English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2012, 12:33   #1
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Is it right you can add 32 meg of ram into a 1200?

How do you do this? I have a 1200 in the loft. Thinking of dusting it of and getting it going again. Heard you can fit a card reader type drive where you can swap game files from your PC too.

Can anyone fill me on the ins and outs. Ive been looking for an excuse to get my amiga back out for years.
Kola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 September 2012, 12:37   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,458
Yup, you can put more memory into A1200 through the expansion card placed in trapdoor slot. I have 64MB, but some guys operate with memories up to 256MB.

And also you can plug Compact Flash card reader into PCMCIA slot and use it for transferring files. PCMCIA is very useable in A1200, you can put LAN-card there, or extra RAM card etc.
Predseda is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 12:56   #3
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi mate,

Thanks for the info. 256 meg Ram in an unmodded amiga?? Where does it fit?

Do I need an adapter or anything or do I just put the ram directly into the trapdoor.
Kola is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 13:00   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
There is no SIMM slot on the A1200 motherboard. You need an expansion card in the A1200 (usually an "accelerator", which also has a faster CPU) and then you can plug the SIMM to that. There are also pure memory expansions but they are, as far as I know, always limited to 8 megs.
ajk is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 13:04   #5
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
ah right. I see.

Ill have a look on Ebay and see what I can find.

lol, in 92 if someone said 32 meg they'd have thought, thats a big hard drive. No way would they think in term of RAM.
Kola is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 14:38   #6
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi guys,

Is this great as the hard drive. Looks good to me but this isnt really something I know alot about. Id appreciate any advice.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-A600...item20cae9cbe3
Kola is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 15:03   #7
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
You decide if it's good value...

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-CF-to-...item5adad49135
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/High-Speed...item3377092cfa

Using a CF card as a hard drive is the best storage solution for A1200s and A600s, but you can do it much more cost effective than paying a pirate on eBay.
Cammy is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 15:40   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi,

If you like I can sell you an Amitek Hawk Ram upgrade with 68882FPU & 4mb Ram (upgradable to 8mb) and a 4gb CF card & IDE adapter/Solution.

I'll fully prepare the CF for you and include the origianal Workbench Disks used.

I would want 100+ P&P for the above

Or as Cammy says you can buy the bits above and look for a Ram Card or even wait for one of the new ACA1220's

Of course then you have to set everything up, which really isn't that hard if you take some time to read through some of the guides out there, it's how I learned a few years back!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 07:54   #9
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Cammy - Thanks for thoese links. Saves me a small fortune there.

Fitzsteve - Cheers mate but think ill have a bash at doing it myself. That ACA1220 looks awesome and all for 90 euros?? I was going to shell out 80 pounds just for an 8 meg upgrade!
Kola is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 11:08   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Cammy - Thanks for thoese links. Saves me a small fortune there.

Fitzsteve - Cheers mate but think ill have a bash at doing it myself. That ACA1220 looks awesome and all for 90 euros?? I was going to shell out 80 pounds just for an 8 meg upgrade!

Yeah beware of expensive, overpriced Ram Upgrades on eBay!

The ACA is well worth waiting for

Good luck with your project.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 11:13   #11
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yeah beware of expensive, overpriced Ram Upgrades on eBay!

The ACA is well worth waiting for

Good luck with your project.
Completely agree, an excellent bit of kit for the price.
deicidal is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 20:39   #12
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Thanks guys, some great info here. Ive learned alot.

I bought the IDE to card and 4 gig card thingy. No doubt my next thread when it comes is "help!! what the hell do I do now" haha

Yeah ill hold off for the ACA. Any confirmed release date? Can you pay up front now? Is there a waiting list or anything like that?
Kola is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 00:50   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hey you don't have to wait if you don't mind to spend a little more and grab this little beast:

http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca1231-42.htm

Edit: Keep this in mind:
- ACA 1220 128MB Accelerator: Full 68020 running at 16.67MHz
- ACA 1231/42: "With its CPU clock speed of 42 MHz* and its on-board memory clock speed of 25 x 3.333 MHz (= 83.325 MHz!), the ACA-1231 plays in the top league of 68030-based accelerator cards."

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 September 2012 at 01:04.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 00:53   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Yeah ill hold off for the ACA. Any confirmed release date? Can you pay up front now? Is there a waiting list or anything like that?
Yes you can pre-order it but there is no release date yet.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1100
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 08:57   #15
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Retro fan. Thanks for link. It's not a little more though it's double price and half the ram.

Fitzsteve. Thanks mate.
Kola is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 10:07   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You will see that you don't need half the ram it has. With the 1220 they didn't put 128mb because it was necessary, but surely because that was at a better price. And yes, it's twice the price, but more than twice the increment of speed. Also you will think it's very cheap very soon, when they will be sold out and Ebay begins it's business.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 10:10   #17
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
I'm sure I won't need a quater of that mate in honesty.

But when 8 meg fast ram goes for 70 on eBay why not buy 128 meg for 80 euros?
Kola is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 10:12   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You are very right. Mine is just an option more.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000 4.1 ... 1 Meg Chip Ram Mod? Pioneer500 support.Hardware 4 10 May 2013 20:05
For sale: Apollo 1240/40Mhz with 32 Meg Ram dabone MarketPlace 1 15 December 2010 23:51
FOR SALE: A1200 8 meg Ram/FPU A1208 plus A3000 daughter boards Jimbo MarketPlace 2 01 September 2010 18:23
A600HD, 1 meg of ram, AMOS, and networking... Mihara support.Apps 8 16 November 2005 04:19
A500 1 Meg Chip Ram Machine..... Galahad/FLT MarketPlace 10 10 September 2003 20:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21041 seconds with 11 queries