English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2014, 10:27   #121
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
New FuriaTune v1.1

Official Website FuriaTune, software developer Martin Kuchinka
Includes download AIBB FuriaEC020 module
Boboo_SK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2014, 11:23   #122
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Damn that's some impressive speed there Boboo mate!
If only if there was an 030 and some more RAM it would have been the dream board!

FuriaTune seems really awesome as well. Keep up the good work man
mfilos is offline  
Old 08 January 2014, 14:29   #123
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Slowdown for the ACA630 in those "tests": Data burst has been switched off, and Maprom isn't activated. This Furia board is fast, but why run the "competition" (which isn't really competition because it's not available any more) with the handbrake on?

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 08 January 2014, 14:33   #124
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,038
Looks to me like he did enable Maprom with '-maprom *'.
demolition is offline  
Old 08 January 2014, 14:59   #125
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boboo_SK View Post
Official Website FuriaTune, software developer Martin Kuchinka
Includes download AIBB FuriaEC020 module
your card is really impressive !!!
Do you think you could make an a1200 version ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 January 2014, 16:53   #126
martinkuchinka
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Slowdown for the ACA630 in those "tests": Data burst has been switched off, and Maprom isn't activated. This Furia board is fast, but why run the "competition" (which isn't really competition because it's not available any more) with the handbrake on?

Jens
Hi, I'm new here. I have tested, I have enabled the DataBurst mode with ACA630, and there was no change in speed, unfortunately, with AIBB, most of the tests are slower with DataBurst enabled. What is the fastest configuration? I tried many combinations, and I didn't get anything faster at all, so there can't by a word about handbrake on... Maprom was ofcourse enabled as I wrote on my furia website.

Anyway, ACA630 has MMU, and much more memory, hope we can see in future some ACA631
 
Old 09 January 2014, 21:14   #127
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Slowdown for the ACA630 in those "tests": Data burst has been switched off, and Maprom isn't activated. This Furia board is fast, but why run the "competition" (which isn't really competition because it's not available any more) with the handbrake on?

Jens
The purpose of the test was to show, that the card with the processor MC68EC020 is able to keep up with more efficient MC68030 and that in a better case it can be even beated.

Because the ACA630 is not selling any more and the users search for an adequate alternative, Ive offered the AIBB modul FuriaEC020 for comparison.
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 11:05   #128
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I made also 2 modules of my own A600 with ACA630@37.5MHz in case someone is interested in the comparison.
It has modules for AIBB and SysSpeed (using all tests). All modes with Cache ON, Burst, On and ofc with custom ROM 3.9 into MapROM.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...00_Modules.lha
mfilos is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 12:18   #129
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 142
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
@Boboo_SK
Hey,
i what kind of configuration Furia is shipped now? I mean, what exact CPU type/speed?
arti040 is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 12:35   #130
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
@Boboo_SK
Hey,
i what kind of configuration Furia is shipped now? I mean, what exact CPU type/speed?
Standard 28MHz ;-)
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 12:43   #131
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 142
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
I'm not conversant with all this thread, so if you be kind and could write me in 1-2 sentences - what is a plan for next few months if we talk about Furia? Other CPU/greater speed/any add-ons?
arti040 is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 21:58   #132
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 845
@Boboo SK i want one of this board, how many € plus shipment to italy?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 22:45   #133
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,384
I have my unit laying on the desk, still wrapped almost a month too busy to put it to my A600. I am just waiting for suitable mood
Predseda is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 11:23   #134
martinkuchinka
 
Posts: n/a
On the furia homepage are some new photos: www.kuchinka.cz/furia, enjoy!
 
Old 20 January 2014, 12:51   #135
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,403
Cool, looks really professional
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 14:55   #136
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 880
FPU Motorola MC68882/40 MHz
FPU 68882/28 MHz

Well, which one is it ? It's great to have it either way, but just for the info...
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 14:59   #137
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
FPU Motorola MC68882/40 MHz
FPU 68882/28 MHz

Well, which one is it ? It's great to have it either way, but just for the info...
My Furia has MC6882FN40A

CPU is 28MHz and can be overclocked up to 37 AFAIK.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	furia3.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	105.5 KB
ID:	38697  

Last edited by Predseda; 20 January 2014 at 15:08.
Predseda is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 15:59   #138
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 880
Thanks I figured that was the case. Although I must repeat, I wouldn't mind the 28MHz FPU version at all. As long as it's there.

020 is quite a little beast. Not nearly used well enough in the course of Amiga history.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 08:30   #139
martinkuchinka
 
Posts: n/a
Well, FPU is 40 MHz one, but AIBB says, it's 28 MHz. I'm not really sure, haven't compare it with another 68882 FPU speed Hopefully I will later AIBB is the reason, why I have changed the information on the Furia web site.
 
Old 22 January 2014, 02:16   #140
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 53
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Slowdown for the ACA630 in those "tests": Data burst has been switched off, and Maprom isn't activated. This Furia board is fast, but why run the "competition" (which isn't really competition because it's not available any more) with the handbrake on?

Jens
Data burst rarely gives the same performance improvement as instruction burst and sometimes it can result in a reduced performance. That's probably why Setpatch keeps it disabled by default.

Since burst is a cache mode the best case performance is obtained only if the cache line has the next sequential operands requested by the CPU. This works well most of time for program code (but not very well for JMP, JSR and RTS instructions for example).

However, data structures often may be non-sequential or fragmented within memory resulting in worst case performance when burst mode is used... and to make matters even worse they may be located on odd address boundaries resulting in a burst wrap around effect.

P.S. Ramsey is one of the very few DRAM controllers which can handle the burst wrap around problem.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 22 January 2014 at 02:25.
SpeedGeek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 11:38
TotalCalc and EC020 FPU bug? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 25 February 2012 20:25
The ST-01 Project HideawayStudio Amiga scene 16 29 July 2008 19:54
Project One rygar request.Old Rare Games 2 27 November 2007 01:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21713 seconds with 13 queries