English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2013, 12:16   #221
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
The output in my case (which has a problem) is:
XStep Output = 8

After that it continues to stop responding with an error #8000000B)
I have the same problem. It seems that xbench did not change my startup sequence at all, although it should have do it, right? Running latest Winuae and Betterwb3.1.
emuola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2013, 13:55   #222
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 174
Same issue here.
attila06 is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 19:40   #223
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
X-bEnCh 0.91 Beta is available !

As always you can download it on: www.jimneray.com

This release normally fix the the software failure bug (8000000B) introduce in the previous one (O.91A).
The regscreen timer is also divide by 2 and some minors fixe.

This beta should work for everyone now.

Thanx for your help.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 21:05   #224
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Awesome Jim! Now it works
Only thing it doesn't work is the music in the intro/selection screen despite being configured in Setup.

Edit: Just realized that also no music is heard in the game loading (checkerboard) screen as well.
mfilos is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 21:12   #225
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
X-bEnCh 0.91 Beta is available !

As always you can download it on: www.jimneray.com

This release normally fix the the software failure bug (8000000B) introduce in the previous one (O.91A).
The regscreen timer is also divide by 2 and some minors fixe.

This beta should work for everyone now.

Thanx for your help.
Now it does not crash but I cannot get it to start automatically, no matter what I choose in setup. I always end up with standard WB "desktop". It seems xbench setup cannot modify the startup sequence for some reason?!
emuola is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 23:37   #226
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
The guide says for you to modify it (I didn't know if the installed did that for you).
It's really simple tbh, just replace c:loadwb with xbench
mfilos is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 07:34   #227
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
The guide says for you to modify it (I didn't know if the installed did that for you).
It's really simple tbh, just replace c:loadwb with xbench
ooops Once again I'm facing the "rtfm"
emuola is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 19:39   #228
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Nice release again thank you Jim
Everything works except when i click on "My System" in the setup Menu : Guru screen
subone is offline  
Old 19 September 2013, 23:37   #229
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
The "My System" tab will be fixed this weekend with the 0.91beta2

Thanx you all for your returns !

@emuola : What is "rtfm" ? Something like Read This Fucking Manual ?
JimNeray is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 01:10   #230
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
What is "rtfm" ? Something like Read This Fucking Manual ?
You're almost there.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RTFM
prowler is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 02:59   #231
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
The "My System" tab will be fixed this weekend with the 0.91beta2

Thanx you all for your returns !
It's a pleasure

Another thing that you could add too : a shortcut to came back to the Top15 list
subone is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 16:50   #232
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
X-bEnCh 0.91 Beta2 is available !

As always you can download it on: www.jimneray.com

This release fix some bugs:
- "My System" tab in the setup no more crash your Amiga.
- Added a button to switch back to the old sound replay routine in the "My System" tab in the setup. Use it if you have some sound issue with the new one.
- Bad redraw of the workbench on exit is fixed.
- Fixed some temp files issue.
- Minors bugs fix.

See the complete History.txt in the archive for a complete info.

@subone : Already in my todo list
JimNeray is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 23:33   #233
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Hi Jim,
That release doesn't work well : first time i just made an update and everything was fine (My System tab is ok and redraw bug ok too).

But when i rebooted the miga the Launcher Menu didn't launch and freezed so i made a fresh install but i had the same issue.
subone is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 23:51   #234
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
@subone : The launcher doesn't open and freeze or it open (and display your lists) but when you select a game it freeze ?

This is smelling the Beta 3 ........
JimNeray is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 00:02   #235
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
@mfilos has reported this too, it seems that you have the same issue. ( https://www.facebook.com/xbenchproje...=share_comment )

@everybody : Don't update your listings until the beta3 is available.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 00:18   #236
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
W00h00 I found the problem! It isn't the custom ROM of mine but a declaration on Startup-Sequence of the command MinStack by PeterK. My command is: C:MinStack 10000 and always worked with everything just fine! With the new version it doesn't. When I commented this line, update was completed without issues and launcher run without issues as well!!!

Edit: I change the amount of stack size from 10000 to 4096 and now X-Bench runs without issues even with MinStack on!

Last edited by mfilos; 23 September 2013 at 00:25.
mfilos is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 03:16   #237
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
The 1rst symptom captain : The launcher doesn't open and freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
@mfilos has reported this too, it seems that you have the same issue. ( https://www.facebook.com/xbenchproje...=share_comment )
That's right ... i had the same 'result' bug too when i did a scan of my folders.
subone is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 14:13   #238
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by subone View Post
The 1rst symptom captain : The launcher doesn't open and freeze

That's right ... i had the same 'result' bug too when i did a scan of my folders.
@subone : Do you use the "minstack" commands as MFilos or some similar commands ?
JimNeray is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 15:37   #239
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
@subone : Do you use the "minstack" commands as MFilos or some similar commands ?
Unfortunately no ... i checked yesterday (and forgot to say).

I'm using a ClassicWB for 68k and i have the same problem when i use the bootmenu-sequence (right-click at startup to have max ressources).
I came back to the 0.91b1 for the moment.
subone is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 15:53   #240
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by subone View Post
Unfortunately no ... i checked yesterday (and forgot to say).

I'm using a ClassicWB for 68k and i have the same problem when i use the bootmenu-sequence (right-click at startup to have max ressources).
I came back to the 0.91b1 for the moment.
Damn ... Can you send me your "xb/prefs" drawer in a .lha with the 0.91b2?
I've made some test here but changing the stack doesn't change anything for me.

It's strange that the 0.91b1 work and the 0.91b2 doesn't, i haven't really modified things that interact with the listings.
JimNeray is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 01 May 2013 00:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 22:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 22:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22241 seconds with 12 queries