English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2002, 21:09   #1
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Question MCP Error message

I'm trying to set up a WinUAE.AIAB setup on my university account, but when it loads into Workbench, I keep getting a error from MCP saying something like:

c:MCP failed returncode 20

Does anyone know what this means? I can't find a reference in the MCP helpfile to any error codes.
It's not really a problem, as I can always dive into the startup-sequence and comment the MCP command out, as I don't really need it. (Speed up an emulated amiga? Why?!), it's just a bit irksome, that's all!

Thanks in advance for your help!

Last edited by AdamSelene; 26 September 2002 at 22:26.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2002, 21:20   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,930
make sure your CPU is st to at least an 020....

HMM fucking strange, im getting the VERY same error now... but my CPU is at 040....

And now the emulated machine wouldnt even boot, all I get is a flashing red screen!

Toni? HELP!
Akira is online now  
Old 26 September 2002, 22:26   #3
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
I tried commenting out the c:MCP command in S:startup-sequence, but then I get some sort of dialogue box asking for a directory T, and thereafter an error like:

echo: unable to open redirection file
echo failed returncode 10

Eh?!?!?

PS: Have played about a bit more. I had set up three hardfiles to copy the AIAB setup across to. Removing them, and uncommenting the c:MCP command in s:startup-sequence lets it boot up partway now, it gets to showing the workbench bar (the bar at the top of the screen) and a blank background.

Last edited by AdamSelene; 26 September 2002 at 22:44.
 
Old 28 September 2002, 18:39   #4
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Ah. I see. I've been talking bollocks. Activating the Cycle exact CPU and Blitter option is what was causing the MCP error. Don't know why though...
 
Old 28 September 2002, 19:27   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Smile

Well, Toni has made a kind of compromise in the past versions with averagely exact blitter emulation, where most programs and games could be run with (except P. P. Hammer, for example!)
Now he's implemented a REALLY cycle-exact blitter emulation, and if you turn it off, the exactness will be *far below* the exactness of the past versions. That's the explanation I could think of.
andreas is offline  
Old 28 September 2002, 19:38   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
andreas: your explanation was perfect!

AdamSelene: Cycle-exact forces 68000 CPU. Don't enable it if you try to emulate higher cpu...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 October 2002, 20:43   #7
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
"Ahhhh! I see," said the blind man to the deaf dog! Cheers Toni! Problem explained, if not solved.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MakeCD error message ral-clan support.WinUAE 7 24 April 2011 17:54
error message, could someone translate? s2325 support.Other 2 24 January 2009 16:28
PFS error message during copy. Tony Landais support.Apps 0 04 May 2006 19:17
What does this WHDLoad error message mean? Computolio support.Games 4 12 October 2004 16:23
winuae v22r8 error message!! grassden support.WinUAE 13 24 July 2003 08:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13227 seconds with 11 queries