English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2012, 11:28   #1
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
4 individual outs for Paula

Hi,

Can anyone enlighten me. Was there ever an amiga fitted with paula that could output each sound to its own channel. Instead of two left and two right?

SO have 4 outs and 1 sound each. I have owned a 500/600/1200 and none of these could. But then I wonder did any of the tower version have this option? Or did they not use Paula?
Kola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2012, 11:34   #2
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 45
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Hi,

Can anyone enlighten me. Was there ever an amiga fitted with paula that could output each sound to its own channel. Instead of two left and two right?

SO have 4 outs and 1 sound each. I have owned a 500/600/1200 and none of these could. But then I wonder did any of the tower version have this option? Or did they not use Paula?
yes it is possible.. 4.1 sound in the amiga
I seen a hack on aminet long time ago which works on any amiga model...but I can't post the link I can't remember now
also you can get 4:1 sound on winuae if your soundcard support it
clauddio is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 12:21   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
You won't get 4 physical channels from Paula. All Paula chips are internally the same.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2012, 13:48   #4
skan
emul-hat0r

skan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Carnorum Regio
Age: 41
Posts: 174
http://www.amiga-resistance.info/bbo...391&artlang=en
skan is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 00:02   #5
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
I got really excited about the for a second!! Dam it!!
h0ffman is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 00:30   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
this looks interesting
johnim is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 00:46   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Yeah, it's a shame Commodore didn't think of this. Having 4 outputs would be dreamy.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 12:27   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
i found Lasermax software which has some modification details of an A500. maybe this is of interest : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=842590&postcount=35
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 12:35   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Thanks for that m,an, I for got I had asked this question some time ago! http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=53213
Akira is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 12:44   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
no problem, i saw your posting, so the doublepost. if this is the correct modification, then its time for some more hackery
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 13:34   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I don't think so, the diagram does not in any way mention the Paula chip, then again, I am not very good at reading electronic diagrams. Perhaps someone with a better idea can give this a look and tell us how it works. From the words of experts I would assume this isn't possible at all with Paula.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 14:01   #12
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
the manual mentions the pangolin lsd modification, which can be used with LaserMax. so both modifications must have something in common.
well, maybe rkauer can solve the puzzle.

Edit: Amiga 1200 Modification Project - added link at the older posting.

Last edited by emufan; 01 October 2012 at 14:50.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 16:20   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
As you can see, it's only taking the positive pin off each capacitor. It's not splitting the audio into 4 channels, otherwise there'd be 5 cables instead of 3. I suppose what that Pangolin QM8 card does is allow you to control more than one laser or have more parameters, by using 4 signals instead of two.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 16:39   #14
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
yes, i saw this too. i had some hope for the box itself, but it also only got 3 connectors - it was the budget solution.
the qm8 paula-socket adapter on the other side must be relative simple, other wise i cannot explain, they didn't release any picture of this device on their website.

Edit: "The QuadMod32 is a four-layer computer using a 40 MHz Motorola 68030 microprocessor, and 4 or 16 MB of memory." - maybe the amiga version wasn't that simple then - QM32 is the windows version

Edit: Jumper of the QM32

the messageboard might be worth a closer look. maybe still someone there, who was using such amiga qm8 solution.

Edit: Pangolin's QM32 website shows the whole card.

Last edited by emufan; 04 October 2012 at 01:02.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 22:55   #15
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 694
correct, the basic version just dc-couples the regular left/right outputs and adds some offset/level adjustments..

what the qm8 does is more of a mystery, though.. it seems it would make more sense to use a dedicated dac extension board instead of replicating paula with a 4 channel output modification..

maybe the qm32 has an 68030 in order to run their amiga software directly on the board
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 08:10   #16
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
i made a posting at pangolin message board. perhapbs we can get some information that way

Quote:
maybe the qm32 has an 68030 in order to run their amiga software directly on the board
sort of early fpgaarcade
emufan is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 17:05   #17
Sektor 83
Registered User
Sektor 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 143
Call me a charlatan, but I've always felt the Amiga sounded at its best in mono
Sektor 83 is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 14:55   #18
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sektor 83 View Post
Call me a charlatan, but I've always felt the Amiga sounded at its best in mono


Amiga miss independent channel positioning for Left and Right - this probably double size PWM circuitry and at developing was simply abandoned.
however there is plenty of not used bits in AUDxVOL registers so this kind of extension can be added now...
Second modification easy to implement should be channel modulation by channel - this can be used or to double sampling frequency or double resolution - still without redesigning DMA architecture.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 11:08   #19
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sektor 83 View Post
Call me a charlatan, but I've always felt the Amiga sounded at its best in mono
HERE!!! HERE!!!

Does my head in when people render my mods with that stereo separation! eugh!
h0ffman is offline  
Old 06 October 2012, 15:34   #20
Stefan Lindberg
Zone Friend
Stefan Lindberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 269
According to the Paula pinout so does it only have two sound outputs, so you cant split them into four.
Stefan Lindberg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pin outs for DCE CDROM Adapter dambuster Hardware pics 13 26 February 2013 23:24
Better Paula 8bitbubsy Hardware mods 20 28 November 2011 10:51
Is there a way to output all 4 sound channels of an amiga to separate outs? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 19 September 2010 15:20
WinUAE multiple MIDI Outs FromWithin request.UAE Wishlist 3 09 March 2008 16:54
Amiga Future 66 (May/June 2007) Preview and Try-outs Online AndreasM News 2 19 April 2007 14:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22721 seconds with 11 queries