English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2012, 00:04   #101
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
As such, the ACA500 is perfectly fine since there is hope to use any 1200 boards even if they are not officialy supported (from the mere MTEC 1230 to the BPPC). Don't try to discourage Jens.
However, it would be better to keep compatiblity with the side slot expansion. There are some classic cool expansions like the A570 CDROM still interesting to use.
Calabazam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 July 2012, 00:15   #102
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
As such, the ACA500 is perfectly fine since there is hope to use any 1200 boards even if they are not officialy supported (from the mere MTEC 1230 to the BPPC). Don't try to discourage Jens.
However, it would be better to keep compatiblity with the side slot expansion. There are some classic cool expansions like the A570 CDROM still interesting to use.
You can use the A570 with your other, unexpanded, A500. I'm sure you have more than one A500.
duga is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 00:20   #103
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
You can use the A570 with your other, unexpanded, A500. I'm sure you have more than one A500.
Good answer.
TotO is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 01:26   #104
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I don't have a first, let alone a second A500, so i'm not sure that's a good answer really. However, the ACA500 is equipped for CF's and atapi devices, so the A570 isn't really a huge dealbreaker, i think?
Also, if you guys are lucky, it's not going to be impossible to hack away at this, and remove the "blockage" to be able to use legacy add-ons. At which point Jens no longer has to provide support, you've modded his hardware way beyond spec, and everyone should be happy. Obviously i'm hoping for "artificial" blocking of the expansion port, meaning anyone could open it back up with a rotary cutting tool on a "multi-tool" type driver.

Time will tell. So far Jens have been VERY good to me, and provided not only a good speedboost to my A1200, but with it a size A memory upgrade, and add to injury, the Indivision MKII lets me play K-240 at home again. Still not on the Telly, but at least i'm playing again. My point is, don't take losses out in advance, you may yet be happily surprised.
Mr B is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 11:54   #105
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Like said on the first page:
Quote:
ACA500 does not allow any other expansion than a chipmem expansion. As mentioned yesterday night, the lower 68000-adapter will block the 86-pin port to send a clear message: Nothing allowed here. Further, the 68000 socket will have to be empty, otherwise the mechanical mounting concept won't work.
During the Amiga life, noboby take care about the fact that is was not possible to plug A570 with A590 with Supra 28... You have to make choices. Here, the choice is to add A1200 expansions.

In all cases, the A570 is like the CDTV drive. Today, no more work properly or will fail in few years.
It's more a collector item and the price to get it allow to buy a second A500.

Finaly, the ACA500 IDE controller will allow to connect a far cheaper, better and faster CD-ROM drive for peoples who always need that today...

Last edited by TotO; 31 July 2012 at 16:35.
TotO is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 17:34   #106
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
You should make it real chipram, because ACA500 puts 1MByte of fastmem into the $c0.0000 area. The other 1MByte fastmem is reserved for Maprom'd Kickstart.
$C00000 is slow mem, not fast mem.
Why not using the $200000-$9FFFFF memory space instead to get more real fast ram on the ACA500 board ?
Are you using this memory space with your ACA1220 card by doing a 16x8MB bank-switch (or using the MMU) ?
TotO is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 17:48   #107
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
As Jens explained in another thread, his mapping of the fast ram to $c0 does not slow down the access to that ram. So it's just as fast as real fast ram.
alenppc is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 17:49   #108
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
$C00000 is slow mem, not fast mem.
Why not using the $200000-$9FFFFF memory space instead to get more real fast ram on the ACA500 board ?
Are you using this memory space with your ACA1220 card by doing a 16x8MB bank-switch (or using the MMU) ?

If you use $200000 - $9fffff you will not be able to use an action replay cartridge as it conflicts
kipper2k is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 17:59   #109
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
I hope that is not the real reason.
TotO is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 18:06   #110
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
I hope that is not the real reason.
I tried to use my cartridge with my 8mb expansion and the A500 won't initialise. once the expansion is removed the AR3 works, if i could change the code in the 8mb (and 4m) board to sit higher i would try it to see if it fixes the problem. I have the source if anyone can recompile it after changing the memory config code. It appears that the AR3 needs to start at mem address $400000

here's the code portion that defines the mem map of the expansion card.

// chip selector decoder
always @*
begin
casex( high_addr )
8'b001xxxxx: // $200000-$3fffff
begin
{which_ras[0],which_ras[1],which_ras[2],which_ras[3]} <= 4'b1000; // /RAS0
mem_selected <= 1'b1;
end

8'b010xxxxx: // $400000-$5fffff
begin
{which_ras[0],which_ras[1],which_ras[2],which_ras[3]} <= 4'b0100; // /RAS1
mem_selected <= 1'b1;
end

// remove this two CASE sections below for 4Mb only decoding (do not remove "default:"!)
8'b011xxxxx: // $600000-$7fffff
begin
{which_ras[0],which_ras[1],which_ras[2],which_ras[3]} <= 4'b0010; // /RAS2
mem_selected <= 1'b1;
end

8'b100xxxxx: // $800000-$9fffff
begin
{which_ras[0],which_ras[1],which_ras[2],which_ras[3]} <= 4'b0001; // /RAS3
mem_selected <= 1'b1;
end

default:
begin
{which_ras[0],which_ras[1],which_ras[2],which_ras[3]} <= 4'b0000; // nothing
mem_selected <= 1'b0;
end

endcase
end

Last edited by kipper2k; 31 July 2012 at 18:12.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 01:28   #111
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotO View Post
I hope that is not the real reason.
I would think it's a good thing rather then a bad. Instead of going with a obvious address space, go with one not so obvious, and maintain compatibility with as much old hardware as possible.
Especially as the not so obvious address space isn't really a problem.
Mr B is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 07:03   #112
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
Doesnt the AR plug into the side port anyway?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 10:05   #113
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
ACA500 does not allow any other expansion than a chipmem expansion.
The lower 68000-adapter will block the 86-pin port to send a clear message: Nothing allowed here.
Further, the 68000 socket will have to be empty, otherwise the mechanical mounting concept won't work.

It's why I ask (post #106), why not using the $200000-$9FFFFF memory space instead to get 4/8MB fast RAM on the ACA500 board to avoid to buy the ACA1220 if not needed.
(except if the ACA1220 expansion use it as 16x8MB back-memory or virtual address space)

Last edited by TotO; 01 August 2012 at 10:15.
TotO is offline  
Old 03 August 2012, 22:28   #114
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
ACA500 is a 14MHz card. If you add fastmem on the 86-pin port, it's going to be slow (7MHz). Also, as I wrote numerous times before, I don't support anything that may be connected to the 86-pin or other ports of the A500. The card is extremely low-cost and can only be that cheap if it works out of the box. As soon as the customer adds other stuff, it's either fully supported by iComp and resellers, or you're on your own. Since the "on your own" part pretty much always ends up on my desk, I make it mechanically impossible to make mistakes.

Here's some info on how fast the ACA1220 (16.67 MHz) will be:
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1220_16MHZ_Bustest.JPG
Views:	324
Size:	102.0 KB
ID:	32272Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1220_16MHZ_Sysinfo.JPG
Views:	482
Size:	136.5 KB
ID:	32271Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1220_16MHZ_AIBB.JPG
Views:	303
Size:	128.7 KB
ID:	32270

Overclocking is possible but not recommended and not guaranteed:
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1220_25MHZ_Bustest.JPG
Views:	298
Size:	111.9 KB
ID:	32273 Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1220_25MHZ_Sysinfo.JPG
Views:	398
Size:	142.1 KB
ID:	32274 Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1220_25MHZ_AIBB.JPG
Views:	269
Size:	124.5 KB
ID:	32275

I have also attached the AIBB modules to this message.

Jens
Attached Files
File Type: lha ACA1220.LHA (1.1 KB, 88 views)
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 August 2012, 22:36   #115
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Thanks Jens... I know OC is a bit of luck but how easy is it to do... I know nothing of your designs but is it a case of changing a jumper, soldering or software selectable?

I've a Blizzard 1220 which is 28mhz 020 4Mb but maybe an ACA1220 with a little overclock but all that extra Ram might be better....
Methanoid is offline  
Old 03 August 2012, 22:38   #116
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Thanks Jens... I know OC is a bit of luck but how easy is it to do... I know nothing of your designs but is it a case of changing a jumper, soldering or software selectable?

I've a Blizzard 1220 which is 28mhz 020 4Mb but maybe an ACA1220 with a little overclock but all that extra Ram might be better....
You need to change the clock crystal, desoldering four throughole points and fit a socket (soldering 4 points) and then you can experiment till your heart is content. If you put a clock too high hopefully there is no damage, just wont boot
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 August 2012, 09:36   #117
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Thanks Jens... I know OC is a bit of luck but how easy is it to do... I know nothing of your designs but is it a case of changing a jumper, soldering or software selectable?
It's not software-selectable, but putting a wire link between two spots. This will change the CPU clock divisor from 3 to 2. The crystal on the board is 50MHz and remains in place. The design is fully async, meaning that the CPU runs async to the A1200 and the memory controller runs async to the CPU.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
I've a Blizzard 1220 which is 28mhz 020 4Mb
Could you do the same tests that I have made? I mean bustest and sysinfo. I'd like to know how much faster the Blizzard 1220 is.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 04 August 2012, 17:55   #118
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ACA500 is a 14MHz card. If you add fastmem on the 86-pin port, it's going to be slow (7MHz).
OK, thank you!
TotO is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 14:04   #119
ikonsgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Thessaloniki /Greece
Posts: 80
I just wondering: From what i unsderstand so far, the on board 2mb ram of aca 500 is not fast ram (it's not reside in the 8mb pooll starting at $200000 right?) , is it possible then, to use it in joint with a fast ram card like perhaps, this one?
ikonsgr is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 14:30   #120
TotO
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 57
Like said by Jens, it's not possible because the mounting system don't allow any expansion on the CPU or the side expansion slot.

But, in theory it's address compatible...
Just you will have physical problems to add both on your computer.
TotO is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual Computers: New products, RoHS comliance, Vacation until july 26th Paul News 31 21 July 2007 20:22
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25883 seconds with 12 queries