English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2013, 21:23   #61
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 36
Posts: 425
Nice but since I can't register on that forum I can't see zoomed images. I contacted admins of forum number of times and noone responded...
majsta is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 February 2013, 23:34   #62
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 845
fantastics job, i want one piece for me
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 09:38   #63
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Nice Job on speed but not enough RAM for my liking. With 16mb it would be a killer card.
lukassid is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 21:10   #64
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
Nice Job on speed but not enough RAM for my liking. With 16mb it would be a killer card.
thats not gonna work cos the ec020 can only aderess 16 MB.
so the max is like the ACA 62010,8 MB
esel is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 22:33   #65
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
10,8 mb is better than 4 mb
Is this CPU has same limitation?:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Motorola-6...-/170669023609

I need kick ass accelerator to run pimped up 3.9 on my A600. My ACA620 is too weak
It's good for WHD load but that's about it.
I like this Furia card but I can't see the point of it when ACA620 is out.

Last edited by lukassid; 10 February 2013 at 23:02.
lukassid is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 23:10   #66
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
4MB First start, later will be more memory :-)
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 23:24   #67
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
I need kick ass accelerator to run pimped up 3.9 on my A600. My ACA620 is too weak
Made my day
TCD is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 23:29   #68
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Jens would made my day if he put 64mb ACA630 back to production.
lukassid is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 23:32   #69
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I'm sure that an 030 would be 'enough' to run OS 3.9, but are you sure the A600 is the right system to start that kind of setup? Maybe an A1200 with an 030 accelerator would be the better option? Sorry, just being reasonable here
TCD is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 23:35   #70
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Probably but I got no love for A1200.
lukassid is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 14:32   #71
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
Status: 99%, Currently in beta test...


New model Furia 32-Bit for A600

- MC68EC020 28MHz, MC68882 28MHz
- 8MB FastRAM, 1,5 SlowRAM, 1,5 SW FastRAM (Autoswitch 4MB or 8MB, 4MB PCMCIA Free)
- A300 Gayle 01 Free
- WHDLoad 99,9% working
- FPU Software working
- Easy use!

Currently in beta test


AIBB Machine
AIBB Memtest
AIBB Savage
Sysinfo Score
MemTest FastRAM

Imagine Screen 1
Imagine Screen 2
LightWave3D Layout
LightWave3D Modeler
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 14:37   #72
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,384
Post of the day!
Predseda is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 15:20   #73
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 639
Very nice!
kolla is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 18:11   #74
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 565
Finally a new card with a FPU.. Will for sure buy one.
1time is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 21:07   #75
Franchute13
Registered User
Franchute13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 219
Boboo_SK
Excellent, good job!!!
Franchute13 is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 20:48   #76
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,162
Hey Boboo,

That looks very good indeed!
prowler is offline  
Old 06 April 2013, 14:34   #77
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 639
Will there be a F˙ria030? I so wish to replace the Apollo 630 I have with something more stable, but noone makes any boards with full 68030+882 anymore. I want that as I also use the machine for Linux and *BSD, not just AmigaOS.
kolla is offline  
Old 06 April 2013, 18:35   #78
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,384
I think Furia 620 is already more powerful than ACA 630
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 April 2013, 19:04   #79
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 613
Outstanding

I guess from the big "32-bit" on the silk screen that you solved the trouble and switched to 32-bit RAM. How about the slowmem, is it the same as fast just in the c00... address area and what is SW fastmem?

And when can we get one and how much and shut up and take my money.
jimbob is offline  
Old 06 April 2013, 19:48   #80
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob View Post
Outstanding

I guess from the big "32-bit" on the silk screen that you solved the trouble and switched to 32-bit RAM. How about the slowmem, is it the same as fast just in the c00... address area and what is SW fastmem?

And when can we get one and how much and shut up and take my money.
SlowFast memory is really speed as with SlowFast A500.
Price not set.
Boboo_SK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "F˙ria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 11:38
TotalCalc and EC020 FPU bug? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 25 February 2012 20:25
The ST-01 Project HideawayStudio Amiga scene 16 29 July 2008 19:54
Project One rygar request.Old Rare Games 2 27 November 2007 01:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19638 seconds with 12 queries