English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2013, 12:10   #81
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 768
Rock on! Still the best launcher IMO =)
Turran is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 January 2013, 19:33   #82
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Thank for your support Turran.

I'm actually hard testing the next 0.83 release on various CPU/speed. I've just some minors things to fix before releasing it.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 18:46   #83
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
X-bEnCh 0.83b is now available on www.jimneray.com

All latency and slowness are now 100% fixed. Hope you'll like it

What's new ?

- Fixed the bad data files check on startup if the .lha is not extracted with a real Amiga.
- All latency are now fully fixed in the menu and the launcher even on 68000/8.
- Display refresh bug fixed in the launcher.
- Updated the ResetXset XcLi command for the new setups availables now and tomorrow.
- Added an option in the setup prefs tab to use a joystick plugged in the mouse port as a mouse (Joy2Mouse) for CD32/CDTV & No Mouse systems.
- Now switching ON/Off the music in the setup is done in real time. (No need to restart the setup)
- Internals improvement in the setup to be ready for the nexts updates.
- Display bug fix in the setup.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 13:14   #84
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 174
Good job Jim as always.

On the other hand did you fixed the HighGfx mode ? i'have the same issue you had seen on my video.
attila06 is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 13:28   #85
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 588
Nice work Jim, i will give this a try later
hansel75 is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 16:16   #86
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Thanx hansel75 and Attila06.

Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
On the other hand did you fixed the HighGfx mode ? i'have the same issue you had seen on my video.
Not yet but it's (as many other things) in my ToDo list
JimNeray is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 16:35   #87
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 588
I just tried out ver0.83b and haven't had any issues so far, plus everything does feel a lot snappier Top Work Jim!
hansel75 is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 18:55   #88
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
I just tried out ver0.83b and haven't had any issues so far, plus everything does feel a lot snappier Top Work Jim!
Cool. I've tried xb on a 060 card and it seems that the repeat delay is just a bit too short.

Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
On the other hand did you fixed the HighGfx mode ? i'have the same issue you had seen on my video.
Your problem is "only" with the loading screen and the cli or does the highgfx issue with the fadein/fadeout is steel bugged in the actual released ?
JimNeray is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 23:57   #89
Cauterize
Registered User
Cauterize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 73
Amazing work, Jim. I had been looking for a more 'gaming-friendly' alternative to iGame and this fits the bill perfectly. I no longer need to use the mouse to navigate to the game of choice - the joystick control is spot on.

I had a few things to ask/give feedback on, as you seem very open and willing to listen which is great

Firstly, I don't really use my Amiga A1200 for anything other than gaming. Is there anything I can do to my Amiga's setup to make it automatically load X-bEnCh upon booting up? (I am currently using ClassicWB if that changes anything?)

Secondly, my only gripe with X-bEnCh is that upon choosing a game from the list, it then half fades to black with the WHDLoad dialogue box not showing. Is this the correct behaviour? The reason I ask is that occasionally I'm unsure as to which key is used to quit out of a WHDLoad game and I'd love to see the dialogue before playing to be aware.

And last but not least, any chance we could choose our own MOD to use as the background music to your menu system?

Aside from that, amazing stuff. Keep up the good work and thanks for making my gaming sessions much more enjoyable!
Cauterize is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 09:01   #90
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauterize View Post
Firstly, I don't really use my Amiga A1200 for anything other than gaming. Is there anything I can do to my Amiga's setup to make it automatically load X-bEnCh upon booting up? (I am currently using ClassicWB if that changes anything?)
Yepp. from the guide:
Code:
  You can also add Xbench to your startup-sequence. To do so, replace
  the line c:loadwb by this two lines:

     cd yourhardrive:yourxbenchpath
     execute xbench.exe

  Then when you start your Amiga X-bEnCh will load automaticaly on
  startup but, if you press the "DEL" key when loading, X-bEnCh'll
  not start. Your workbench will be started instead.
Or you can add it to the "hold right mouse button during startup" in classicWB: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=856924&postcount=55


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauterize View Post
Secondly, my only gripe with X-bEnCh is that upon choosing a game from the list, it then half fades to black with the WHDLoad dialogue box not showing. Is this the correct behaviour? The reason I ask is that occasionally I'm unsure as to which key is used to quit out of a WHDLoad game and I'd love to see the dialogue before playing to be aware.
Post 77 + 78 in this thread. Jim is thinking about it =)
Turran is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 15:03   #91
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauterize View Post
And last but not least, any chance we could choose our own MOD to use as the background music to your menu system?

Aside from that, amazing stuff. Keep up the good work and thanks for making my gaming sessions much more enjoyable!
Agreed. I had tried to turn the music off all together on the game select screen but that does not work!

clownstyle is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 15:46   #92
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauterize View Post
any chance we could choose our own MOD to use as the background music to your menu system?
I wonder if it's possible to rename your own mods to the same names as the mods that come with XB, then overwrite the originals with you own mods!

I presume the mods would have to be in the same format as the originals, i will try this soon and report back!
hansel75 is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 18:49   #93
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauterize View Post
Aside from that, amazing stuff. Keep up the good work and thanks for making my gaming sessions much more enjoyable!
Many thanx Cauterize. Turran has answered you faster than me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clownstyle View Post
Agreed. I had tried to turn the music off all together on the game select screen but that does not work!

Just checked this point one minute ago and it's perfectly working here. If you have already installed the last 0.83b release, use the ResetXset cli command to update yours prefs files. You can now switch on/off the music in the menu, the launcher or the setup if you want to do so

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cauterize View Post
And last but not least, any chance we could choose our own MOD to use as the background music to your menu system?
Yes it's already in the sooooo loooong todo list

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
I wonder if it's possible to rename your own mods to the same names as the mods that come with XB, then overwrite the originals with you own mods!

I presume the mods would have to be in the same format as the originals, i will try this soon and report back!
Technically it can work yes. I'll see how this can be simplified in a future release.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 19:46   #94
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 174
Hello Jim,

look at the end of my video it's the same with the 0.83b
[ Show youtube player ]

Sorry i don't understand excatly your question Jim
attila06 is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 20:44   #95
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Hello Jim,

look at the end of my video it's the same with the 0.83b
[ Show youtube player ]

Sorry i don't understand excatly your question Jim
I've seen your video attila06. I was hopping that it was better now (I have fixed some things with the fading effect) but sadly not if you have exactly the same issue. Still working on this ...

Have you tried without the copper color hack in the background and where can i download it ?

Last edited by JimNeray; 30 January 2013 at 21:47.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 20:54   #96
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 174
I didn't tried without the copper, i' will try

Copper-Demon:
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/Copper-Demon
attila06 is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 21:50   #97
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
I didn't tried without the copper, i' will try

Copper-Demon:
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/Copper-Demon
Thanx
JimNeray is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 21:06   #98
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
To attila and every body.

Can you download and make me a screen grab or let me know the results of this: xtest.lha

Tell me what is your setup too please (Which Amiga, which acc card, which wbench res, highgfx or not ect ect)

Many thanks for all of you that will try this
JimNeray is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 22:38   #99
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 174
Hello Jim,

First screen ClassicWb,HighGfx mode and 1260. No checkerboard and no sound after game selection
Second screen in 640*512 . checkerboard and sound are OK

Same issue with or without Copper in HighGfx mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_3149.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	505.2 KB
ID:	34109   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_3156.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	504.8 KB
ID:	34110  

Last edited by attila06; 31 January 2013 at 22:55. Reason: add comment erased
attila06 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 22:47   #100
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Thanks attila ! Wich screen mode and wich resolution are you using for the first and the second grab ?

edit: I think that the first one is HighGfx 1024x768 and the second is PAL HighRes Laced 1280x512. Am i right ?

Last edited by JimNeray; 31 January 2013 at 22:53.
JimNeray is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 01 May 2013 00:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 22:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 22:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40971 seconds with 12 queries