English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2016, 08:55   #201
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boboo_SK View Post
Velmi pěkný opravdu!
Rád bych vidět, že dokončení!

Also I need to introduce you to a friend on here called Speed Geek, a really REALLY nice guy, and incredibly knowledgeable about the 68030 state machine!

I believe he haunts these boards at times, if not you can find him on AmiBay!

Hodně štěstí s tímto projektem a děkuji za Furia020 - budu se dostat jednu z nich před Vánocemi!
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2016, 11:26   #202
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
So the card can't be switched off then?
There is no option to switch off the card.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 04 October 2016, 21:57   #203
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 23
So is there no way to update the firmware on this card ourselves?

Also, when the Furia 030 likely to be released?
Lemaru is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 12:26   #204
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 232
Furia 030 for A600 will unfortunately never be released Its just fully working prototype. But what Furia author said he might be porting Furia to A500 ;o)
jack-3d is offline  
Old 06 October 2016, 13:06   #205
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 150
Hey, about securing the Furia to the motherboard, what about grounding when using screws? Amiga's HDD cradle sockets are firmly grounded and Furia has screw holes on each corner which are also connected to the ground. Thus there will be no short circuit or anything like that, but if I ground each corner of the Furia can there be weird ground loop problems or something like that?

So when I screw the Furia to the motherboard should I use plastic washers or is grounding every corner desirable? I've seen pictures in the wild doing the both - plastic washers and not. Currently I do not use any washers and found no problems, but surely there's best way to do it.

Ps. Since I got no accessories with my Furia I just ordered 8mm tall M3 plastic washers and 18mm tall M2.2 self tapping screws (had to cut few millimeters off they were too tall otherwise). Worked perfectly and feels VERY secure:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4840.JPG
Views:	815
Size:	85.1 KB
ID:	50316  
jarp is offline  
Old 01 November 2016, 10:07   #206
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
New firmware test result:



Official release soon. Stay tuned ;o)
Released?
Omolungo is online now  
Old 16 November 2016, 19:54   #207
Mick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 170
Any news on this? is it just an overclock of the CPU?

Will we be able to update it ourselves like Vampire?
Mick is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 18:05   #208
Jeruro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 3
furiatune ide on doesn't work for me since is allways off after restart. Im using cloanto rom 3.x and SFS, any help?
Jeruro is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 01:12   #209
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,114
Don't you need to run it in the startup-sequence?
idrougge is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 10:23   #210
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeruro View Post
furiatune ide on doesn't work for me since is allways off after restart. Im using cloanto rom 3.x and SFS, any help?
Put these rows to the top of your startup-sequence:

C:furiatune >RAM:furiatune.log status
search >NIL: RAM:furiatune.log "IDESpeedup is on"
If WARN
C:furiatune >NIL: ide on reboot
EndIf
C:furiatune >NIL: addmem


If you want to use maprom use something like this:

C:furiatune >NIL: ide on maprom Devs:Kickstarts/kick45061.A600 reboot

Not sure though if this helps you, "ide on" SHOULD survive warm boot and you are saying your's do not, but don't know if you meant cold boot instead.
jarp is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 11:32   #211
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 41
Posts: 573
I found the IDE speedup made no difference at all on my A600. Activating the shadowrom function did make a big difference however. The drive speed increased from 1.3m/s to 2.4m/s and the drystones in sysinfo increased to 6715 with 7.00 mips.
Superman is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 11:44   #212
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 365
Lovely project.
plasmab is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 12:31   #213
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
IDE speed

IDE speed need Gayle-01 on board the A600 and scsi.device v44.1 or v46.1
when using Gayle-02 must be "ide off" !!!
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 20:18   #214
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 150
Well that explains why I got huge boost from ide on and Superman did not. My Amiga 300 has Gayle-01...
jarp is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 20:38   #215
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 41
Posts: 573
Mine is a rev 1 A300 with Gayle 01 also but I was running the standard WB 3.1 Scsi device. I just replaced it with version 46 and sure enough I have had another increase to 3.2m/s







Thanks for the tip Boboo
Superman is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 20:38   #216
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 69
IDE speed uses a bug in Gayle-01, drive speed is 3,7MB/s up to 4,3 MB/s (Microdrive HITASHI)
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 03:01   #217
Jeruro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 3
Gayle-01 here but i cant find scsi.device v44.1 or v46.1
Jeruro is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 11:44   #218
jarp
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeruro View Post
Gayle-01 here but i cant find scsi.device v44.1 or v46.1
I got good speed boost with 43.35 included in Cloanto's Kickstart 3.x...
jarp is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 15:14   #219
Jeruro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarp View Post
I got good speed boost with 43.35 included in Cloanto's Kickstart 3.x...
My 3.x scsi.device version is 43.46 and didn't work. I found scsi.device 46.0 and i get about 3,2 mb/s now but "ide on" still not working and i can only boot 1/10 times... In WinUAE the 46.0 version works perfectly.
Jeruro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fúria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 11:38
TotalCalc and EC020 FPU bug? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 25 February 2012 20:25
The ST-01 Project HideawayStudio Amiga scene 16 29 July 2008 19:54
Project One rygar request.Old Rare Games 2 27 November 2007 01:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26418 seconds with 12 queries