English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2012, 18:44   #1
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Nottingham

Is there any Nottingham guys on here that could possibly help me out in getting my 1200 set up and who has more knowledge than me as I am a bit dumb lol.

Thanks

Lee
lee t is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 July 2012, 20:26   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
whats the issue mate?
BippyM is offline  
Old 27 July 2012, 20:47   #3
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Hi Bippym,

I have just put a 4mb thingy inside my 1200 and dont knoow how to use it correctly. I have looked at istructions on web but I am just a dumb ass. I need some friendly advanced training as well. Also I need somebody to look at my version of the amiga and point me in the right direction or help fit accel as well.

I would look after the person who helps me out.

Just looking for somebody local to chat to and pick brains as I really want to get into the 1200.

Thanks

Lee
lee t is offline  
Old 27 July 2012, 21:26   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
I can perhaps help you out in a couple of weeks. Right now I am in the process of moving house, which will take all my time!

What's the 4mb thingy??
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 July 2012, 00:06   #5
deg
 
Posts: n/a
Hey lee_t, I'm in Notts, but unfortunately I only ever had an A500 and so can't help you out with the 1200, but thought I'd say "hi!" and good luck anyway!
 
Old 28 July 2012, 14:23   #6
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
lee_t - it might help to take some pictures of the A1200 set up without and then with "4mb thingy" - also a picture of "4 mb thingy" which I presume is RAM - depending on the type, some do slow down the machine.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 11:40   #7
techguruuk
Dan Wood
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee t View Post
Hi Bippym,

I have just put a 4mb thingy inside my 1200 and dont knoow how to use it correctly. I have looked at istructions on web but I am just a dumb ass. I need some friendly advanced training as well. Also I need somebody to look at my version of the amiga and point me in the right direction or help fit accel as well.

I would look after the person who helps me out.

Just looking for somebody local to chat to and pick brains as I really want to get into the 1200.

Thanks

Lee
I'm in Nottingham centre mate, I have A1200 and accelerator so if you need any help, just PM me.
techguruuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: A1200, Apollo 1240/25, and spares (Nottingham) mikedoubleu MarketPlace 19 11 June 2008 16:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14459 seconds with 11 queries