English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2014, 21:08   #1241
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
I'm pretty sure they are Breadbin compatible.

i never said they wasn't,i said they are of no use to me.
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 April 2014, 22:17   #1242
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
This demo should be using VSP a lot:
http://csdb.dk/release/?id=2778

You could also try the game Mayhem In Monsterland which Jens is referring to:
[ Show youtube player ]

Ok Mayhem works perfect in my C=64 (some minutes I've tried it), but the Insomnia demo gives graphic corruption after maybe 20 seconds.

I will open another thread if necessary, but I want to know if there is a possible fix I can try.



Edit: Yes, I know you'll tell me I've got to play more with Mayhem to get to the fast scrolling, but well, it has the problems faster with the demo.

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 April 2014 at 01:43.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 11:59   #1243
AmiDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kumla / Sweden
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Any decent programs for testing your machine for VSP or Badlines?
Either my machine is perfect or I just haven't noticed these issues....
I suggest you try this and this. I.e. VSP test/demo written by the guy who finally nailed the cause of the crashes...
AmiDog is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 12:06   #1244
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmiDog View Post
I suggest you try this and this. I.e. VSP test/demo written by the guy who finally nailed the cause of the crashes...
The first link might not be so useful since it is meant to show how VSP can be made to work even on machines which would normally crash. But the last one looks like a good choice.
demolition is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 13:53   #1245
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmiDog View Post
I suggest you try this and this. I.e. VSP test/demo written by the guy who finally nailed the cause of the crashes...
Tried the second one

Ran for 1hr from cold, power cycled C64, ran for another hour. No errors.
Ran attached demo for 5 mins on each VSP channel, no crashes/issues.
Looks like my C64 is good
Amicol is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 13:58   #1246
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I don't see any problem with the VSP Lab, but as I've already said Insomnia gives graphic corruption after some seconds, and that doesn't happen on the PC with C64 Forever.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 14:00   #1247
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Tried the second one



Ran for 1hr from cold, power cycled C64, ran for another hour. No errors.

Ran attached demo for 5 mins on each VSP channel, no crashes/issues.

Looks like my C64 is good


I get Graphics corruption on my 84 Breadbin within seconds when running the VSP utility.

It manifests as a large flickering mostly black bar across the bottom half of the screen (across full width inc borders).

Last edited by dJOS; 15 April 2014 at 14:32.
dJOS is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 19:16   #1248
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I just don't have enough CPUs and SIDs: Practically no SIDs to sell, and only less than 10 CPUs that I'd part with. All the other chips are in stock for the low quantity I'm planning.
Can the WDC 65C02 processor works in the Commodore 64?
ShK is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 22:22   #1249
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Can the WDC 65C02 processor works in the Commodore 64?
Nope. The illegal opcodes aren't compatible, what disqualifies it for any program, that's not being BASIC.
crasbe is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 00:23   #1250
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Ok, I just noticed that it was used TurboMaster accelerator cartridge.
ShK is offline  
Old 25 April 2014, 03:13   #1251
CMTX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mallorca es Funki
Posts: 34
Any news on the beloved ACA2000? My a2k is asking for it...

PD: First post, so, hello everyone! I'm very glad to be here
CMTX is offline  
Old 25 April 2014, 21:58   #1252
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMTX View Post
Any news on the beloved ACA2000? My a2k is asking for it...

PD: First post, so, hello everyone! I'm very glad to be here
first off, welcome aboard

secondly, your ACA2000 will arrive only after my ACA1000 is here as my A1k deserves it more
klx300r is offline  
Old 26 April 2014, 14:39   #1253
CMTX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mallorca es Funki
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
first off, welcome aboard

secondly, your ACA2000 will arrive only after my ACA1000 is here as my A1k deserves it more


I have another question, if mr. Schoenfeld is reading the thread. Will it keep the local hardware expansion port of the ACA500? It would be amazing to mount the future ethernet &usb ports in the accelerator bracket without using zorro slots
CMTX is offline  
Old 27 April 2014, 13:57   #1254
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Regards VSP, I tried the Insomnia demo. Copied to 1 Disk and it ran both sides all the way through on my C64 with out any noticeable problems. So I would assume my C64 is OK
BarryB is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 01:05   #1255
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just seen this on Vesalia

http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca630.htm
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 01:18   #1256
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Just seen this on Vesalia

http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca630.htm
Thats a brilliant design, I wish the aca12xx series had S/DIMM slots and CPU sockets too!
dJOS is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 01:54   #1257
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
"The 68030 CPU sits in a socket, so the user can increase the performance with a faster processor and crystal oscillator. "

What does it mean? The first ACA 040 is for the A600?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 03:02   #1258
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
"The 68030 CPU sits in a socket, so the user can increase the performance with a faster processor and crystal oscillator. "

What does it mean? The first ACA 040 is for the A600?
Apparently it's a prototype of the aca630, socketed cpu just means you could put a 50mhz 030 and crystal for faster operation.

Don't think we'll see an 040 or 060 in an A600,unless there is some FPGA implementation in the future.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 03:15   #1259
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks. Well, anyway it seems a great machine.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 13:22   #1260
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Apparently it's a prototype of the aca630
Yes that is a photo from 2006

http://www.icomp.de/news/news115_e.htm
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27262 seconds with 12 queries