English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2012, 13:56   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
to test the ar2 boot screen i need dumps of the original roms as i only have the ar3.
Test requires real AR2 hardware, reset detection is hardware feature.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2012, 15:11   #22
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test requires real AR2 hardware, reset detection is hardware feature.
isnt hardware of 2 and 3 the same ?
i herad that you can update ar2 to ar3 just by replacing the roms.
esel is offline  
Old 13 November 2012, 15:47   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
isnt hardware of 2 and 3 the same ?
i herad that you can update ar2 to ar3 just by replacing the roms.
Different reset handling won't have any effect on rom compatibility. Only difference I can see in emulation tests is title screen (does not appear on cold start, only after first keyboard reset)

Another easy test: does title screen appear after power up when using AR3 ROM + AR2 hardware?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 November 2012, 14:39   #24
guido
 
Posts: n/a
My first post - I probably found a workaround to use AR MK3 with KS 2 and 3 (with WINUAE).
What I did was the following:
I started WINUAE with KS 2.04 (37.175) and AR 3 ROM v. 3.17.
This always gave me the splash screen of AR 3 and next a green screen (and constanly reboots).
Then I pressed F12 and changed the KS ROM from 2.04 to 2.05 (rev. 37.299), 3.0 (rev. 39.106) or 3.1 (rev. 40.63). For the versions 3.0 and 3.1 I also changed the processor (68.000 to 68.030) and the Full ECS chipset to AGA.
Then I pressed 'Reset' and then I'm always getting the editor menu of the AR3 (without splash screen).
You can exit the editor with 'x' and then you get the startup KS-screen.
Pressing PgUP brings you back to the editor screen.
I tested it with Overkill and KS 3.1 with Aga chipset and 68.030 and the trainer worked.
(Found extra lives at 0228cb and 0229c5).
 
Old 23 November 2012, 21:20   #25
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
I have an AR2 and a 37.300 ROM from an A600 - would that make sense to test together in the A500?
demolition is offline  
Old 24 November 2012, 16:33   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by guido View Post
My first post - I probably found a workaround to use AR MK3 with KS 2 and 3 (with WINUAE).
Interesting hack (that can break any time) but I think the point was to find a way to use AR on KS3.x real Amigas

Quote:
I have an AR2 and a 37.300 ROM from an A600 - would that make sense to test together in the A500?
If you want but I am quite sure it won't work.

--

Attached is cpu reset test based on Double Dragon II protection.
(68000-only. Any real fast ram must be disabled)

Run it, if it worked, screen will show changing colors. (Reset is executed first, then colors change in infinite loop)

When colors change, does Action Replay 2 and 3 (remember to mention exact version) freeze button and x-command still work normally?
Attached Files
File Type: zip cpuresettest.zip (250 Bytes, 67 views)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 November 2012, 18:37   #27
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 581
I had negative results with both 1.3 and 2.04 roms. AR3 3.17

1.3 - No visible effect. Hitting freeze button shows Amiga stuck in a loop at $FC5A6C. Hitting x caused disk motor to start running non-stop. RESET instruction was at $1AD26

2.04 - Guru 8000 0003 Task 117E0
clenched is offline  
Old 25 November 2012, 19:16   #28
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 581
This is for DD2 ECS 4.16 which is one I could successfully copy with mfmwarp program. It was made using SPS_2635.

WinUAE 2.4.1 A500 1M Chip ECS 1.3 ROM NTSC - extended ADF load is interrupted on its own and cartridge blue screen entered. 'x' then load continues OK. Cartridge freeze and exit works at will thereafter.

A500 (same setup) - Exact same mfmwarp dump to real floppy. Loads uninterrupted to the DD2 picture and scrolling credits. Freeze button enters cartridge. 'x' then screen goes totally dark. A little residual sound from speaker (not music).

At this point the freeze button works only one more time. When it is pressed the drive motor will spin a little. Key press blinks the LED as though inside AR3 but screen is still totally dark. Typing 'x' blind has no effect. reset command nothing. burst command nothing.

Sorry but no luck at all trying to copy DD2 3.84 version.
clenched is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 05:15   #29
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 21
finally i found a way to use the action replay under kick 3.1

i installed a kickswitch in my amiga with kick 3.1 and 1.3
i boot up with kick 1.3 so ar3 works then i switch to kick 3.1 and make a reset the ar3 editor menu will show and i can use it !

everything works exept when i reset the amiga the ar editor menu will start ( without pressing the freezer button )
esel is offline  
Old 12 April 2016, 17:28   #30
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 21
i saw its possible to use a 3.1 rom an ar 3 in Winuae.

Will this work on a real amiga too ?

if so wath do i need to change in my ar3 binary ? ( v3.17 )
esel is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action replay 3.17 rom dlfrsilver request.Apps 0 12 September 2011 12:19
Action replay 1/2/3 rom caver99 request.Apps 3 27 February 2011 01:41
Action Replay Mk IV rom MethodGit request.Apps 14 20 February 2011 10:04
Action Replay ROM Kada request.Apps 1 09 December 2005 15:58
Action Replay 3 rom - how to use malino New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 02 January 2003 09:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14380 seconds with 12 queries