English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2014, 09:25   #1361
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by 64greatjcb View Post
If I want many people in a building to play any game on the commodore system (Europe or US), then I need to load that game on the region specific computer.
Just use a PAL C64 - all games work on PAL.
MagerValp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 August 2014, 09:42   #1362
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Just use a PAL C64 - all games work on PAL.
Uuuum, no they dont!
dJOS is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 11:04   #1363
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Uuuum, no they dont!
Name one game that's actually worth playing that hasn't been PAL fixed?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 11:54   #1364
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Name one game that's actually worth playing that hasn't been PAL fixed?
That's not what he said tho.
dJOS is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 12:53   #1365
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Name one game that's actually worth playing that hasn't been PAL fixed?
Now your talking about personal preferences. Personally i don't find any game on the C64 worth playing, and now instantly, Jens should scrap the project?

(I'm just kidding. I have fond memories of my C-64 / 128 days. It's for the sake of the argument.)
Mr B is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 16:42   #1366
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Hewitson is probably referring to the extremely active European scene back in the days: Sometimes it took months for a game to be released for PAL machines, and crackers often took the lead: They removed the copy-protection and fixed the game(s) for PAL within days. In some cases, these cracks were more playable than the official conversion.

I'd have to look up an example title, though. I only remember reading about this in the German 64'er magazine.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 18:48   #1367
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
Uuuum, no they dont!
Oh? Which don't work on PAL?
MagerValp is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 19:50   #1368
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Those that are NTSC only!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 19:50   #1369
Khyron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SnowLand, Canada
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Just use a PAL C64 - all games work on PAL.
They'll "work".. but..
All the games will play slower.
The music would be at the wrong/slower tempo and all the notes will be off tune.
Many/most of his original NTSC games will not load.
None of his Commodore (170X/180x/108X) monitors will show a color picture if the are able to V-SYNC..

And if he's using a modern TV/LCD/Plasma, as a computer monitor, then odds are it won't sync or/and the picture will be B&W. in NA it's rare to find a TV that supports composite pal (except a few no-name cheap malmart ones)..
It's also not much fun taking a C=64 to a store so you can set it up and try each TV until you find one that can display PAL..
Khyron is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 22:02   #1370
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Those that are NTSC only!!
Yes, and which are that?

To the best of my knowledge every NTSC C64 game either got an official PAL release or at the very least was imported and fixed by crack groups.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 01:22   #1371
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Those that are NTSC only!!

Exactly, I've found plenty if NTSC games in various collections that don't work on my PAL breadbin.
dJOS is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 01:33   #1372
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
That's true. But there were also many original games with NTSC/PAL hybrid versions on the same disk.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 16 August 2014 at 01:39.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 02:39   #1373
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Yes, and which are that?

To the best of my knowledge every NTSC C64 game either got an official PAL release or at the very least was imported and fixed by crack groups.
If you're talking about 'cracked' games then they probably will work on all machines, but if your talking about originals then most definitely not! RapidLok was notorious for being locked to one format, and as Khyron explains, not all NTSC games would run on PAL hardware without fixing!

Last edited by BarryB; 16 August 2014 at 14:49.
BarryB is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 15:30   #1374
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
If you're talking about 'cracked' games then they probably will work on all machines, but if your talking about originals then most definitely not! RapidLok was notorious for being locked to one format, and as Khyron explains, not all NTSC games would run on PAL hardware without fixing!
Yes, I'm talking about cracked/fixed games when appropriate. If you only want to play originals you'll of course need a machine with the right chipset, but if you just want to enjoy C64 games with a minimum of hassle, a PAL machine is all you need.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 16:21   #1375
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Or just get a PC and run WinVICE
BarryB is offline  
Old 03 September 2014, 15:13   #1376
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Just noticed an ACA 1233 030 40mhz on the site of Vesalia and on www.icomp.de.
Does anybody know if this one is any different from the ACA 1232 030 40mhz card? On www.icomp.de I can read there seems to be a difference with the older aca cards but also with the 1232?
Riempie is offline  
Old 03 September 2014, 16:28   #1377
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Looks like the only major change is that there is space to add an FPU and a crystal, instead of a 68020 socket.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 03 September 2014, 17:54   #1378
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
There is another major change - the 1233 has memory at 0xc00000, which none of the other ACA12xx accelerators have. This will improve compatibility with many old A500 floppy games, although it is irrelevant if you only play games using WHDLoad.
demolition is offline  
Old 03 September 2014, 18:06   #1379
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Quote:
Looks like the only major change is that there is space to add an FPU and a crystal, instead of a 68020 socket.
NICE! I thought Jens did not believe in FPUs. I should sell my 1232 now...

Quote:
There is another major change - the 1233 has memory at 0xc00000, which none of the other ACA12xx accelerators have.
Every ACA12xx has memory there. This is not new.
alenppc is offline  
Old 03 September 2014, 18:42   #1380
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Every ACA12xx has memory there. This is not new.
My 1232 does not. It has 127MB at 0x1000000 and the last MB is reserved for maprom. No memory at 0xc00000. The ACA620 has it though.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26381 seconds with 12 queries