English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.KGLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2012, 00:46   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
KGLoad Beta released

Hi,

With the aid of TCD, I've decided to resurrect my WHDLoad Games launcher/loader/frontend "KGLoad".

It loads WHDLoad games from a simple menu system, with screenshots and boxart displayed.

There's been a lot of changes since the previous beta, and I'm really happy with how it's progressing.

I would be grateful if people could give it a whirl and let me have your feedback.

It should auto-detect PAL/NTSC and AGA/ECS and adjust accordingly.

I have no idea how much RAM you'll need but I'd guess that if you're running WHDLoad you should be fine

NOTE: DO NOT DISABLE StoreInfo or StorePath in the profile.ini for now, it WILL crash kgload

Download v1.0b6 HERE

AGA:


ECS:


Edit the Profile.ini file stored in KGLoad/Profiles/Default and set your GameDir(s) to point to where your whdload games are stored.

The game scanner recognises everything in my packs, it will support Retroplay's packs in the near future but there is more I want to get finished first.

Just go to Options > Scan Games.

The demos database is not included at the moment, again this'll come in a future version.

There are some screenshots and ONE boxart in the zip at the moment, I've included these to aid testing, but they'll be fully updated later.

I'll sort out some kind of full feature list later but for now, here's the controls.

Joystick Controls

Fire / Red: Load item
Button 2 / Blue: Back out of a menu
Rewind / Forward: Scroll a page up / down
Play: Quit

Keyboard Controls:

Return: Load item
Escape: Back out of a menu
Up / Down: Scroll up / down
Ctrl-Up / Ctrl-Down: Scroll to top / bottom
Shift-Up / Shift-Down: Scroll a page up / down
Ctrl-F1 > Ctrl-F5: Rate a game
Ctrl-Del: Clear rating
F6: Previous screenshot
F7: Next screenshot
F8: Previous boxart
F9: Next boxart
F10: Quit
Numbers/Letters: Search to nearest match
Backspace: Remove letter from search
Delete: clear search
Tab: Start search (if SearchAsYouType is not enabled)

Last edited by killergorilla; 17 October 2012 at 12:24.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2012, 00:52   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
It was my pleasure to be of service

Hopefully by the end of the month all screenshots for KG's game packs will be available.
TCD is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 07:55   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
Cool thanks, I'll give it a wirl on my 1200
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 08:54   #4
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
Good news, thanks KG & TCD!
Anemos is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 09:15   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,841
Nice, will have to try this soon
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 12:07   #6
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,870
What a nice surprise.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 12:46   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
TCD found an error in the original beta, so I've rebuilt and updated the link.

Please download it again if you've already downloaded it
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 12:46   #8
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
W00h00!!! I was waiting for the ECS version for a long time!
Awesome job guys, I'll surely give it a go KG mate! \o/

Btw KG, isn't the an option in the future to make an update pack based on Retroplay's packs?
I find it a lot easier to have an update pack as in the past
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 12:51   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I've not spoken to Retroplay about it yet, but once we start adding support for the updated installs it's certainly something I'd like to do.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 13:10   #10
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Tried 1.0b1 and I see the following:
- I have ClassicWB from Bloodwych that has the SYS:Games path (with 0_9-Z subfolders inside) which is assigned by default to A-Games: if putted in profile.ini doesn't scan the games.
- If I copy a game to the Games folder inside KGLoad it scans it just fine.
- If I run the game, nothing happens (KGLoad logo appears and menu appears again)

Gonna try 1.02b now
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 13:11   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
There is no subdir scanning...

You'll just have to add GameDir=Path/A, GameDir=Path/B etc. etc.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 13:14   #12
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Thanks for the clarification KG mate
Added all 25 folders in seperate GameDir entries and they work ok. It's just plain slow to scan but that's ok for WinUAE for the initial scan.

Just tested 1.02b which fixes the problem with WHDLoad loading. Game runs just fine now
Can't wait for future versions

Last edited by mfilos; 01 October 2012 at 13:22.
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 13:57   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Ah excellent news, thanks for testing it
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 14:30   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I'd left a bug in the 1.0b2 version which meant it'd render incorrectly in NTSC, this has been fixed and I've uploaded 1.0b3 above.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 18:55   #15
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 565
great news..
1time is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 20:26   #16
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
KG mate are you using the default system font for KGLoad's displaying font?
I realized it cause I felt it was not displaying ok (I have XEN as default system font) and it looks like this (under WinUAE)





If I change the default system font to topaz 8 then it's looking exactly like your screenshots.
Can't you just make the usage of topaz 8 build into sourcecode by default instead of using the default system font?

It's not that a big deal but I kinda dislike having to use topaz 8 for CLI :P
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 20:32   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Good call! Easy enough to fix. Will be updated in the next couple of days.

Again, thanks for testing it.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 21:45   #18
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Beta 4 is now online (see the link in the first post).

The default font is now set to topaz.font size 8.

Font settings have now been added to the skin.ini file so you can choose your own fonts.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 21:50   #19
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Example usage:

TCD is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 23:01   #20
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Looking good KG mate cheers
Just a thought... Is it possible to use Rebel's 16 colors palette for ECS systems so we can see better coloring than the Red White combination?

Rebel's palette is really nice having lotsa colors for environment to look like the AGA one


To help, I can convert ALL AGA artwork via scripting in ImageStudio to match this palette! Results can be really awesome imho

For example... Turrican 3 screenshot from iGame archive can turn from it's original colors
to 16 like this:

Original image (from 256 colors iGame archive)


Converted image to Rebel's palette (16 colors)
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old KGLoad Beta Download Thread killergorilla project.KGLoad 207 03 May 2012 21:45
new HSMathLibs released (beta) Bamiga2002 News 8 20 December 2007 23:35
GameBaseAMY beta released Runey News 36 27 December 2004 08:54
AWeb 3.5.03 beta released Paul News 3 27 November 2004 11:00
WookieChat 1.3 beta Released Paul News 0 15 October 2004 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39220 seconds with 12 queries