English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2002, 15:46   #1
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
Trouble with MKIII mempeeker and WinUAE

I have some trouble with Action Replay MKIII and WinUAE 0.8.22rel1.
When I want to use the mempeeker on MKIII, it's very difficult to use the left and right key to position the bitplan. It's seem the key are repeated quicker.
For example if i have a 2 bitmaps picture on the screen and i lock plane 1 but not the plane 2. I press the key right (one time) and I press the key left (one time), I can't put the plane 2 to the plane 1.

Did you have the same trouble and how to solve it?

Thank you.
Frazor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2002, 14:25   #2
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Where did you get your roms from if you don't mind me asking?
 
Old 22 September 2002, 23:51   #3
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
I get it from my hown MKIII on an Amiga 500.
Frazor is offline  
Old 23 September 2002, 02:52   #4
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Hooooo

Oh I thought it was something you'd downloaded somewhere, it is illegal to copy this rom?
 
Old 23 September 2002, 09:49   #5
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
Don't take your case for a generality man .

So first start to register and become a member of this forum not a guest, and secondly if for YOU the only possibility to get the cartridge rom is to find it on the web, read this thread it's explain how to dump the rom on your OWN cartridge.
And sorry if my English is bad, it's not my native language.
Frazor is offline  
Old 23 September 2002, 10:00   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Welcome frazor.
 
Old 23 September 2002, 10:19   #7
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
Quote:
Welcome frazor.
Thank you.

But I'm the only one to use this cartridge with WinUAE?
Frazor is offline  
Old 23 September 2002, 11:41   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
I use it now and then to make some screenshots from the final bosses of some games I never tried to rip gfx with it .... I´ll have a look at your problem this evening (after work) And btw. welcome to EAB
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 September 2002, 20:31   #9
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
RetroMan, did you have time to try it?
Thank you.
Frazor is offline  
Old 25 September 2002, 20:57   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
I haven´t found my manual yet, so if you put the buttons here I have to use, I´ll try
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 September 2002, 21:12   #11
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
Ok, so the sequence are:
p : to go to the mempeeker
1 : to lock the bitplane 1
and move the picture a little with direction key.
After that try to retrieve the original bitmap, it very difficult for me because I have some trouble with the repeated key.

Thank you for your help.
Frazor is offline  
Old 25 September 2002, 21:32   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Ah, I see what the prob is now It´s just too fast to position the original bitmap on the old location !

Here´s what helps : in WinUAE go to the CPU section, select ADJUSTABLE BETWEEN CPU AND CHIPSET and set the slider to the max on chipset (right) ! That slows it down, so that you can make single steps of the bitmap with the cursor keys
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 September 2002, 21:53   #13
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
Yes it works fine , thank's, but I really need to put the slider to the max (16) value to works correctly.
Just a question: before I have selected "Match A500 speed" why it doesn't works like an A500 for the key speed (is it a bug, or it's normal)?
Frazor is offline  
Old 25 September 2002, 21:54   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Dunno really I think we have to pass this question over to Toni
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 September 2002, 22:22   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Send your complains to AR3's authors because it does the same thing on a real A500
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 September 2002, 22:36   #16
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
I'm not remember this, but my last use of my A500 it's very very far, because it's dead .
MKIII it's a good tools to develop, I remember I use it do debug my demo, but it's not very simple for Gfx ripping, so I try another tools.
Frazor is offline  
Old 26 September 2002, 00:58   #17
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
Send your complains to AR3's authors because it does the same thing on a real A500
Well, I just have to add that I didn't get correct A500 speed with 'Match A500 speed' in a couple of games, either. Refer to my 'Emulator problems' thread for details (Super Tetris).
andreas is offline  
Old 26 September 2002, 08:56   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
Well, I just have to add that I didn't get correct A500 speed with 'Match A500 speed' in a couple of games, either.
Do they run incorrectly also in cycle-exact mode?

btw: I tested AR3's mempeeker on my real A500 and it was very hard to position the bitplane correctly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2002, 15:45   #19
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Yes, also in cycle-exact mode (some of them).
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae date trouble lours support.WinUAE 1 30 December 2012 14:46
Have trouble installing to real HD using WinUAE NovaCoder support.WinUAE 3 08 May 2011 09:39
Action Replay MKIII Mempeeker Help? mcgeezer support.Apps 3 26 March 2010 12:29
trouble with a new Grafikkarte and WinUAE sun68 support.WinUAE 1 26 November 2009 21:31
Logitech MX500 and WinUAE 0.8.27 trouble!!! Unregistered support.WinUAE 2 12 July 2004 20:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20622 seconds with 11 queries