English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2012, 19:13   #21
LTAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 128
Excellent project!

Why the voltmeter is it scrambled, above the keyboard? TOP SECRET?
LTAC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 September 2012, 02:25   #22
Jawd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 15
Looks great, always like new hw...
Jawd is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 11:45   #23
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 286
Oh finally we are given any alternative to ACA 6x0 products. From the consumer's standpoint there's nothing worse than monopoly.
mikele is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 11:50   #24
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Sorry - have I missed something? Do we know about the price of this?! Would be ideal for upgrading my A600!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 14:21   #25
sanjyuubi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I would highly recommend to update the design to 32-bit fast memory. This 16-bit memory can't be called fast: The ACA620 clocked at 16.67MHz beats the FuriaEC020 by almost 600 Dhrystones. If you overclock the ACA620, it beats this card by over 1400 Dhrystones.

The EC020 processor can do *much* more than this. It's worth continuing the development here - you're on the right path!

Jens

This card is designed to use 16-bit RAM from the beggining and is a result of struggling with 68EC020 and blinking power led issue(one year long pause because of that and lowering determination as well). Problem was tracked down thanks to Yacube

Just think of this Project as fruit that you can harvest on certain point of self development. Next time this fruit will be better.
sanjyuubi is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 20:40   #26
sanjyuubi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Awesome stuff! Love you Boboo
Maybe you could be, at some point, interested in doing something for the CD32 *hint hint*

At this point only Jens is able to do that unless somebody want to make a donation as big as 250.000 $ or more - Yep, you can't buy those connector anywhere, only setting up production is possible and that is what Jens could do.

Problem is, would be there enough people to buy CD32 expansion to pay production bill. Maybe Jens should add project to kickstarter and found out if he find enough people to make project possible.
sanjyuubi is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 21:48   #27
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele View Post
From the consumer's standpoint there's nothing worse than monopoly.
Yes there is..
Having no options (a no-opoly? :-)..

But more options is better..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 01:37   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafgc View Post
At this point only Jens is able to do that unless somebody want to make a donation as big as 250.000 $ or more - Yep, you can't buy those connector anywhere, only setting up production is possible and that is what Jens could do.

Problem is, would be there enough people to buy CD32 expansion to pay production bill. Maybe Jens should add project to kickstarter and found out if he find enough people to make project possible.
Do you really need to use that expansion port? I mean, there might be other ways to connect to those lines and add memory+IDE...
Akira is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 23:26   #29
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 28
Posts: 322
Could a CD32 expansion connect via the CPU?
twiggy is offline  
Old 04 September 2012, 01:47   #30
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
Could a CD32 expansion connect via the CPU?
Yeah I was thinking the same, having the 600 accelerators piggybacking on the 68000, perhaps it's possible too for other processors.
Akira is offline  
Old 04 September 2012, 02:45   #31
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Yeah I was thinking the same, having the 600 accelerators piggybacking on the 68000, perhaps it's possible too for other processors.

there are no sockets capable of sitting on top of those processers
kipper2k is offline  
Old 04 September 2012, 12:04   #32
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
well then...
Akira is offline  
Old 04 September 2012, 13:21   #33
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
the cd32 have a connector very similar to a1200, need create an adapter for use an accelerator for a1200, but is difficulty find a connector.

zetr0 used pci connector for test
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 04 September 2012, 23:15   #34
sanjyuubi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Do you really need to use that expansion port? I mean, there might be other ways to connect to those lines and add memory+IDE...

Nope, there isn't (Did you saw how CPU in CD32/A1200 looks like?). Even if such socket would exists, it should be very precise to fit between connectors and conatin insulation as well. Because of that precision it would cost as much as the accelerator itself at final price (look for smd adapters for programming devices).

There is a way to build custom connector from PCI sockets (at least 3 i think), but its time consuming and should be quite precise (read as boring and frustrating).

As i said, only somebody like Jens who have bought tooling for making such connectors is able to set production, but there is minimum quantity required and its proice is beyond reach for any decent hobbyist (unless he's rich).

Last edited by sanjyuubi; 04 September 2012 at 23:20.
sanjyuubi is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 10:11   #35
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I would highly recommend to update the design to 32-bit fast memory. This 16-bit memory can't be called fast: The ACA620 clocked at 16.67MHz beats the FuriaEC020 by almost 600 Dhrystones. If you overclock the ACA620, it beats this card by over 1400 Dhrystones.

The EC020 processor can do *much* more than this. It's worth continuing the development here - you're on the right path!

Jens
I got intent, changes in the 32-Bit RAM
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 08 September 2012, 17:48   #36
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 694
I agree with Jens - that this thing should use 32bit ram was the first thing that came to mind when reading the specs ;-)
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 08 September 2012, 19:27   #37
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
i think you need to base opinions on these accelerators by price and not so much on options, most of the Amigas in use today are for games that do not really see the benefit once basic upgrades have been done. Once the demands for WHDload games are satisfied there are going to be only a few people that will be counting Dhrystones. It's nice to have a choice and i don't think there's anything wrong with 16 bit ram
kipper2k is offline  
Old 08 September 2012, 23:46   #38
sanjyuubi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 61
I agree, isn't 2700 DHR and 2MB IDE transfer enough for most whdload games? I mean it's not like you could run Doom with 32-bit, right?

Last edited by sanjyuubi; 02 November 2012 at 20:46.
sanjyuubi is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 12:30   #39
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 70
Furia EC020, working A300 board
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 12:40   #40
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,460
I am running out of money now, I hope the sitation will be much better at the time Furia is available for sale.
Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "F˙ria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 11:38
TotalCalc and EC020 FPU bug? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 25 February 2012 20:25
The ST-01 Project HideawayStudio Amiga scene 16 29 July 2008 19:54
Project One rygar request.Old Rare Games 2 27 November 2007 01:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24355 seconds with 12 queries