English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2002, 02:22   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Question Dragons Breath, won't load. Please help!

Does anybody know how to get Dragons Breath to load. It gets to the opening titles then asks to check disk in drive DF0: etc...

Has anybody managed to get this game to work?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 September 2002, 03:58   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

You probably have to wait 'til this year's Christmas. Nuff said.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1931
andreas is offline  
Old 29 September 2002, 20:25   #3
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
You can always play the Atari St version in the meantime. As far as I know, it's identical.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 30 September 2002, 00:34   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Stick out tongue

Maybe you should change your current text 'Batman baddie' into 'ST propagator', Fred
andreas is offline  
Old 01 October 2002, 08:22   #5
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802

Awww, andreas, if I can get someone to play an Atari St game over an X Box or PeeCee game [except PC some flight sims, they are awesome], then I am happy. Anyway, from what I have heard, both versions are identical.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 01 October 2002, 17:31   #6
Ash
Zone Friend

Ash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aus
Posts: 175
I have standards
They are low but I do have standards lol

I still remember my deep hatred of the enemys, atari st's and PCs, very clearly
Now look at me, I'm using a PC atm and my 2 amiga 500s are collecting dust
But I've never touched an atari st ever, so I'm pretty happy with that
Ash is offline  
Old 01 October 2002, 17:41   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
I very nearly got an ST Glad I didn't

Still alot of the early games were almost identical, as the Amiga got ports of st games (like dragons breath) later it changed around and the ST got inferior ports of Amiga games
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragons Breath Digideus Retrogaming General Discussion 16 23 April 2008 19:31
Dragons Breath (French) Belgarath project.WHDLoad 11 14 May 2007 12:35
Dragons Breath Galahad/FLT Games images which need to be WHDified 131 16 November 2003 00:35
Dragons Breath and Kick Off 2 fiath HOL data problems 6 15 October 2003 14:32
Dragons Breath Galahad/FLT MarketPlace 6 21 November 2002 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12228 seconds with 11 queries