English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2012, 19:36   #161
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I agree with Jens, on the topic of plastic. As a general rule, someone has to make money on you not using cash. This someone is the bank. Yet I pay the same price for my purchase. This means the bank issuing the card has to make it's profit from the reseller, and that in turn means a (to me, the buyer) hidden cost making whatever i buy that much more expensive. So when ever possible, i use cash. I use plastic at 2 different times. When putting fuel in the car, using the company card means no tax, and the price is about 7% less then what it says on the pump on top of that. The other time is online shopping. I use a debit card+Paypal for that. (Not the American kind of debit card, if i understood the description above correctly. The kind i got means you have to have the money on the account tied to the card, or the card wont be able to do the payment. The money is then deducted at once, or in rare cases "reserved" and deducted within a few days.)

But i feel we strayed fairly long of topic.

Jens. Please keep us up to date on the software. It's good to hear that everything is back on track, and i hope we'll see stuff soon.

Last edited by Mr B; 22 August 2012 at 20:37.
Mr B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2012, 19:47   #162
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Hmm, well you get the minimum required payment on your credit card, but nothing prevents you from paying the full amount and not paying any fees, just don't overspend what you don't have.

I use almost exclusively my credit card, since I never pay any interest on it (always pay the full bill), there are no yearly fees and I get a 1% cashback on all purchases. I try not to carry cash at all.

I get my free flights, when the cost of a full fare flight is $1200 to get out of churchill it pays for itself
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 19:52   #163
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 349
OK, can we get back to the original topic of this thread please!
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 20:48   #164
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Actually I do have a question or two concerning the A600 card.

Firstly Jens, a big thank you once again for all the hard work you put into making our hobby fun.

1 Will there be any kind of disable option? ie without having to open the machine and remove the card, as the previous model you helpfully provided? you had a disable jumper that we could add a switch to before, has been very useful from time to time.

2 Will the PCMCIA port still work for things like network cards even though you are adding so much ram?
Amigaman is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 23:00   #165
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigaman View Post
1 Will there be any kind of disable option? ie without having to open the machine and remove the card, as the previous model you helpfully provided? you had a disable jumper that we could add a switch to before, has been very useful from time to time.
Yes, the ACA620, but also ACA1220 and ACA1232 will have "disable" jumpers: Open=turbo+RAM, closed=no turbo, no RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigaman View Post
2 Will the PCMCIA port still work for things like network cards even though you are adding so much ram?
Will work, no problem. PCMCIA memory cards don't work, but peripheral such as networking is fine.

Another thing that was previously only found on the ACA630 is the NMI-jumper/button. Those of you who like to use HRTmon will have two solderspots for a button on ACA620, ACA1220 and ACA1232.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 23:18   #166
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Will work, no problem. PCMCIA memory cards don't work, but peripheral such as networking is fine.
...Unless you are running kick 3.1 which disables the PCMCIA port entirely, and not just for overlapping memory mapped devices. So a jumper limiting the ram to 4 mb might be useful to avoid this.
alenppc is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 02:06   #167
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
...Unless you are running kick 3.1 which disables the PCMCIA port entirely, and not just for overlapping memory mapped devices.
Really, the people looking at it before said that card.resource in kick 3.1 only disabled PCMCIA when the memory overlapped..

What have you seen that is different?

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 02:15   #168
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
The card is using an EC020 CPU so the memory is going to overlap above 4 mb, there is nowhere else to map it. What I meant was that Kick3.1 disables the PCMCIA port entirely, so not even Ethernet could be used in this case.
alenppc is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 02:26   #169
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Acc cards these days would do good with onboard SD slot and ethernet.
kolla is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 03:18   #170
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
So much things can be improved on the Amiga...
Amiga is from the past and never get the good factory improvements hopped in it's time. It's mostly why he became to be deprecated 5 years after it's born.
TotO is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 04:16   #171
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
The card is using an EC020 CPU so the memory is going to overlap above 4 mb, there is nowhere else to map it.
I suppose, unless Jens has a way/place to map it elsewhere... He can be pretty tricky sometimes..

Also, I remember somewhere on here (I think somewhere on EAB) that Toni from WinUAE had a patch to the module that "should" take care of it...
So, I wonder if this is something that could be patched if it's still an issue..

(Not sure if the patch has to be in the ROM (and therefor need a new rom or a rekick) or if it could be a software patch in the startup-sequence???)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 09:22   #172
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
At this point, the card only adds 4MByte mem with autoconfig, and another 1MByte in $c0 area for compatibility with old A500 software. Further memory is added by the ACAtune tool. In other words: You have 5MByte fastmem on a cold-start and more memory after using ACAtune. In addition to that, you DO NOT LOSE memory if you use maprom.

Yes, there are differencies in PCMCIA handling between Kickstart versions and yes, I'm on the safe side with 4MByte-only-autoconfig. With the limited space in the logic chip, I don't want to waste too much on different Kickstart versions, because for floppy-boot-software, 5MByte fastmem is surely enough, and for HD-boot, you have more mem.

The tricky question at this point is: What will we do with the "hidden" memory areas? The ACA620 has 16MByte physical memory, where only 10MBytes are being used right now (9MBytes fastmem and 1MByte for Maprom). Toni Wilen has already made an interesting suggestion for that, which I will investigate when the final PCBs have been delivered.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 11:28   #173
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The tricky question at this point is: What will we do with the "hidden" memory areas? The ACA620 has 16MByte physical memory, where only 10MBytes are being used right now (9MBytes fastmem and 1MByte for Maprom). Toni Wilen has already made an interesting suggestion for that, which I will investigate when the final PCBs have been delivered.
I'll say it here too: Just fill every available unused (but reserved) piece of address space with RAM. ;-)
Jope is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 11:29   #174
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ACA1232
Waitwaitwait. Have I missed something... What is this ?
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 12:04   #175
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Waitwaitwait. Have I missed something... What is this ?
It is a modified ACA1220 with a 030 processor, but it's still slower than an ACA1231.
crasbe is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 12:51   #176
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Good news ! We'll have cards for all budget sizes
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 15:14   #177
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 349
Just a reminder, these ACA cards have Fast memory which is at least 5x faster than PCMCIA memory so the only reason to have it is if you use the ACA disable jumper... and in that case there is no mapping conflict.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 16:13   #178
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
At this point, the card only adds 4MByte mem with autoconfig, and another 1MByte in $c0 area for compatibility with old A500 software. Further memory is added by the ACAtune tool. In other words: You have 5MByte fastmem on a cold-start and more memory after using ACAtune. In addition to that, you DO NOT LOSE memory if you use maprom.
Excellent choice, this will make it easy to make the PCMCIA work.
I have the Viper 630 which maps the RAM into Z-II space which means that you can use max 4 mb which is a terrible terrible design, especially considering that the card mounts the full 68030 CPU. Furthermore, on that card once you load AmiTCP you don't have enough fastram left to even load AWeb and actually use it for anything, and only the simplest FTP programs work with such a limited amount of memory (GuiFTP, for example).

Having an extra 1 MB in $c0 area is a definite boost, so even if you don't add the extra ram in order to be able to use Ethernet cards, it should make a major difference.
alenppc is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 16:15   #179
Phantom
Adventurer

Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Posts: 364
I'll be after a BigRAMPlus for sure.
Phantom is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 21:15   #180
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
crasbe: How do you know that it will be slower then 1231?
1time is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.54743 seconds with 12 queries