English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2012, 08:41   #1
Posts: n/a
A1000 KS and WB

So I've got an A1000, and it came with a couple of early versions of KS, but no WB disks.

I have a couple of questions regarding this:
I do need to use the same version of WB as KS, which is limited to v1.0 - 1.3, correct?

I don't actually need WB, do I?

AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 September 2012, 02:06   #2
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,189
You should try to use same type of WB with KS, but it will work with other generations. The colors and icons might look funny though. ie KS 2.0 and WB 1.3, I dont think you can go the reverse though, disk might not boot.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 18 September 2012, 12:36   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,408
WB 1.0 and 1.1 are available on <Link removed. Page contains forbidden links to Kickstart ROMs and Workbench disk images - prowler> (KS 1.0-1.2, too)

Last edited by prowler; 18 September 2012 at 19:08.
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My New A1000 =D fitzsteve Hardware pics 11 11 November 2012 01:35
A1000 QS problem thor support.WinUAE 0 28 March 2011 03:35
Kickstart for A1000 ? bebek Hardware mods 5 19 September 2010 08:18
A1000 help T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 3 20 November 2003 15:52
Check this A1000 out Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 13 29 July 2002 22:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20943 seconds with 11 queries