English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2016, 14:59   #321
crabfists
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: warrington UK
Posts: 77
Hi,

I finally tried out X-bEnCh 0.99 R7 Public Beta Release last night. What a great program. Many thanks to Jim for all his work on this.

I ran into an issue though that I haven't figured out a solution to. If I install to a brand new Workbench partition and run XBench for the first time I see the registration screen and the white Loading screen but then it dumps me back to Workbench with no errors.

Is there anything obvious I am doing wrong? Are there any dependencies on other programs or libs? Maybe I need to have Whdload installed?

I am using an unexpanded A1200 with CF and 3.0 kickstart. I also get the same problem when running from WinUAE.
crabfists is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2016, 15:59   #322
SortedGeeza
A1200 User
SortedGeeza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Wellingborough U.K.
Posts: 14
I do apolagise as this seems to have been asked alot in the past, i have tried all the other solutions suggested.
i can't seen to get x-bench to launch at boot. i have replaced C:LoadWB with

cd DH0:Workbench/Xbench
execute xbench.exe

also

cd Workbench/Xbench
execute xbench.exe

and

both prior combinantions with the latter being
execute XbEnCH.exe

each time it fails upon startup... Can't open "xbench.exe" object not found

working perfectly fine from within os3.9 if i just click the exe, but the whole point of installing this was so it could be bootable as a tidy frontend. any ideas on why im failing so hard at this? (everything is at the latest version)
CF drive is partition 3 ways DH0/1/2 and they have been renamed to 0=Workbench 1=Games 2=Work.

Any help will be muchly appreciated !
SortedGeeza is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 16:59   #323
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
If it's an exe you shouldn't be executing it, just invoking it. Remove "execute" and try again.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 18:32   #324
SortedGeeza
A1200 User
SortedGeeza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Wellingborough U.K.
Posts: 14
unknown command, failed returncode 10
even tried adding Run & Run >NIL:

Still not happening for me.

Last edited by SortedGeeza; 20 April 2016 at 19:27.
SortedGeeza is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 20:06   #325
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by SortedGeeza View Post
unknown command, failed returncode 10
even tried adding Run & Run >NIL:

Still not happening for me.
You probably don't want to cd to the directory and just run the full path

i.e

DH0:Workbench/Xbench/xbench.exe
gazj82 is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 20:09   #326
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 910
This is how you should launch it =)

cd DH0:Workbench/Xbench
Execute X-bEnCH

Provided that path is correct.. I use
CD SYS:Programs/XBench
C:Execute X-bEnCH
;C:LoadWB
Turran is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 20:50   #327
SortedGeeza
A1200 User
SortedGeeza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Wellingborough U.K.
Posts: 14
Eek

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
This is how you should launch it =)

cd DH0:Workbench/Xbench
Execute X-bEnCH

Provided that path is correct.. I use
CD SYS:Programs/XBench
C:Execute X-bEnCH
;C:LoadWB
^This WORKS with the latest x-bench on os3.9 thankyou Turran !!!
*holding delete will boot fine into x-bench, but visa versa wb hangs, so im using the hold del to enter x-bench*

Last edited by SortedGeeza; 20 April 2016 at 21:24.
SortedGeeza is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 22:43   #328
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 307
Everything fine Jim? Registration still possible? The requester is nerving.
apex is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 15:39   #329
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Is there a way of loading x bench without loading Workbench,so you can get more memory..?

Mine loads Workbench then x bench.
spannernick is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 14:18   #330
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Can you make a mod selector for it so you can play your own mods..?

Love what you have done so far,it reminds me of a crack/demo.

How much does it cost to register it..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 14:23   #331
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Can you make a mod selector for it so you can play your own mods..?

Love what you have done so far,it reminds me of a crack/demo.

How much does it cost to register it..?
This would be a great feature. I have a list of games on the F1 menu, a list of demos on F2, a list of Mods under the F3 key would be awesome.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 14:28   #332
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Make sure you install it with its installer,I tried copy it just to my HD without installing it and it didn't work.

I know a lot of people say don't uncompress lha files in windows but I do,I use Winrar and it uncompress the file fine,then you can copy the files over,I use Amiga Explorer to copy files over to my Amiga and it copied X-Bench over OK.

You will need more memory too, to run WHDLoad,and maybe X-Bench.I have 8 mb in mine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabfists View Post
Hi,

I finally tried out X-bEnCh 0.99 R7 Public Beta Release last night. What a great program. Many thanks to Jim for all his work on this.

I ran into an issue though that I haven't figured out a solution to. If I install to a brand new Workbench partition and run XBench for the first time I see the registration screen and the white Loading screen but then it dumps me back to Workbench with no errors.

Is there anything obvious I am doing wrong? Are there any dependencies on other programs or libs? Maybe I need to have Whdload installed?

I am using an unexpanded A1200 with CF and 3.0 kickstart. I also get the same problem when running from WinUAE.

Last edited by spannernick; 27 April 2016 at 14:42.
spannernick is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 17:24   #333
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
How do you show the picture of the game and info at the bottom of the screen..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 23:22   #334
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
How much does it cost to register it..?

Minimum 10 Euros, I spend 15 and if it will run like expected more to support future development.
apex is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 13:53   #335
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Will have to register it then in the coming week. Thanks for a great WHDLoad Launcher Jim...where's Bones..

Would anyone be interested in a video of the latest version..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 13:42   #336
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 307
Yes.
apex is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 15:01   #337
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 616
Has anyone tried this in combination with CD32Load (compilations)?
spudje is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 00:16   #338
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 307
Does anybody has contact to Jim? I tried to register my X-Bench, but it seems Jim disappered, no Twitter, no Facebook since over 4 month.
No feedback to email... I hope not that something happens...
apex is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 21:11   #339
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict

JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 202
Hi there.

First of all ... I'm alive !

These past months have been a bit overloaded. I separated from my ex girlfriend moved twice, and freshly moved into my new home this month. (And my 1200 has some keyboard issue and my mouse is making right click every time even without mouse connected ... damned). I will be away this week with a trip to Italy and the following week in the south west of France. And after all this normally I would be back and healthy to cook up a nice update for X-Bench

I have a lot of unprocessed mails that i have to answer and some register keys waiting. I handle all this in about fifteen days and i will answer each of your questions has posted above.

With apologies to all of you that are waiting for a key or a response but real life is sometimes a bit complicated ...
JimNeray is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 02:07   #340
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 233
Nice to hear from you.
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 01 May 2013 00:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 22:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 22:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18946 seconds with 12 queries