English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2015, 14:27   #1601
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I have a C64Reloaded motherboard which I am going to put inside a C64C case and C64 keyboard. Am I better of ordering a shapeways bracket?
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 October 2015, 17:27   #1602
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
Quick question on the C64 Reloaded.... is it PAL only? Is NTSC an option? I'm a former C64 user back in the day from the U.S. and would love to be able to get one of these if it's NTSC capable.
brett71 is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 17:54   #1603
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,380
It has a PAL/NTSC jumper, however you need to use NTSC IC versions before it will work, i.e. 6567 instead of 6569.
demolition is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 18:18   #1604
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
It has a PAL/NTSC jumper, however you need to use NTSC IC versions before it will work, i.e. 6567 instead of 6569.
Excellent news....now, if they'd only come back in stock.... heheheh
brett71 is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 22:50   #1605
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
There's more to switching PAL/NTSC: The C64 Reloaded is shipped with a 8701 replacement circuit for timing generation. This timing generator is PAL, and it puts the PAL/NTSC jumper "out of service".

To make it NTSC, you will either need a real 8701 chip as timing generator, or an NTSC version of the 8701-replacement, which is available separately.

New C64 Reloaded boards are in the making. I expect that there will be two more waves until they are sold out.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 23:03   #1606
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It's a nice board. I've just seen this video:

[ Show youtube player ]
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 09:50   #1607
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
There's more to switching PAL/NTSC: The C64 Reloaded is shipped with a 8701 replacement circuit for timing generation. This timing generator is PAL, and it puts the PAL/NTSC jumper "out of service".

To make it NTSC, you will either need a real 8701 chip as timing generator, or an NTSC version of the 8701-replacement, which is available separately.

New C64 Reloaded boards are in the making. I expect that there will be two more waves until they are sold out.

Jens
I installed a NTSC VIC and set appropriate jumpers and it was displaying B&W on my Commodore 1084S, this might be why. (Displays fine on my S-Video HDTV) Where can I get this NTSC 8701 chip?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 19:19   #1608
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
The easiest source is a C128 or a C64 (preferrably a defective one!). It's the 16-pin chip next to the video chip. You install it in place of the small red board. The original 8701 chip can generate both PAL and NTSC timing, but requires the right crystals for that. Both crystals are already on the C64 Reloaded.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 October 2015, 07:16   #1609
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
Bought some on eBay, hope this fixes the problem.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/2-lot-MOS-87...-/301622262303
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 14:04   #1610
Hanzu
Registered User

Hanzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to Hanzu Send a message via Skype™ to Hanzu
Jens, could you please consider producing one or all of the additional A4000T module cards.

They are simple designs, they have no expensive custom chips, their scematic are available and they are very much wanted for those who have once bought empty A4000T PCB and assembled it themselves. There were many empty A4000T PCBs available once in ebay, so there seems to be many who are missing and want module cards for their motherboard.

Because of this some people may pay more than 600 euros to get all of these. That is just when you get a working basic A4000 with a price like that. See recent ebay listing.
Hanzu is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 15:09   #1611
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
That's probably a low-quantity production run, and the DB23 ports are really hard to come by. To my knowledge, the a1k.org community has reproduced the A4000T port cards and opened up the Eagle files, but I can't say for sure. I suggest to register there and ask in the international section - it's not an all-German board.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 11:53   #1612
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 916
I got almost everything I needed now for my C64 Reloaded =) Nice new transparent shell. Just waiting for the new keycaps (transparent as well). Should be nice.

http://grandis.nu/images/C64_Reloaded1.JPG
http://grandis.nu/images/C64_Reloaded2.JPG
http://grandis.nu/images/C64_Reloaded3.JPG

However, I was wondering what the best way to hook it up to a scart TV is? Using the old Video connection as you would with an old C64, or a S-Video+Audio to Scart converter like this?
http://www.kjell.com/se/sortiment/lj...JeYaAlC_8P8HAQ

Thanks =)
Turran is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 14:47   #1613
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
The signals on S-Video out and the old DIN-output of the C64 Relaoded are identical, so you can use any cable you can find. You'll get best results with a cable that has a termination resistor in the Chroma signal - this is hardly the case on S-Video cables, so you will most likely end up with a DIN->Scart cable.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 10:48   #1614
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
I have an ACA500 with ACA1221 that I use on an A1000. Works fine. I want to add the RTC module. How can I get it to work? I installed it on the ACA1221, and it does not work.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA500 ACA1221.jpg
Views:	806
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	46770  
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 12:06   #1615
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I have an ACA500 with ACA1221 that I use on an A1000. Works fine. I want to add the RTC module. How can I get it to work? I installed it on the ACA1221, and it does not work.
RTC won't work at all on the ACA500. Please remember that the ACA500 was designed for the Amiga 500, which always had it's RTC on the internal trapdoor memory expansion. Using it on the A1000 is possible, but if you want an RTC, you'll have to look for a different solution.

The prototype of the ACA500plus has three options for the RTC:

1. on A500 trapdoor memory expansion (like the old ACA500)
2. on the clock port of the ACA500plus
3. on the A1200 accelerator

This means that you can even override an existing RTC (for example if it's defective on the trapdoor expansion) with the RTC of a known-good A1200 accelerator.

There's still quite a bit of work to do no the ACA500plus, so please don't ask for a release date ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 15:35   #1616
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
2. on the clock port of the ACA500plus
3. on the A1200 accelerator
This is really cool. The old RTC chips and batteries are kind of wonky, and really hard to deal with.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 16:57   #1617
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
@ TjLaZer

can you please confirm how much chip ram you have with the ACA500 on your A1000? Also how does WHDLoad run with it?

@ Jens

is the ACA1000 still in development or will the ACA500+ work also with the A1000?


Happy New Year to all !!!
klx300r is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 20:08   #1618
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
@ TjLaZer

can you please confirm how much chip ram you have with the ACA500 on your A1000? Also how does WHDLoad run with it?

Happy New Year to all !!!
Works just fine. About 62MB shows up. And the 1.5MB ACA500 RAM too. (My A1000 also has 1MB Fast RAM internal) So total of 64.5MB avail. Only issue is the 512k chip RAM, it tends to be a problem with SOME WHDLoad games. Most work fine though. Of course since this is NTSC, some PAL games do not work. Most do work in NTSC but the bottom is cut a bit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	whichamiga ACA1221 A1000.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	86.9 KB
ID:	46777   Click image for larger version

Name:	showconfig.jpg
Views:	211
Size:	139.6 KB
ID:	46778  

Last edited by TjLaZer; 31 December 2015 at 20:20.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 22:59   #1619
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Most do work in NTSC but the bottom is cut a bit.
Hey, you've got one of the Phillips-made 1084's. I always loved those monitors because if you kicked your Amiga into PAL, the monitor would automatically readjust so that you could still see the full screen, despite the additional scanlines. Not sure what it did exactly, but when I had those, it just seemed to scrunch the scanlines up a bit more so they'd all still fit normally. Is that not what yours does?
brett71 is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 23:25   #1620
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
No you are correct this monitor does do that, but this machine does not support PAL at all as it only has the original Agnes
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28910 seconds with 12 queries