English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2012, 15:21   #21
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Great work however i'd prefer a nicer looking frontend, perhaps with a graphic of the game that's being chosen or what game type you are listing.
AGS
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2012, 15:35   #22
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by vjkaos View Post
@JimNeray

Thanks for the update! I noticed a little bug, when you quit a game/demo started from the second list it returns to the first list instead of going back to de game/demo started from the second list.
Got the same bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by vjkaos View Post

This is my Xbench startup-script:

Code:
; X-Bench Startup

C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Env-Handler

C:AntiClick
Cd Work:Xb
Execute >NIL: XbEnCH.exe
I start this script (with GetMouseInput) by holding the right mouse button at bootup or selecting it from a bootmenu (BootGrio) when I hold my leftmouse at bootup.

BootGrio and GetMouseInput are both available from Aminet.
Thanks for your answer vjkaos
In fact i'm using ClassicWB on my 1200 and i saw that they were bootmenus using left or right mousebutton at startup ... is it possible to customize them with an X-Bench startup ?
subone is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 15:53   #23
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by subone View Post
Got the same bug



Thanks for your answer vjkaos
In fact i'm using ClassicWB on my 1200 and i saw that they were bootmenus using left or right mousebutton at startup ... is it possible to customize them with an X-Bench startup ?
Yep, easy to do. Just start Bmenu, open the startup menu bmenu-file (dont remember the exact name, but it's very easy to find) and add/change an entry for xbench.
emuola is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 18:33   #24
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Yep, easy to do. Just start Bmenu, open the startup menu bmenu-file (dont remember the exact name, but it's very easy to find) and add/change an entry for xbench.
That works great ... thank you emuola
The file is named BootMenu and i used vjkaos's script.
subone is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 19:14   #25
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 199
Release 0.71 is available on www.jimneray.com

It fixed the wrong file check on startup. Thanks to subone for the fast return
JimNeray is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 19:25   #26
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Great work however i'd prefer a nicer looking frontend, perhaps with a graphic of the game that's being chosen or what game type you are listing.

Or maybe i'm used to Gamebase lol
This feature is in mind but not for today nor for tomorrow. To many things to do before.
I don't know what is Gamebase sorry

Quote:
Originally Posted by subone View Post
The Cli is now working with my low res (640x256) and "Disabled lists" arent diplayed ... that's cool .
That's a good news ! Hope it will work for every body

Quote:
Originally Posted by vjkaos View Post
Please no, it's fine as it is. I prefer to play a game instead of looking at screenshots of games .
This will probably be added as an option don't be afraid

Quote:
Originally Posted by vjkaos View Post
I noticed a little bug, when you quit a game/demo started from the second list it returns to the first list instead of going back to de game/demo started from the second list.
Damn ... You're right. I will fix that as soon as possible

Thanks you all for your returns. I will do my best to update and fix all i can for the nexts releases
JimNeray is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 20:05   #27
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Hello Jim,

The CLI doesn't makes my Amiga rebooting any more.
I have the CLI screen but the size isn't good, i have a little window in my 1024*768 screen. (I'm using highgfx mode with my indivision).
attila06 is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 22:58   #28
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
AGS
heh?

I'm using...

1) Classic WB with hd games installed http://classicwb.abime.net/
2) Winuae Loader http://headsoft.com.au/index.php?category=winuaeloader
3) Gamebase Amiga http://gbamiga.elowar.com/


Will keep an eye on this xbench though
Neil79 is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 17:53   #29
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 199
The release 0.72 Beta is out !

Available to download at www.jimneray.com

What's new ?

-Fixed the "Return where you was before" function that was always going back to the first listing when exiting a game. (Thanks to vjkaos for the bug report )
-Now when pressing "DEL" during the init don't launch Xbench but start the Workbench. Really useful if you want to put X-bEnCh in your startup-sequence. To do so replace the line:

Quote:
c:loadwb
in your startup-sequence by this two ones:

Quote:
cd yourharddrive:xbpath/
execute >nil: xbench.exe
After that your Amiga will always start on X-bEnCh but if you press the "DEL" key during the startup, it will start your Workbench instead of X-bEnCh.

@Attila06: Thanks man for your return
JimNeray is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 18:54   #30
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 89
Hi JimNeray,
just try your last release ... everything's working well.
Nothing more to say ... respect
u're a very active guy ... thank u for your job.
subone is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 19:19   #31
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Humm,

I have a little problem
I'm using classicWb and i changed the end of my startup-sequence like this:

Resident Execute Remove
Resident Assign Remove

;C:loadWB

cd DH0:xbench/
execute >nil: xbench.exe

EndCLI >nil

The Xbench starts everytime even when i press the DEL key

An idea?
attila06 is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 19:47   #32
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
The contrary wouldn't be better ?
Starting on WB normally and pressing a key to the start for Xbench ?
attila06 is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 21:09   #33
vjkaos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: .
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Humm,

I have a little problem
I'm using classicWb and i changed the end of my startup-sequence like this:

Resident Execute Remove
Resident Assign Remove

;C:loadWB

cd DH0:xbench/
execute >nil: xbench.exe

EndCLI >nil

The Xbench starts everytime even when i press the DEL key

An idea?
I don't like starting Xbench this way but I tried it anyways (using the startup-script I posted earlier) just to see if it works. Holding DEL at bootup does indeed start Workbench, it works here.

Quote:
The contrary wouldn't be better ?
Starting on WB normally and pressing a key to the start for Xbench ?
This would be a silly idea IMHO. Not everybody likes to launch Xbench that way, I prefer a seperate startup-script so I have the maximum amount of memory free and I like to keep my startup-sequence nice and tidy.
vjkaos is offline  
Old 26 September 2012, 18:49   #34
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 199
@subone: Thanks for your comments

Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Humm,

I have a little problem

...

The Xbench starts everytime even when i press the DEL key

An idea?
Yes ... Your DEL key is probably out of order More seriously you must keep the DEL key pushed until you see the workbench screen (with the icons) i think you have released the key too fastly or pushed it too late.


Quote:
Originally Posted by vjkaos View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
The contrary wouldn't be better ?
Starting on WB normally and pressing a key to the start for Xbench ?
This would be a silly idea IMHO. Not everybody likes to launch Xbench that way, I prefer a seperate startup-script so I have the maximum amount of memory free and I like to keep my startup-sequence nice and tidy.
I agree with vjkaos on this point but the same feature was asked to me on another Amiga board so i think i'll add an option to switch the DEL key feature to workbench/Xbench first so everybody will be able to do like he prefer.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 28 September 2012, 19:55   #35
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 199
X-bEnCh 0.73 Beta is out and available on www.jimneray.com

What's new ?

-Fixed the display speed problem on little cpu (68000/68010) in the menu.
-Fixed the display speed problems on high end cpu (68040/68060) in the menu and the launcher.
-Fixed a bad multitasking management when launching an .exe file.

All your returns are welcomed !
JimNeray is offline  
Old 28 September 2012, 20:09   #36
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Tomorrow, i'll try it on my A600.
attila06 is offline  
Old 29 September 2012, 10:24   #37
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 199
Really interested by your return. I have nothing under 68ec020 to try here.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 22:05   #38
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Works very well on my A600 2Mb chip ram and also with 2Mb fast ram added.
Didn't tried only with 1Mb chip but 1Mb is not enough for most Whdload games.
attila06 is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 23:23   #39
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 199
Thanks a lot for your test Attila

The download server is back online after a day of dysfuntion, you can now download X-bEnCh again.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 22:42   #40
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Jim any news ?
attila06 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 30 April 2013 23:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 21:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 21:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23070 seconds with 12 queries