English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2012, 12:59   #1
stevsurv
Beta 1.666
stevsurv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in 1985
Posts: 229
"Not enough RAM detected"?/"Inappropriate configuration found"?

Alien Breed II AGA comes up with this when using less than 2 meg chip mem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AlienBIIaga.png
Views:	289
Size:	6.9 KB
ID:	32755  
stevsurv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2012, 14:37   #2
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevsurv View Post
Alien Breed II AGA comes up with this when using less than 2 meg chip mem.
Really? With the message mentioning Superfrog?

I'll try that tonight. If this is actually true, pretty lazy work from Team 17.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 14:45   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
If I remember correctly some Team 17 game have Super Frog screenshots as advert. Maybe this advert is standalone executable file and that's why you can see this message.
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 16:08   #4
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
I remember those SuperFrog ads. I think there are ads for Overdrive too.

If that is the case, then it is even worse from Team 17 as it would mean that they needed 1 Meg just to display pictures (the ads I remember were just screen captures with some text).
lilalurl is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 18:55   #5
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Tested. Alien Breed 2 ECS has ads for Assasin Special Edition and Body Blows Galactic.

AB2 AGA has no ads. The message stevsurv posted does appear if you lower the memory to 1 Mb, so I confirm it says "Superfrog".
I guess the error message routine was taken from Superfrog, then modified for AB2 AGA, but they forgot to change the game name .

Interestingly, AB2 ECS displays a message if you have only 512K, but the name is correct:



Was AB2 AGA released before the ECS version?


Finally, AB2 AGA runs on an ECS machine but with messed up graphics
http://eab.abime.net/picture.php?alb...pictureid=2395
http://eab.abime.net/picture.php?alb...pictureid=2396



PS: Can a mod move posts #59, 61, 62, 63 and this one to a more appropriate thread? Or perhaps create a new one ("Not enough RAM detected"?/"Inappropriate configuration found"?)?
These posts are actually dealing with the opposite of this thread topic

<Done! - prowler>

Last edited by prowler; 02 October 2012 at 00:05. Reason: Done!
lilalurl is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 10:22   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
All games from T17 need 1mb of ram that aise full contact
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 16:59   #7
Sektor 83
Registered User
Sektor 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevsurv View Post
Alien Breed II AGA comes up with this when using less than 2 meg chip mem.
Christ almighty, it's all well and good re-using code but they could have at least bothered to change the text! I'm going to have to try this for myself

It's definitely far far less snazzy than the first Alien Breed, which actually laughs at you if you have less than 1MB.

I think it's Body Blows that has the adverts on for Superfrog and Overdrive at the beginning.
Sektor 83 is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 01:11   #8
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Haha - great find! Someone was a bit lazy on the text! :P - or is this a 'hacked' version of the game?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 08:35   #9
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
or is this a 'hacked' version of the game?

The versions I used to double check were the SPS versions.
I guess I will try Body Blows and other T17 games out of curiosity thonight if nobody beats me to it.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 23:28   #10
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Happy

All tested from SPS versions. Sometimes I have taken pictures of the last screen you see before the game resets/gurus. Not really relevant, but since I had them I decided to post them. Might be useful one day or another for anyone who would need some logos or some red screens .

Alien Breed: Screenshot below + plays a laughing sample (as Sektor 83 said). The story disk gurus with only 512k



Alien Breed 92: Picture + scrolling text





AB Tower Assault: simply a red screen



Apache + overdrive demo: you reach the menu selection screen between the two games, but after selecting one, the Amiga resets.

Arcade Pool gurus

Assassin: displays the logos (T17, Psionic and then the Assassin picture) and then resets



Assassin SE: Same thing, logos + Assassin loading picture. But after two resets, the Amiga turns crazy (no reset and the floppy activitiy indicator for all drives keep blinking).



Body Blows (v2) : gurus (and yes it is that game that has the Superfrog and Overdrive ads, which display fine with 512k, the guru happening just after)

Body Blows Galactic: keeps loading, cycling from track 1 to 5

F17 : Picture below



Full Contact works with 512k as dlfrsilver said.

Kingpin: Same screen that you can see on some cracks when you need to swap disks ???



Overdrive : Like Assassin, logos, Overdrive loading screen and then resets. Crazy Amiga symptom after 3 resets.

lilalurl is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 23:28   #11
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Happy

Project X : asks for disk 4, then gives two screens and plays a laughing sample. Same thing with Project X v2





Project X SE: red screen



Qwak: starts loading, then gives a purple screen and resets after a while

Superfrog: displays the same screen as Alien Breed II . Story disk also requires 1 Mb and displays the same message!!!!

story disk:



Worms: displays the Ocean logo and then the T17 logo and then stops loading.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 15:51   #12
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
I remember Wings of Fury have picture with message about low memory if started from WorkBench.
s2325 is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 20:24   #13
Sektor 83
Registered User
Sektor 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 143
A couple of those Team 17 fail screens, as funny as they are, could have been taken the wrong way by some folks, though. I mean, just imagine you spend your hard-earned cash on a copy of 'Alien Breed', get really excited at the thought of playing it, get it home, boot it up excitedly and just get laughed at because your computer can't run it... Ouch!
Sektor 83 is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 20:26   #14
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sektor 83 View Post
A couple of those Team 17 fail screens, as funny as they are, could have been taken the wrong way by some folks, though. I mean, just imagine you spend your hard-earned cash on a copy of 'Alien Breed', get really excited at the thought of playing it, get it home, boot it up excitedly and just get laughed at because your computer can't run it... Ouch!
Yeah - I find that a bit insulting! No wonder people resorted to pirating lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 21:15   #15
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
I agree with both of you about the insulting appearance BUT you can bet that the boxes have the 1 meg of RAM requirement stated.

For instance Alien Breed:
http://hol.abime.net/3230/boxscan

I haven't checked all boxes but if all of them state the requirement, then you could actually consider that Team 17 went an extra mile by even adding a message telling you you need the extra RAM.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 22:26   #16
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
I remember Wings of Fury have picture with message about low memory if started from WorkBench.
Strange. I could run the SPS version with only 512k if I run the game directly. If I start from Workbench, the Amiga resets.

By accident, I noticed something weird though.
If you put the disk image in both DF0 and DF1, the game disk routine seems to go crazy and thinks the disk is actually nowhere:
http://eab.abime.net/picture.php?alb...pictureid=2420

It is not an issue with the ipf plugin I think as I have tried the same thing with Gods 1st disk and it worked fine.
lilalurl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
[Found: Resolution 101] "Scaled pixels" - "fly in a skyscraper city" Photon Looking for a game name ? 5 06 August 2007 16:26
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 15:52
Found "Hi-Lite" -> Was ["mod.beast song" author?] Zilog Nostalgia & memories 11 02 March 2003 05:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27314 seconds with 12 queries