English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2013, 21:07   #61
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
i've just checked the .lha and it perfectly work here. :/

For info the datas checked at the startup are:
Quote:
datas/start.iff
datas/logo.iff
datas/chiptune no.96.mod
datas/chiptune no. 177.mod
datas/chiptune no. 185.mod
datas/MOD.unsuspected <d>
Hope this will help you

ps: Hey i've killed the old blue floppy disc than you dislike in this release

edit: Ok cool if it work
JimNeray is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2013, 10:15   #62
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 768
Sweeet. Thanks a lot. Works just fine.

Found a little bug (I usually do, hehe). If you go into setup and click Startup, then Launchers, it does not seem to remove the Startup buttons ("Boot From" and "Press DEL"). They are not shown but if you click just outside the borders of List 1 "Update!" you hit the Startup menus buttons and they appear.

No big deal but it might confuse someone. I had to go out of setup and back in to be able to it the "Update!" button at this point.

http://www.grandis.nu/downloads/xbench.jpg

Otherwise, thanks a lot. Works just fine with over 2200 games now. =)
Turran is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 10:40   #63
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 174
Just tested X-Bench yesterday evening quickly,
Very good job Jim, nice effects added.
I just saw the same bug turran has reported and there is still for HighGFX mode 1024*768 the CLI windows which is not full screen.
And thanks a lot to have killed the old blue floppy disk .

Last edited by attila06; 03 January 2013 at 13:04.
attila06 is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 11:22   #64
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 588
Nice work Jim, i'm trying it out now and it's very nice!!
hansel75 is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 19:21   #65
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Thanks !

I've just seen my mistake for the setup. It'll be fixed soon
JimNeray is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 20:44   #66
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
A short video presentation of this release:
[ Show youtube player ]
JimNeray is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 23:41   #67
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Perfect release ... as always
subone is offline  
Old 04 January 2013, 20:41   #68
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Thanks subone

To Turran & attila06: The setup bug is fixed.

@attila06: The cli has not been updated from a long time ago. I'll look at this a day
JimNeray is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 14:06   #69
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 768
Fixed as in "for the next version"? Just tried re downloading it but same thing (0.8alpha).
Turran is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 21:02   #70
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Fixed as in "for the next version"? Just tried re downloading it but same thing (0.8alpha).
Fixed for the next release. The actual available release is still the 0.8A ... i'll update this part this week/weekend
JimNeray is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 21:28   #71
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 768
Neat, thanks =)
Turran is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 19:54   #72
Telemachus
Registered User
Telemachus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Any RAD support in the future?
Telemachus is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 21:33   #73
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Hi all !

I've just uploaded the release 0.81 beta. Available as alway on: www.jimneray.com

In this release you'll find:

-Fixed the fade to black issue on init. (Should work now with highgfx mode)
-Fixed the refresh timing speed with fast cpu.
-Fixed the display redraw bug in the Prefs when switching tabs.
-Added the "Main Menu" prefs tab.
-Added an on/off switch for the main menu music.
-Added an on/off switch for the main menu starfield. (usefull if your migy is a bit too slow.)

This is just a work in progress release, many others 0.8x release will be available in the next incoming weeks.


@Telemachus: Many things are actually in my todo list but why not. I'm not sure at this time to understand the real interest to use a rad but i'm not closed to any idea if they can upgrade xbench to the top
Are you a fan of Ulysse 31 ?
JimNeray is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 22:34   #74
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 174
Jim,

I can't update the Whdload list, nothing happens.
attila06 is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 01:43   #75
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Jim,

I can't update the Whdload list, nothing happens.
Damn !

I've just uploaded the 0.82 beta who's fixing this issue and adding the setup panel tab to the setup panel with an option to switch on/off the music of the setup panel.

Last edited by JimNeray; 13 January 2013 at 15:29.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 13:26   #76
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 588
I just tried 0.82 beta and it works great(0.72- typo jim?), all the options seem to work properly now, just make sure to extract XB on a real amiga.

Also Attila, i have had some issues in previous versions with the WHDload lists not scanning/updating on my real amiga.
What you can do if you have that problem, is setup an identical x-bench install in winuae with your whdload games in the same directory structure that you would use on your amiga, scan the games there then simply copy the prefs folder(lists) back to you amiga's x-bench.

Great work Jim!!!
hansel75 is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 15:30   #77
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
I just tried 0.82 beta and it works great(0.72- typo jim?)
Just edited my previous post you're right
JimNeray is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 17:58   #78
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
I have a question, maybe a silly one.
Sometimes with WHDLoad you can choose options like trainers or something like that :

Click image for larger version

Name:	WHD.png
Views:	218
Size:	159.6 KB
ID:	33877

Is it possible to make the same thing with X-Bench or do i can check it only under WB or by modifying the CUSTOMx=1 values ?
subone is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 19:46   #79
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by subone View Post
Is it possible to make the same thing with X-Bench or do i can check it only under WB or by modifying the CUSTOMx=1 values ?
This is a really good question... I'll think about that ...
JimNeray is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 22:39   #80
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Cool

I am currently working on the latency issues when moving in the menu and in the launcher.

A new release is expected to arrive soon with some new cool features and options.
JimNeray is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 01 May 2013 00:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 22:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 22:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19581 seconds with 12 queries