English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2013, 13:57   #61
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 249
But I hope this was not the last update?!?! Will there be no bugfixed 4.0 or even a 4.1?
apex is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2013, 22:34   #62
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by chocolate_boy View Post
When can we expect an OS4 compatible release? Hopefully soon!
Don't keep your breath, currently only a "non crashing" fix may be included but with most functionality disabled = almost useless.

Quote:
Originally Posted by apex View Post
But I hope this was not the last update?!?! Will there be no bugfixed 4.0 or even a 4.1?
Yes, working on it...
Geijer is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 21:24   #63
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
Yes, working on it...
Thank you
apex is online now  
Old 14 February 2013, 17:11   #64
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Thanks! Testing on my New 256MB Amiga 4000T today!
videofx is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 18:51   #65
ByteRyder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 13
Any progress on the update?

Thanks!
ByteRyder is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 22:46   #66
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Sv: SysInfo 4.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteRyder View Post
Any progress on the update?

Thanks!
My A4000 is currently broken and waiting for parts. I have been working on the 060 parts and validating calculations.
I have also tested some ideas that I want to integrate but that will probably be postponed...
Geijer is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 12:11   #67
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 577
Just wondering how is it going?
The last V4.00 update was nice, but it has a major bug that crashes it and older version too...
The problem is when you have too many devices/partitions (more then 24), then when you enter the drive sub menu you crash instantly and heavily.
Michael is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 13:10   #68
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
It's progressing slowly, thanks for the bugreport, didn't know that one.
Geijer is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 19:54   #69
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 293
Hi,

while you're here - any progress on the "SysInfo & boards.library"-front?
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 20:30   #70
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
Hi,

while you're here - any progress on the "SysInfo & boards.library"-front?
No, have not solved that boards.library uses longer names yet. SysInfo has hardcoded max length...
Geijer is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 21:03   #71
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 38
Posts: 595
Is there an official bug reporting place for this? I think the memory page is reporting incorrect size for some configurations of chip and slow on A500(+)
jimbob is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 22:15   #72
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
The official page is http://sysinfo.d0.se, currently there is no public available bug reporting system but email is preferred.
Geijer is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 09:04   #73
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
No, have not solved that boards.library uses longer names yet. SysInfo has hardcoded max length...
What's the maxlength for each field in SysInfo?

I could implement a "sysinfo flag" which would make the lib deliver truncated strings. Or you let me have a look at certain parts of a certain source.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 20:18   #74
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Would be easier to map those long strings into an array or truncating when reading. That can't be much of a problem here.
BigFan is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 20:57   #75
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
The problem is not to make the strings shorter, the problem is if I trunk them they will be to short to look good. I am in the process to redesign the expansion board UI to make it work with longer strings.
Geijer is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 21:50   #76
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
The problem is not to make the strings shorter, the problem is if I trunk them they will be to short to look good. I am in the process to redesign the expansion board UI to make it work with longer strings.
That'll be the best solution in any case, great!
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 01 May 2015, 09:24   #77
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
SysInfo natively on MorphOS AGA emulation M68K without JIT

SysInfo 3.24 on MorphOS A1200 PPC 603e 240 MHz
http://www.ppa.pl/graffiti/obrazek/3...a-m68k-bez-jit

SysInfo 4.0 on MorphOS A1200 PPC 603e 240 MHz
http://www.ppa.pl/graffiti/obrazek/3...a-m68k-bez-jit
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 12:58   #78
deling
 
Posts: n/a
is there possible turn off test FPU ? I have LC cpu and when is fpu speed test then my Amiga crash guru
thats mean this program is weak ! old AIBB working great and better if AIBB not see FPU then only test CPU speed
 
Old 10 June 2015, 21:27   #79
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 102
Sorry for the late answere, will add an option to disable FPU tests.

If you have time, I would be glad if you can help me test out other FPU detection methods?
Geijer is offline  
Old 11 June 2015, 00:25   #80
matthey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
Sorry for the late answer, will add an option to disable FPU tests.
How about "FPU=No" in the icon tooltypes to disable? There could also be FPU=68881, FPU=68882, FPU=68040 and FPU=68060 to override any auto detection. The same goes for CPU and MMU. This would be very similar to AIBB tooltypes by the way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
If you have time, I would be glad if you can help me test out other FPU detection methods?
Code:
UWORD cpu_flags = SysBase->AttnFlags;

if (cpu_flags & AFF_68881)
   fpu881 = TRUE;
if (cpu_flags & AFF_FPU40)
   fpu040 = TRUE;
Be careful with being too tricky with the hardware trying to detect the CPU/MMU/FPU. Many programs fail later which try.
matthey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso IV and SysInfo dannyp1 support.Hardware 2 26 January 2011 14:41
SYSInfo Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 26 October 2009 00:58
req: sysinfo onkelarie request.Apps 4 05 December 2008 01:33
SysInfo Sofware lopos2000 support.Apps 2 23 July 2005 12:48
Sysinfo ? THX1138 support.Apps 4 10 November 2003 01:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23762 seconds with 12 queries