English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2013, 22:54   #181
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 195
Hi attila06.

Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Can't test 0.9 because nothing happens after the growth of the status bar.
uh

Does the status bar really grown to the end on the right ? The last step is the update of the top15 list so if it fail at this step i know where to search.

I'd be really interested in other feedback on this problem.
JimNeray is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2013, 23:15   #182
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Yes the growth of the status bar stops near the end on the right.
attila06 is offline  
Old 07 June 2013, 23:23   #183
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Yes the growth of the status bar stops near the end on the right.
Have you installed the 0.9 over an old release or done a clean new install ? I've only tested it over an old 0.87 release here. Maybe something is missing with a new blank install.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 08 June 2013, 08:07   #184
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Hello,
Tried it on a new clean install.
attila06 is offline  
Old 08 June 2013, 14:59   #185
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I tried on new install as well and I'm having the same issue.
loading bar stops near the end and either I'm getting a reboot with a Guru... or WinUAE crashes.
Old version works just fine.
mfilos is offline  
Old 09 June 2013, 23:44   #186
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Yes the growth of the status bar stops near the end on the right.
I have the same problem on fresh install (didnt try over the 0.87's one) ... the bar approach the end ... then a black screen and have to reset.
Got a A1200 with a 1084s monitor.
subone is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 20:42   #187
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 770
Same here. A1200 with Blizzard 1200/4 and 40GB disk
Turran is offline  
Old 16 June 2013, 20:14   #188
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 195
Xb0.90Alpha-Fixed is available to download from www.jimneray.com

I've fixed a missed file in the install process. Should now work even with a blank new install. (Previously only work if you install it on the top of a 0.8x release.)
JimNeray is offline  
Old 17 June 2013, 01:45   #189
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
Xb0.90Alpha-Fixed is available to download from www.jimneray.com

I've fixed a missed file in the install process. Should now work even with a blank new install. (Previously only work if you install it on the top of a 0.8x release.)
Rock'n Roll now
Thanks JimNeray.
subone is offline  
Old 17 June 2013, 21:57   #190
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 195
@attila06 @mfilos @subone :

Thanx for your returns.

Now i'll be glad to know your feelings about xplorer. It's just a first try for this file manager and all is still to do. What do you want for it ?
JimNeray is offline  
Old 17 June 2013, 23:47   #191
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 86
Well i give you my feeling about Xplorer : first of all i consider Xplorer as a secondary function cause for me XbEnch is mainly a Whdload launcher.

What i find good in Xplorer : very fast browsing and essential central functions

What i'd like to see in Xplorer : a side-navigation bar and different colours between files and directories (sorry but i compare it with Dopus)
subone is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 00:19   #192
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Jim nice version!
I found a bug when you have enabled the Top15 and on Launchers you press enter on the Top15 list (reboot occurs).
Other than that it works just fine and AT LAST the search as you type feature is awesome!

I really like the look of Xplorer. Really nice features but as subone said... I compare it with DOpus as well.
To give a better feeling... I'd really love the following:
- Sorting first by type then by Name. For example Having C, C.info ... Devs, Devs.info isn't so nice and confuses me. I'd prefer C, Devs.... C.info, Devs.info.
- Vertical scrollbar for browsing a large folder/HD. Going Up or Down with the buttons is ok, but not so convenient.
- Giving the option to click on the outer frame of every window to go to Parent folder would be just EPIC. This DOpus feature is by far my favorite and the most quick to go back.

Keep up the excellent work there Jim
mfilos is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 22:19   #193
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Jim,
Great version (new features), but for my part, after several tests my system bug.
Two times i had to reinstall all my system......
I don't know why ?

Last edited by attila06; 19 June 2013 at 22:31.
attila06 is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 20:20   #194
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 195
@subone @mfilos : A big thanks for your return and your comments about xplorer.

@mfilos : I'll give a look at your top15 bug.

@attila06 : Can you explain where your system crash and (if possible) how to reproduce this crash.
When you say: "i had to reinstall all my system" ... Does this mean all your wbench ? If the answer is yes ... Hue .... I don't know where the matter is. Xbench don't alter anything in your workbench. Xb only work with his own temp/cache/prefs/datas files. All info about all that are welcomed. :/
JimNeray is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 20:38   #195
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 195
There's a little bug with the download of the 0.9a release ... This'll be fixed tomorrow
JimNeray is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 22:17   #196
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 176
Hello Jim,

The only thing i can tell you is that i can run X-bench, run launcher etc etc.
After several tests (playing, using x-plorer and much more), the system freeze, then reboots and reboots, sometime i can see the red Arrow on a grey screen but no workbench.
I have put a D7 tried to see my startup-sequence, user-startup but nothing.
So i had to reinstall all my system two times on two different CF.
As you know i' m using a classicWB on my 1260 with highGfx mode.
am i alone to have this problem ?
Worked fine with 0.87.
attila06 is offline  
Old 21 June 2013, 23:13   #197
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict
JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by attila06 View Post
Hello Jim,

The only thing i can tell you is that i can run X-bench, run launcher etc etc.
After several tests (playing, using x-plorer and much more), the system freeze, then reboots and reboots, sometime i can see the red Arrow on a grey screen but no workbench.
I have put a D7 tried to see my startup-sequence, user-startup but nothing.
So i had to reinstall all my system two times on two different CF.
As you know i' m using a classicWB on my 1260 with highGfx mode.
am i alone to have this problem ?
Worked fine with 0.87.
You're the only one that report a so strange fail.

Two things you can do. First try xb0.9 without using the xplorer to know if the problem is from xporer or with an other thing.
Second. You can copy/past xplorer.exe to the 0.87 release directory that is ready to use xplorer. Xplorer will be available in the menu. If you have the same bug this'll focus the fail on the xplorer.

But honestly ... you're bug is so strange ... I really don't understand why you have to reinstall all your system. Which file system do you use with your cf ?

Otherwise the download link is back tonight

Last edited by prowler; 21 June 2013 at 23:34. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 02 July 2013, 18:21   #198
RetroPaul
Registered User
RetroPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 53
Im having an odd issue that i cant see mentioned on previous pages, i think its down to my inexperience more than anything.

It installs fine and im able to load in my WHD games and play, all great!

However after a reboot im unable to launch xbench.exe in WB, i double click and nothing happens. I tried a re-install and it does the same thing, works great first time but won't start after a reboot. Have i done something wrong?

Im using WB 3.1.
RetroPaul is offline  
Old 02 July 2013, 18:34   #199
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroPaul View Post
However after a reboot im unable to launch xbench.exe in WB.
Same thing here, I guess it happens only with v0.9a because v0.87b was ok.
jeff b00toNic is offline  
Old 03 July 2013, 08:47   #200
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 770
I'm having another problem on my A4000. It has an Apollo 4040 at 40mhz with 128MB memory.

It starts, shows the menu and plays the music, but no stars or text is shown in the above field. I can see the selections below but not select any of them.

If I just hit enter the music fades and comes back to the main menu again.

I thought it was my custom 3.9 rom but it works fine in the A1200 using a rom with the same contents (more or less. 1200 specific stuff is different).

Made a little video. http://www.grandis.nu/images/Xbench_problem.MOV

Keep up the good work =) Still loving it.

Edit: I'm getting the same thing with 0.87 too, so I guess its more then likely something with my computer. It still happens if I run without startup-sequence though, so maybe something with the Apollo.. Dont know
Turran is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 01 May 2013 00:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 22:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 22:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21800 seconds with 12 queries