASDG, Haage & Partner or magazine publishers, have felt the need to ask Cloanto or Commodore for permission to make a bootable floppy.
They did, actually. CATS was the point of contact to get a license, I believe.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 12:49   #174
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 41
Posts: 546
Do a search on the EAB server and ye shall find.
Superman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso IV and SysInfo dannyp1 support.Hardware 2 26 January 2011 14:41
SYSInfo Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 26 October 2009 00:58
req: sysinfo onkelarie request.Apps 4 05 December 2008 01:33
SysInfo Sofware lopos2000 support.Apps 2 23 July 2005 12:48
Sysinfo ? THX1138 support.Apps 4 10 November 2003 01:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19126 seconds with 12 queries